Documenting the American South Logo
Loading

Religious Bodies, 1906: [Excerpts Relating to African American Religious Bodies]:
Electronic Edition.

United States. Bureau of the Census.


Funding from the Library of Congress/Ameritech National Digital Library Competition supported the electronic publication of this title.


Text transcribed by Kathryn Lofton and Apex Data Services, Inc.
Text encoded by Andrew Leiter and Jill Kuhn Sexton
First edition, 2001
ca. 825K
Academic Affairs Library, UNC-CH
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill,
2000.

        © This work is the property of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. It may be used freely by individuals for research, teaching and personal use as long as this statement of availability is included in the text.

Source Description:
(title page) Religious Bodies: 1906
Department of Commerce and Labor. Bureau of the Census.
ca. 80 p.
Washington
Government Printing Office
1910
At head of title: Department of Commerce and Labor. Bureau of the Census. E. Dana Durand, Director. Special Reports.
Call number C3.35 1906 (Government Documents Collection, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)


        The electronic edition is a part of the UNC-CH digitization project, Documenting the American South.
        This electronic edition consists of excerpts relating to African American religious bodies from the original two volume census report Religious Bodies, 1906.
        The text has been encoded using the recommendations for Level 4 of the TEI in Libraries Guidelines.
        Original grammar, punctuation, and spelling have been preserved. Encountered typographical errors have been preserved.
        Footnotes are inserted at the point of reference within paragraphs. When they appear within tables, footnotes are placed at the bottom of the table.
        Any hyphens occurring in line breaks have been removed, and the trailing part of a word has been joined to the preceding line.
        All quotation marks, em dashes and ampersand have been transcribed as entity references.
        All double right and left quotation marks are encoded as " and " respectively.
        All em dashes are encoded as --
        Indentation in lines has not been preserved.
        Running titles have not been preserved.
        Spell-check and verification made against printed text using Author/Editor (SoftQuad) and Microsoft Word spell check programs.


Library of Congress Subject Headings, 21st edition, 1998

Languages Used:

LC Subject Headings:


Revision History:


        

Illustration


        

Illustration


DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND LABOR
BUREAU OF THE CENSUS
E. DANA DURAND, DIRECTOR

SPECIAL REPORTS

RELIGIOUS BODIES: 1906

PART I
SUMMARY AND GENERAL TABLES

WASHINGTON
GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE
1910


Page verso

THIS REPORT IS PUBLISHED IN TWO PARTS, AS FOLLOWS:


Volume I.


Page 136

SUMMARY OF STATISTICS OF COLORED ORGANIZATIONS.

        This summary includes statistics for all colored organizations reported, whether these organizations were connected with denominations consisting entirely of such organizations, or with denominations in which colored organizations represented only a part of the membership. The term "colored organization," as used in this connection, signifies an organization whose membership is composed wholly of negroes or those of negro descent. Including the National Baptist Convention (a branch of the regular Baptists), 17 bodies are reported which are wholly made up of colored organizations, as against 10 given in the report for 1890. Of those given in the report for 1890 two--the Congregational Methodist Church and the Evangelist Missionary Church--have disappeared, while the following 9 appear for the first time in the report for 1906: Colored Primitive Baptists in America; United American Freewill Baptists; Church of God and Saints of Christ; Churches of the Living God (3 bodies); Voluntary Missionary Society in America; Free Christian Zion Church of Christ; and Reformed Methodist Union Episcopal Church. The denominations composed in part of colored organizations are 26 in number, as against 18 in 1890. For these denominations the general and divisional officers were requested to indicate either the divisions (associations, conferences, etc.) that were made up wholly of colored organizations, or the scattered organizations that were composed wholly of colored members, and this method was supplemented, in the case of several denominations, by special correspondence, through which additional lists of colored organizations were secured. In this way an attempt was made to secure a substantially full report of colored organizations, although it is probable that some distinctively colored churches have been omitted. This effort was restricted, however, to churches comprising colored members only, and no attempt was made to ascertain the number of colored communicants belonging to local white churches.

GENERAL SUMMARY FOR 1906.

        The general statistics for all the colored organizations at the close of the year 1906 are given in Tables 11, 12, and 14 (pages 538, 540, and 564). The total number of organizations reported for 1906, as shown by these tables, is 36,770. The total number of communicants or members, as reported by 36,563 organizations, is 3,685,097; of these, as shown by the returns for 34,648 organizations, 37.5 per cent are males and 62.5 per cent females.

         According to the statistics, these organizations have 35,160 church edifices; a seating capacity for church edifices of 10,481,738, as reported by 33,091 organizations; church property valued at $56,636,159, against which there appears an indebtedness of $5,005,905; halls, etc., used for worship by 1,261 organizations; and parsonages valued at $3,727,884. The number of Sunday schools, as reported by 33,538 organizations, is 34,681, with 210,148 officers and teachers and 1,740,099 scholars.

         Compared with the report for 1890, these figures show increases of 13,308 in the number of colored organizations, 1,011,120 in the number of communicants or members, 11,390 in the number of church edifices, and $30,009,711 in the value of church property.

COMPARISON OF ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, FOR 1906 AND 1890.

        The next table shows for 1890 and 1906, by denominations in detail, the number of colored organizations, the number of communicants or members, 1 and the value of church property.

         Of the total number of organizations reported for 1906 as shown by this table, 31,393, with 3,207,307 communicants and church property valued at $44,673,049, belonged to the denominations made up wholly of colored organizations, while 5,377, with 477,790 communicants and church property valued at $11,963,110, were connected with denominations made up only in part of colored organizations.

         Including denominations made up either wholly or in part of colored organizations in 1906, 6 Baptist bodies reported 19,891 organizations, with 2,354,789 communicants, and church property valued at $26,562,845; and 10 Methodist bodies reported 15,317 organizations, with 1,182,131 communicants and church property valued at $25,771,262. These 2 denominational families reported 35,208 organizations, or 95.8 per cent of the total number of colored organizations


Page 137

reported; 3,536,920 communicants, or 96 per cent of the total number of colored communicants reported; and church property valued at $52,334,107, or 92.4 per cent of the total value of church property reported by colored organizations.

        
Denomination. Number of Colored1 Organizations. Number of Communicants or Members Reported. Value of Church Property Reported.
19061890 1906189019061890
All denominations consisting in whole or in part of colored1 organizations 36,770 23,462 3,685,097 2,673,977 $56,636,159 $26,626,448
Denominations consisting wholly of colored organizations 31,393 19,158 3,207,307 2,321,313 44,673,049 20,525,141
Baptist bodies:
Baptists--National Convention 18,53412,5332,261,6071,348,98924,437,272 9,038,549
Colored Primitive Baptists in America2 79732335,07618,162296,539135,427
United American Freewill Baptists251. . . . .14,489. . . . . 79,278. . . . .
Church of God and Saints of Christ48. . . . .1,823. . . . .6,000. . . . .
Churches of the Living God:
Church of the Living God (Christian Workers for Friendship)44. . . . .2,676. . . . .231,175 . . . . .
Church of the Living God (Apostolic Church)15. . . . .752. . . . .25,700. . . . .
Church of Christ in God9. . . . .848. . . . .9,700. . . . .
Evangelistic associations:
Voluntary Missionary Society in America3. . . . .425. . . . .2,400. . . . .
Free Christian Zion Church of Christ15. . . . .1,835. . . . .5,975. . . . .
Methodist bodies:
Union American Methodist Episcopal Church77424,3472,279170,150187,600
African Methodist Episcopal Church6,6472,481494,777452,72511,303,4896,468,280
African Union Methodist Protestant Church69405,5923,415183,69754,440
African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church2,2041,704184,542349,7884,833,2072,714,128
Congregational Methodist Church. . . . .9. . . . .319. . . . .525
Colored Methodist Episcopal Church2,3811,759172,996129,3833,017,8491,713,366
Reformed Zion Union Apostolic Church45323,0592,34637,87515,000
Reformed Methodist Union Episcopal Church58. . . . .4,397. . . . .36,965. . . . .
Evangelist Missionary Church. . . . .11. . . . .951. . . . .2,000
Presbyterian bodies:
Colored Cumberland Presbyterian Church19622418,06612,956203,778195,826
Denominations consisting in part of colored1 organizations5,3774,304477,790352,66411,963,1106,101,307
Adventist bodies:
Advent Christian Church2. . . . .72. . . . .3,800. . . . .
Seventh-day Adventist Denomination29. . . . .562. . . . .6,474. . . . .
Baptist bodies:
Baptists--Northern Convention10840632,63935,2211,561,3261,087,518
Baptists--Southern Convention. . . . .7. . . . .651. . . . .3,875
Free Baptists197510,876271186,13013,300
Primitive Baptists34. . . . .102. . . . .2,300. . . . .
Two-Seed-in-the-Spirit Predestinarian Baptists. . . . .15. . . . .265. . . . .930
Christians (Christian Connection)92637,5454,98969,50523,500
Churches of God in North America, General Eldership of the15. . . . .329. . . . .5,500. . . . .
Congregationalists1568511,9606,908459,497246,125
Disciples or Christians:
Disciples of Christ1292779,70518,578170,265176,795
Churches of Christ41. . . . .1528. . . . .14,950. . . . .
Independent churches12. . . . .490. . . . .2,750. . . . .
Lutheran bodies:
United Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in the South. . . . .5. . . . .94. . . . .1,750
General Council of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in North America 1. . . . .15. . . . .5,000. . . . .
Evangelical Lutheran Synodical Conference of America6522421110,00013,400
Methodist bodies:
Methodist Episcopal Church3,7502,984308,551246,2496,104,3793,630,093
Methodist Protestant Church64542,6123,18362,65135,445
Wesleyan Methodist Connection of America22. . . . .1,258. . . . .21,000. . . . .
Independent Methodists. . . . .2. . . . .222. . . . .4,675
Moravian bodies:
Moravian Church (Unitas Fratrum)2. . . . .351. . . . .8,000. . . . .
Presbyterian bodies:
Presbyterian Church in the United States of America41723327,70914,961752,387391,650
Cumberland Presbyterian Church1. . . . .50. . . . .1,000. . . . .
Presbyterian Church in the United States44451,1831,56832,85022,200
Associate Reformed Synod of the South1. . . . .18. . . . .200. . . . .
Synod of the Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America. . . . .1. . . . .76. . . . .1,500
Protestant Episcopal Church1984919,0982,9771,773,279192,750
Reformed bodies:
Reformed Church in America2. . . . .59. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Reformed Episcopal Church 38372,2521,72328,28718,401
Roman Catholic Church363138,23514,517678,480237,400
United Brethren bodies:
Church of the United Brethren in Christ10. . . . .277. . . . .3,100. . . . .


        1 Negroes or persons of Negro descent .



        2 The organizations shown for this denomination in 1890 were returned at that census as belonging to the Primitive Baptists.



        3 The colored organizations returned for this denomination in 1890 are included in the present report as belonging to the Colored Primitive Baptists in America.



Page 138

        Of the total increase in the number of organizations, 12,235, or 91.9 per cent, were in denominations consisting wholly of colored organizations; of the total increase in the number of communicants, 885,994, or 87.6 per cent; and of the total increase in the value of church property, $24,147,908, or 80.5 percent. Including the denominations made up either wholly or in part of colored organizations, the Baptist bodies show an increase over 1890 of 6,602 organizations, or 49.7 per cent, and the Methodist bodies of 6,199, or 68 per cent, these 2 families reporting an increase of 12,801 organizations, or 96.2 per cent of the total. The increase in the number of communicants reported by the Baptist bodies is 951,230, or 67.8 per cent, which is 94.1 per cent of the total increase. For the Methodist bodies the figures show a slight decrease in the number of communicants, owing to the decrease in the number reported for the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, due, as already explained (see page 26), to the fact that the number given in the report for 1890 was too high. The increase in the value of church property shown by the Baptist bodies is $16,283,246, or 158.4 per cent, and by the Methodist bodies, $10,945,710, or 73.8 per cent, these 2 families showing an increase in the value of church property of $27,228,956, or 90.7 per cent of the total increase.

        It is to be noted that the figures for the Baptists--Northern Convention, include only those colored organizations and members connected with white associations, while those organizations and members connected with exclusively colored associations have been transferred to the Baptists - National Convention (Colored). As a result, in the comparison with 1890 there appears a decrease in the figures for the Baptists--Northern Convention, though the total for the two conventions is not affected. It should be stated, also, that the decrease shown for the Disciples or Christians in the number of organizations and of communicants is probably due in part to incomplete returns for 1906.

STATISTICS OF DENOMINATIONS.

        The following tables furnish detailed statistics for those denominations, for each of which at least 10,000 members of colored organizations were reported in 1906, the remaining 26 denominations being combined under one head as "all other bodies." Those denominations composed in part only of colored organizations are indicated by the word "part" connected with the title. The selected denominations are given in each table in the order of their rank according to the membership reported for 1906.

        
DENOMINATIONCOLORED1 ORGANIZATIONS.
Number.Percent Distribution.Increase from 1890 to 1906.Rank in number.
1906189019061890Number.Percent.19061890
Total36,77023,462100.0100.013,30856.7. . . . . . . . . .
Baptists--National Convention (Colored)18,53412,53350.453.46,00147.911
African Methodist Episcopal Church6,6472,48118.110.64,166167.923
Methodist Episcopal Church (part)3,7502,98410.212.776625.732
African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church2,2041,7046.07.350029.355
Colored Methodist Episcopal Church2,3811,7596.57.562235.444
Roman Catholic Church (part)36310.10.15(2)1513
Colored Primitive Baptists in America38013232.21.4478148.067
Baptists--Northern Convention (part)1084060.31.74298473.4146
Presbyterian Church in the United States of America (part)4172331.11.018479.079
Protestant Episcopal Church (part)198490.50.2149(2)912
Colored Cumberland Presbyterian Church 1962240.51.0428412.51110
United American Freewill Baptists (Colored)251. . . . . 0.7. . . . . 251. . . . . 8. . . . .
Congregationalists (part)156850.40.471(2)1311
Disciples or Christians (part)51702770.51.24107438.6128
Free Baptists (part)19750.5(6)192(2)1014
All other bodies (26)7243682.01.635696.7. . . . . . . . . .


        1 Negroes or persons of Negro descent.



        2 Percentage not shown where base is less than 100.



        3 For 1906 includes 4 organizations reported by the Primitive Baptists.



        4 Decrease.



        5 Includes Disciples of Christ and Churches of Christ.



        6 Less than one-tenth of 1 per cent.


        The body reporting the greatest number of organizations for 1906 is the Baptists--National Convention (Colored), with 18,534, or 50.4 per cent of the total number of colored organizations in the country, while the African Methodist Episcopal Church is next in order with 6,647, or 18.1 percent of the entire number. The 3 leading colored Methodist bodies taken together, with the addition of the colored organizations belonging to the Methodist Episcopal Church, report an aggregate of 14,982 colored Methodist organizations, or 40.7 per cent of the entire number of colored organizations. These 5 bodies, therefore, contain 33,516 colored organizations, or 91.2 per cent of the entire number reported.

        The denomination showing the greatest absolute increase in the number of organizations from 1890 to 1906 is the Baptists - National Convention (Colored), with 6,001, the African Methodist Episcopal Church


Page 139

coming next, with 4,166. In the per cent of increase, however, the African Methodist Episcopal Church leads, with 167.9 per cent, while that of the Baptists--National Convention (Colored)--is 47.9 per cent. The decrease shown in the table in the number of colored organizations connected with the Baptists--Northern Convention--and with the Disciples or Christians is due to the reasons already stated. It will be seen from the table that while the rank of the different denominations in 1906 differs considerably from that in 1890, the relative position of the 5 principal bodies is the same for the two years, except that the Methodist Episcopal Church (part), which was second in 1890 in the number of colored organizations, changed places in 1906 with the African Methodist Episcopal Church, which was third in 1890.

        
Denomination.Colored1 Organizations--Communicants or Members.
Organizations reporting communicants or members: 1906.Number of communicants or members reported.Per cent distribution.Increase from 1890 to 1906.Rank in 1906.Average per organization reporting.
Number.Increase.
Number.Percent.1906189019061890Number.Per cent.Number.Percent.
Total36,56399.43,685,0972,673,977100.0100.01,011,12037.8. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .101
Baptists--National Convention (Colored)18,49299.82,261,6071,348,98961.450.4912,61867.7117122
African Methodist Episcopal Church6,60899.4494,777452,72513.416.942,0529.3241175
Methodist Episcopal Church (part)3,68298.2308,551246,2498.49.262,30225.3321084
African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church2,19799.7184,542349,7885.013.12165,246247.24151484
Colored Methodist Episcopal Church2,36599.3172,996129,3834.74.843,61333.753973
Roman Catholic Church (part)36100.038,23514,5171.00.523,718163.46531,062
Colored Primitive Baptists in America379198.835,17818,1621.00.717,01693.776444
Baptists--Northern Convention (part)108100.032,63935,2210.91.322,58227.381312302
Presbyterian Church in the United States of America (part)417100.027,79914,9610.80.612,83885.899567
Protestant Episcopal Church (part)19397.519,0982,9770.50.116,121541.5107299
Colored Cumberland Presbyterian Church196100.018,06612,9560.50.55,11039.41111892
United American Freewill Baptists (Colored)24798.414,489. . . . .0.4. . . . .14,489. . . . .128. . . . .59
Congregationalists (part)156100.011,9606,9080.30.35,05273.11312677
Disciples or Christians (part)4170100.011,23318,5780.30.727,345239.514141366
Free Baptists (part)19599.010,8762710.3(5)10,6053,913.31510156
All other bodies (26) 71098.143,05122,2921.20.820,75993.1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .61


        1 Negroes or persons of negro descent.



        2 Decrease.



        3 For 1906 includes 4 organizations, having 102 members, reported by the Primitive Baptists.



        4 Includes Disciples of Christ and Churches of Christ.



        5 Less than one-tenth of 1 per cent.


        The body reporting the greatest number of communicants or members for 1906 is the Baptists--National Convention (Colored), with 2,261,607, or 61.4 per cent of the entire membership of colored organizations, while the denominations next in order are the African Methodist Episcopal Church, 494,777, or 13.4 per cent of the total; Methodist Episcopal Church (part), 308,551, or 8.4 per cent; African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, 184,542, or 5 per cent; and the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church, 172,996, or 4.7 per cent. The 3 leading colored Methodist bodies, with the addition of the colored organizations belonging to the Methodist Episcopal Church, report a total of 1,160,866 members, or 31.5 per cent of the entire membership of colored organizations; and with the further addition of the Baptists--National Convention (Colored), a total of 3,422,473 members, or 92.9 per cent of the entire membership of colored organizations.

         The denomination showing the greatest absolute increase in the number of communicants from 1890 to 1906 is the Baptists--National Convention (Colored), with 912,618; followed by the Methodist Episcopal Church (part), with 62,302, and the African Methodist Episcopal Church with 42,052. In the per cent of increase, however, the Free Baptists (part) lead with 3,913.3 per cent, the report for this body with respect to communicants in colored organizations in 1890 having apparently been incomplete. Next in order are the Protestant Episcopal Church (part), with 541.5 per cent, and the Roman Catholic Church (part), with 163.4 per cent.

        In respect to the average number of members per organization, as shown by the table, the Roman Catholic Church (part), leads with 1,062, this being in keeping with the usual large average shown by this body. It is followed by the Baptists--Northern Convention (part), with 302; and the Baptists--National Convention (Colored), with 122.


Page 140

        
DENOMINATION.COLORED1 ORGANIZATIONS--COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS: 1906
Organizations reporting sex.Communicants or members.
Total number.Reported by sex.
Number.Per cent of total.Total.Male.Female.
Number.Percent.Number.Percent.Number.Percent.
Total.34,64894.23,685,0973,527,66095.71,324,12337.52,203,53762.5
Baptist--National Convention (Colored).18,03497.32,261,6072,201,54997.3822,16237.31,379,38762.7
African Methodist Episcopal Church6,48697.6494,777481,99797.4177,83736.9304,16063.1
Methodist Episcopal Church (part)3,18384.9308,551271,82188.1102,74037.8169,08162.2
African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church2,15697.8184,542180,50197.867,09637.2113,40562.8
Colored Methodist Episcopal Church2,30997.0172,996169,25297.864,98838.4104,26461.6
Roman Catholic Church (part)33(2)38,23535,43092.716,83847.518,59252.5
Colored Primitive Baptists in America3 32941.135,17817,88150.86,38635.711,49564.3
Baptists--Northern Convention (part)9890.732,63929,80291.310,69435.919,10864.1
Presbyterian Church in the United States of America (part)35685.427,79923,89886.08,93537.414,96362.6
Protestant Episcopal Church (part)15176.319,09815,48781.15,44635.210,04164.8
Colored Cumberland Presbyterian Church196100.018,066100.08,40546.59,66153.5
United American Freewill Baptists (Colored)13553.814,4897,83554.13,43843.94,39756.1
Congregationalists (part)15599.411,96011,95299.94,61338.67,33961.4
Disciples or Christians (part)416898.811,23311,17999.54,41439.56,76560.5
Free Baptists (part)17588.810,8768,95182.33,39738.05,55462.0
All other bodies (26)68494.543,05142,05997.716,73439.825,32560.2


        1 Negroes or persons of Negro descent.



        2 Percentage not shown where base is less than 100.


        3 Includes 4 organizations having 102 members--45 males and 57 females--reported by the primitive Baptists.



        4 Includes Disciples of Christ and Churches of Christ.


        From the foregoing table it appears that 34,648 organizations, or 94.2 per cent of the total number, made report as to the sex of communicants; that the number of communicants thus reported was 3,527,660, or 95.7 per cent of the total, and that of this number, 1,324,123, or 37.5 per cent, were males and 2,203,537, or 62.5 per cent, were females. The denominations showing the largest proportion of males are the Roman Catholic Church (part), 47.5 per cent; the Colored Cumberland Presbyterian Church, 46.5 per cent; and the United American Freewill Baptists (Colored), 43.9 per cent. The denominations showing the smallest proportion of males are the Protestant Episcopal Church (part), 35.2 per cent; the Colored Primitive Baptists in America, 35.7 per cent; and the Baptists--Northern Convention (part), 35.9 per cent.

        Comparing the colored bodies with the corresponding white bodies, it appears that in almost every instance the colored bodies show a slightly lower percentage of males. Thus the per cent of males for the Methodist bodies as a whole is 38.5; of the African Methodist bodies, 37.3; of the Methodist Episcopal Church, 37.4; of the colored organizations in that body, 37.8; of the Baptists--Northern Convention, 36.5; of the colored organizations, 35.9; of the Protestant Episcopal Church, 35.5; of the colored organizations, 35.2; of the Roman Catholic Church, 49.3; of the colored organizations, 47.5. In 2 bodies reporting both white and colored organizations, the Congregationalists and Presbyterian Church in the United States of America, the reverse is true, the percentage of males for the Congregationalists being 34.1, for the colored organizations, 38.6; of the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America, 36.5; of the colored organizations, 37.4.

        As shown by the next table, places of worship, either church edifices or halls, etc., were reported by all but 2.7 per cent of the total number of colored organizations. Of the 35,160 church edifices reported for 1906, the Baptists--National Convention (Colored) are credited with 17,913, or 50.9 per cent; the African Methodist Episcopal Church, with 18.6 per cent; the Methodist Episcopal Church (part), with 10.4 per cent; the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church, with 6.6 per cent; and the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, with 6.1 per cent, the per cent distribution for the various bodies corresponding very closely to that for 1890. As compared with 1890, the table shows an increase in the number of church edifices of 11,390, or 47.9 per cent. The denominations showing the greatest absolute increase are the Baptists - National Convention (Colored), with 5,926, and the African Methodist Episcopal Church, with 2,414. Of the denominations reporting more than 100 church edifices in 1890, the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America shows the highest per cent of increase in the number of church edifices for colored organizations, 91.5 per cent. The total number of halls, etc., reported for 1906 was 1,261 as against 1,358 for 1890. Of these the Baptists--National Convention (Colored), are credited with 40.3 per cent, as compared with 48.8 per cent in 1890, and the African Methodist Episcopal Church, with 21.3 per cent, as compared with 2.3 per cent in 1890.


Page 141

        
DENOMINATION.COLORED1 ORGANIZATIONS--PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Organizations reporting places of worship: 1906.Organizations reporting church edifices: 1906.Church edifices reported.Organizations reporting halls, etc.: 1906.
Number.Per cent distribution.Increase from 1890 to 1906.Number.Per cent distribution.
Number.Per cent of total.1906189019061890Number.Per cent.1906189019061890
Total35,70797.334,50635,16023,770100.0100.011,39047.91,2611,358100.0100.0
Baptists--National Convention (Colored)18,34099.017,83217,91311,98750.950.45,92649.450866340.348.8
African Methodist Episcopal Church6,50098.76,2926,5384,12418.617.32,41458.52683121.32.3
Methodist Episcopal Church (part)3,63196.83,5563,6722,80010.411.887231.1751655.912.2
African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church2,15797.92,0792,1311,5876.16.754434.3781146.28.4
Colored Methodist Episcopal Church2,33097.92,2522,3271,6536.67.067440.878646.24.7
Roman Catholic Church (part)36100.03436270.10.19(2) 230.20.2
Colored Primitive Baptists in America354568.05015052911.41.221473.544333.52.4
Baptists--Northern Convention (part)10597.2991063240.31.44218 467.36720.55.3
Presbyterian Church in the United States of America (part)38091.13633832001.10.818391.517211.31.5
Protestant Episcopal Church (part)16181.3150171530.50.2118(2)1120.90.1
Colored Cumberland Presbyterian Church196100.01951951830.60.8126.61340.12.5
United American Freewill Baptists (Colored)15762.5149152. . . . .0.4. . . . .152. . . . .8. . . . .0.6. . . . .
Congregationalists (part)14794.2133137690.40.368(2)14111.10.8
Disciples or Christians (part)516194.71371401830.40.8443423.524751.95.5
Free Baptists (part) 17890.417317330.5(6)170(2)520.40.1
All other bodies (26)68394.35615812861.71.2295103.1122689.75.0


        1 Negroes or persons of Negro descent.



        2 Percentage not shown where base is less than 100.



        3 For 1906 includes 4 organizations, having 4 church edifices, reported by the Primitive Baptists.



        4 Decrease.



        5 Includes Disciples of Christ and Churches of Christ.



        6 Less than one-tenth of 1 per cent.


        The next table shows that 33,091 colored organizations, or 95.9 per cent of the total number reporting church edifices, reported a seating capacity of 10,481,738. Of this number the Baptists--National Convention (Colored) reported 53.5 per cent; the African Methodist Episcopal Church, 17.5 per cent; the Methodist Episcopal Church (part), 8.6 per cent; the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church, 7.2 per cent; and the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, 6.6 per cent--these 5 bodies showing 93.4 per cent of the entire seating capacity reported by colored organizations.

        
DENOMINATION.COLORED1 ORGANIZATIONS--SEATING CAPACITY OF CHURCH EDIFICES.
Organizations reporting seating capacity of church edifices: 1906.Seating capacity of church edifices reported.
Amount.Per cent distribution.Increase from 1890 to 1906.Average per organization reporting.
Number.Per cent of total reporting church edifices.1906189019061890Amount.Per cent.
Total33,09195.910,481,7386,800,035100.0100.03,681,70354.1317
Baptists--National Convention (Colored)17,31697.15,610,3013,440,97053.550.62,169,33163.0324
African Methodist Episcopal Church6,17898.21,832,6001,160,83817.517.1671,76257.9297
Methodist Episcopal Church (part)3,09487.0901,812635,2528.69.3266,56642.0291
African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church2,04898.5690,951565,5776.68.3125,37422.2337
Colored Methodist Episcopal Church2,21498.3758,328541,4647.28.0216,86440.1343
Roman Catholic Church (part)32(2)12,6408,3700.10.14,27051.0395
Colored Primitive Baptists in America332264.395,42396,6990.91.441,276 41.3296
Baptists--Northern Convention (part)94(2)41,86092,6600.41.4450,800454.8445
Presbyterian Church in the United States of America (part)36099.2113,70156,2801.10.857,421102.0316
Protestant Episcopal Church (part)14898.742,70011,8850.40.230,815259.3289
Colored Cumberland Presbyterian Church19197.971,16552,1390.70.810,02636.5373
United American Freewill Baptists (Colored)13791.939,825. . . . .0.4. . . . .39,825. . . . .291
Congregationalists13097.739,50019,3600.40.320,140104.0304
Disciples or Christians (part)5 13397.134,32041,5900.30.647,270417.5258
Free Baptists (part)16595.443,8508000.4(6)43,0505,381.3266
All other bodies (26)52994.3152,76276,1511.51.176,611100.6289


        1 Negroes or persons of Negro descent.



        2 Percentage not shown where base is less than 100.



        3 For 1906 includes 4 organizations having 4 church edifices with seating capacity of 1,200, reported by the Primitive Baptists.



        4 Decrease.



        5 Includes Disciples of Christ and Churches of Christ.



        6 Less than one-tenth of 1 per cent.



Page 142

        The per cent distribution for the several denominations, as shown by the table, does not vary much from that for 1890. The increase in seating capacity from 1890 to 1906, according to the table, was 3,681,703, or 54.1 per cent. The denominations showing the greatest absolute increase are the Baptists--National Convention (Colored), 2,169,331, and the African Methodist Episcopal Church, 671,762. In per cent of increase, however, the Free Baptists (part), lead with 5,381.3 per cent, this large increase being due apparently, as previously stated, to incomplete returns in 1890. Next comes the Protestant Episcopal Church (part), with 259.3 per cent.

         The average seating capacity per organization reporting, as shown by the table, is 317, ranging from 445 for the Baptists--Northern Convention (part), to 258 for the Disciples or Christians (part).

        
DENOMINATION.COLORED1 ORGANIZATIONS--VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY
Organizations reporting value of church property: 1906.Value of church property reported.Average per organization reporting.
Amount.Per cent distribution.Increase from 1890 to 1906.Rank in 1906.
Number.Per cent of total.1906189019061890Amount.Per cent.Amount.Rank.
Total34,66094.3$56,636,159$26,626,448100.0100.0$30,009,711112.7. . . . . $1,634. . . . .
Baptists--National Convention (Colored)17,89096.524,437,2729,038,54943.133.915,398,723170.411,3669
African Methodist Episcopal Church6,29994.811,303,4896,468,28020.024.34,835,20974.821,7947
Methodist Episcopal Church (part)3,58595.66,104,3793,630,09310.813.62,474,28668.231,7038
African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church2,10495.54,833,2072,714,1288.510.22,119,07978.142,2975
Colored Methodist Episcopal Church2,26495.13,017,8491,713,3665.36.41,304,48376.151,33310
Roman Catholic Church (part)32(2)678,480237,4001.20.9441,080185.8921,2031
Colored Primitive Baptists in America3 51263.9298,839135,4270.50.5163,412120.71158414
Baptists--Northern Convention (part)9789.81,561,3261,087,5182.84.1473,80843.6716,0962
Presbyterian Church in the United States of America (part)36587.5752,387391,6501.31.5360,73792.182,0616
Protestant Episcopal Church (part)15980.31,773,279192,7503.10.71,580,529820.0611,1533
Colored Cumberland Presbyterian Church19298.0203,778195,8260.40.77,9524.1121,06113
United American Freewill Baptists (Colored)15160.279,278. . . . .0.1. . . . .79,278. . . . .1552515
Congregationalists13787.8459,497246,1250.80.9213,37286.7103,3544
Disciples or Christians (part)414182.9185,215176,7950.30.78,4204.8141,31411
Free Baptists (part)17387.8186,13013,3000.3(5)172,8301,299.5131,07612
All other bodies (26)55977.2761,754385,2411.31.4376,51397.7. . . . .1,363. . . . .


        1 Negroes or persons of Negro descent.



        2 Percentage not shown where base is less than 100.



         3 For 1906 includes 4 organizations having 4 church edifices with seating capacity of 1,200, reported by the Primitive Baptists.



         4 Includes Disciples of Christ and Churches of Christ.



         5 Less than one-tenth of 1 per cent.


        Of the total number of colored organizations, 34,660, or 94.3 per cent, reported value of church property in 1906. Of the total value reported, $56,636,159, the Baptists - National Convention (Colored) reported 43.1 per cent; the African Methodist Episcopal Church, 20 per cent; the Methodist Episcopal Church (part), 10.8 per cent; the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, 8.5 per cent; and the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church, 5.3 per cent, these 5 principal bodies holding 87.7 per cent of the entire value of church property reported in 1906 by colored organizations, as compared with 88.4 per cent in 1890. If the Baptists--Northern Convention (part), and the, Protestant Episcopal Church (part), are added to these 5 bodies, the 7 bodies represent 93.6 per cent of the value of Church property reported in 1906 as compared with 93.2 per cent for the same bodies in 1890. The increase in value from 1890 to 1906, as shown by the table, is $30,009,711, or 112.7 per cent. In absolute increase, the Baptists--National Convention (Colored) rank first; the African Methodist Episcopal Church, second; the Methodist Episcopal Church (part), third; the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, fourth; the Protestant Episcopal Church (part), fifth; and the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church, sixth. In per cent of increase, however, the Free Baptists (part) come first, with the Protestant Episcopal Church (part), second. In the average value of church property per organization reporting, as shown by the table, the Roman Catholic Church ranks first, with $21,203; and is followed by the Baptists--Northern Convention (part), with $16,096; and the Protestant Episcopal Church (part), with $11,153. The denomination showing the lowest average value is the United American Freewill Baptists (Colored), with $525, and the one showing the next lowest average, the Colored Primitive Baptists in America, with $584.


Page 143

        
DENOMINATIONCOLORED1 ORGANIZATIONS--DEBT IN CHURCH PROPERTY: 1906.
Organizations reporting debt on church property.Debt reported.
Number.Per cent of organizations reporting value of church property.Amount.Per cent of value of church property.Average per organization reporting.
Total9,00326.0$5,005,9058.8$556
Baptists--National Convention (Colored)3,10017.31,757,1907.2567
African Methodist Episcopal Church2,57440.91,191,92110.5463
Methodist Episcopal Church (part)1,37238.3611,16610.0445
African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church72434.4474,2699.8655
Colored Methodist Episcopal Church69230.6215,1117.1311
Roman Catholic Church (part)8(2)75,65011.19,456
Colored Primitive Baptists in America3346.66,9682.3205
Baptists--Northern Convention (part)55(2)356,99322.96,491
Presbyterian Church in the United States of America (part)5916.239,2085.2665
Protestant Episcopal Church (part)2817.6113,2466.44,045
Colored Cumberland Presbyterian Church 189.410,4075.1578
United American Freewill Baptists (Colored)2214.63,4854.4158
Congregationalists (part)3223.432,1067.01,003
Disciples or Christians (part)43625.518,0299.7501
Free Baptists (part)4324.916,2278.7377
All other bodies (26)20636.983,92911.0407


        1 Negroes or persons of Negro descent.



        2 Percentage not shown where base is less than 100.



        3 Includes 4 organizations, having no debt on church property, reported by the Primitive Baptists.



        4 Includes Disciples of Christ and Churches of Christ


        Of the, 34,660 colored organizations reporting value of church property, 9,003, or 26 per cent, reported debt on church property. In the case of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, 40.9 per cent of the organizations reporting property also report debt; and of the Methodist Episcopal Church (part), 38.3 per cent. In the case of the Baptists--Northern Convention (part), for which, however, only 97 organizations reported the value of church property, practically 4 out of 7 report debt. The denomination showing the lowest percentage is the Colored Primitive Baptists in America, only 6.6 per cent of the organizations which reported value of church property also reporting debt.

         The total amount of debt reported, as shown by the table, is $5,005,905, or 8.8 per cent of the value of church property reported. The denominations showing the highest percentage of debt as compared with the value of property are the Baptists--Northern Convention (part), 22.9, and the Roman Catholic Church, 11.1; while the denomination showing the lowest percentage is the Colored Primitive Baptists in America, 2.3 per cent. The average for each organization reporting debt is $556. The denominations showing the highest average per organization are the Roman Catholic Church, $9,456; the Baptists--Northern Convention (part), $6,491; and the Protestant Episcopal Church (part), $4,045. The denominations showing the lowest are the United American Freewill Baptists (Colored), $158, and the Colored Primitive Baptists in America, $205. By comparison with the previous table it will be seen that the 5 bodies named rank the same in respect to average debt as in respect to average value of church property reported.

        
DENOMINATION.COLORED1 ORGANIZATIONS--PARSONAGES: 1906.
Organizations reporting parsonages.Value of parsonages reported.
Number.Per cent of total.Total.Average per organization reporting.
Total4,77913.0$3,727,884$780
Baptists--National Convention (Colored)7093.8617,241871
African Methodist Episcopal Church1,78326.81,255,246704
Methodist Episcopal Church (part)1,20632.2777,715645
African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church34815.8350,6901,008
Colored Methodist Episcopal Church42117.7237,547504
Roman Catholic Church (part)22(2)109,4004,973
Colored Primitive Baptists in America3212.610,095481
Baptists--Northern Convention (part)1715.735,5002,088
Presbyterian Church in the United States of America (part)7518.066,430886
Protestant Episcopal Church (part)5829.3164,9502,844
Colored Cumberland Presbyterian Church 84.15,825728
United American Freewill Baptists (Colored)62.41,475246
Congregationalists (part)3623.146,1251,281
Disciples or Christians (part)442.41,950488
Free Baptists (part)136.613,1001,008
All other bodies (26)527.234,595665


        1 Negroes or persons of Negro descent.



        2 Percentage not shown where base is less than 100.



        3 Includes 4 organizations having no parsonages, reported by the Primitive Baptists.



        4 Includes Disciples of Christ and Churches of Christ


         The table shows that of the 36,770 colored organizations, 4,779, or 13 per cent, reported parsonages. The denomination showing the highest proportion of parsonages


Page 144

as compared with church organizations is the Roman Catholic Church (part). Of the 36 colored organizations reported by this body, 22, or nearly two-thirds, owned parsonages. Of the total number of colored organizations reported by the Methodist Episcopal Church (part), 1,206, or 32.2 per cent, reported parsonages. For the Protestant Episcopal Church (part), the percentage is 29.3; for the African Methodist Episcopal Church, 26.8; and for the Congregationalists (part), 23.1. The denominations showing the lowest percentages are the United American Freewill Baptists (Colored), and the Disciples or Christians, with 2.4 each. The total value of parsonages reported, as shown by the table, is $3,727,884. Of this amount, the African Methodist Episcopal Church reported $1,255,246, or a little more than one-third, while the next in order are the Methodist Episcopal Church (part); Baptists--National Convention (Colored); African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church; and Colored Methodist Episcopal Church, these 5 bodies together reporting $3,238,439, or 86.9 per cent of the total value of parsonages reported. The average value for each organization reporting is $780. The denominations showing the highest average per organization reporting are the Roman Catholic Church (part), $4,973; the Protestant Episcopal Church (part), $2,844; Baptists--Northern Convention (part), $2,088; and Congregationalists (part), $1,281. The denominations showing the lowest are the United American Freewill Baptists (Colored), $246; the Colored Primitive Baptists in America, $481; and the Disciples or Christians (part), $488.

        
DENOMINATION.COLORED1 ORGANIZATIONS-SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS: 1906.
Organizations reporting Sunday schools.Sunday schools reported.Sunday school officers and teachers.Sunday school scholars.
Number.Per cent of total.Number.Per cent distribution.Number.Per cent distribution.Number.Per cent distribution.
Total33,53891.234,681100.0210,148100.01,740,099100.0
Baptists--National Convention (Colored)17,47894.317,91051.6100,06947.6924,66553.1
African Methodist Episcopal Church6,05691.16,28518.141,94120.0292,68916.8
Methodist Episcopal Church (part)3,52293.93,74510.826,04412.4204,81011.8
African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church 2,06093.52,0926.016,2457.7107,6926.2
Colored Methodist Episcopal Church2,20792.72,3286.712,3755.992,4575.3
Roman Catholic Church (part)30(2)330.12200.13,1510.2
Colored Primitive Baptists in America316620.71660.59110.46,2240.4
Baptists--Northern Convention (part)10294.41060.31,3820.712,8270.7
Presbyterian Church in the United States of America (part)40597.14331.22,7911.324,9041.4
Protestant Episcopal Church (part)18090.91880.51,1890.613,7790.8
Colored Cumberland Presbyterian Church19298.01920.69330.46,9520.4
United American Freewill Baptists (Colored)10039.81000.33820.23,3070.2
Congregationalists (part)15096.21740.51,0560.510,3390.6
Disciples or Christians (part)413478.81410.47120.34,9160.3
Free Baptists (part)16885.31770.58680.45,7320.3
All other bodies58881.26111.83,0301.425,6551.5


        1 Negroes or persons of Negro descent.



        2 Percentage not shown where base is less than 100.



        3 Includes 4 organizations making no returns for Sunday schools, reported by the Primitive Baptists.



        4 Includes Disciples of Christ and Churches of Christ


        The table shows that of the total colored organizations, 33,538, or 91.2 per cent, reported Sunday schools. The denominations showing the highest percentages of Sunday schools, as compared with the total number of organizations, are the Colored Cumberland Presbyterian Church, with 98 per cent, and the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America, with 97.1 per cent. The denominations showing the lowest percentages, as compared with the total number of organizations, are the Colored Primitive Baptists in America, with 20.7 per cent, and the United American Freewill Baptists (Colored), with 39.8 per cent, the low percentage shown for these 2 bodies probably being due in part to incomplete returns.

        The total number of Sunday schools reported is 34,681. Of these, the Baptists--National Convention (Colored) reported 51.6 per cent, a little more than one-half; the African Methodist Episcopal Church, 18.1 per cent; the Methodist Episcopal Church (part), 10.8 per cent; the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church, 6.7 per cent; and the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, 6 per cent, these 5 bodies reporting 32,360 Sunday schools, or 93.3 per cent of the total number reported by colored organizations.

        The total number of Sunday school officers and teachers reported was 210,148. Of these the Baptists--National Convention (Colored) reported nearly one-half; the African Methodist Episcopal Church, 20 per cent; the Methodist Episcopal Church (part), 12.4 per cent; the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, 7.7 per cent; and the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church, 5.9 per cent, these 5 bodies reporting 196,674 Sunday school officers and teachers, or 93.6 per cent of the entire number reported by colored organizations.

        The total number of Sunday school scholars reported by colored organizations is 1,740,099. Of these, the


Page 145

Baptists--National Convention (Colored) reported 924,665, or a little more than one-half; the African Methodist Episcopal Church, 16.8 per cent; the Methodist Episcopal Church (part), 11.8 per cent; the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, 6.2 per cent; and the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church, 5.3 per cent, these 5 bodies reporting 1,622,313 Sunday school scholars, or 93.2 per cent of the entire number reported by colored organizations.

DISTRIBUTION OF COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS BY STATES AND TERRITORIES.

        The statistics of colored organizations for 1906, for all denominations, are given by states and territories in Table 12 (page 540). The following table shows this distribution for communicants or members alone for 1890 and 1906, and the relative position of each state at the two periods:

        
STATE OR TERRITORY.COLORED1 ORGANIZATIONS--COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.
19061890
Number.Rank.Number.Rank.
Total23,685,097. . . . .2,673,977. . . . .
Georgia507,0051341,4331
Alabama397,1782297,1613
South Carolina394,1493317,0202
Mississippi358,7084224,4046
Virginia307,3745238,6175
North Carolina283,7076290,7554
Texas227,0327186,0387
Louisiana185,9188108,8729
Tennessee172,8679131,0158
Arkansas146,31910106,44510
Kentucky116,9181192,76811
Florida105,6781264,33712
Maryland71,7971358,56613
Pennsylvania60,1611426,75315
Missouri50,0741542,45214
District of Columbia46,2491622,96516
Ohio33,6671719,82717
Illinois32,0581815,63519
New York30,4821917,21618
Oklahoma329,1152088033
New Jersey28,0152112,72021
Indiana23,1332213,40420
Kansas17,273239,75022
West Virginia14,949247,16023
Delaware10,583256,59524
Massachusetts9,402263,63827
California4,564273,72026
Connecticut4,492281,62430
Iowa4,108292,64328
Michigan3,235303,95725
Colorado2,507311,17131
Rhode Island2,114321,99929
Minnesota1,4533395832
Nebraska1,0073439934
Washington614356639
Wisconsin3103626836
New Mexico221376240
Arizona2083815537
Oregon1603929135
Montana135403242
Wyoming454115438
South Dakota3842. . . . .. . . . .
Utah3043743
Maine25444541
New Hampshire2045. . . . .. . . . .


        1 Negroes or persons of Negro descent.



        2 Idaho, Nevada, North Dakota, and Vermont had no colored organizations in 1906 or 1890.



        3 Oklahoma and Indian Territory combined.


         From the number of communicants given in this table, it appears that 1 state reports a membership of over 500,000; 4 report a membership of from 300,000 to 400,000; and 7, a membership of from 100,000 to 300,000. These 12 states report a total colored membership in 1906 of 3,202,853, or 86.9 per cent of the entire membership of colored organizations. The same states reported a membership in 1890 of 2,398,865, or 89.7 per cent of the entire membership of colored organizations at that time. The relative position of the different states varied somewhat at the two censuses. Georgia was the leading state at each census, while 5 others of the 12 states--Arkansas, Florida, Kentucky, Texas, and Virginia--held the same relative position in 1906 as in 1890. On the other hand, South Carolina, which was second in 1890, changed places in 1906 with Alabama, which was third in 1890, while North Carolina changed places with Mississippi, and Louisiana with Tennessee.

         In addition to the 12 states already named, Delaware, Maryland, West Virginia, and the District of Columbia, in the South Atlantic division, and Oklahoma, in the South Central division, reported a comparatively large colored membership. These 2 geographic divisions, the South Atlantic and South Central (see Table 12), reported in 1906 a total membership for colored organizations of 3,375,546, and in 1890 the same states reported a corresponding membership of 2,495,031, or somewhat more than nine-tenths--91.6 and 93.3 per cent, respectively--of the total colored membership reported for continental United States at each census.

        Outside of the South Atlantic and South Central divisions, the states reporting in 1906 the largest membership for colored organizations are, Pennsylvania, 60,161; Missouri, 50,074; Ohio, 33,667; Illinois, 32,058; and New York, 30,482. Ohio held the same relative position in 1906 as in 1890, while Pennsylvania changed places with Missouri, and Illinois with New York. Of all the states and territories, Oklahoma shows the highest percentage of increase in members of colored organizations, namely 3,208.5 per cent. Five states--North Carolina, Michigan, Oregon, Wyoming, and Maine--report a smaller number of members in 1906 than in 1890. The decrease shown for North Carolina is due largely to the decrease in the number of members reported for the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, which is especially strong in North Carolina. The states reporting no members of colored organizations either in 1890 or 1906 are Idaho, Nevada, North Dakota, and Vermont.

COLORED MINISTERS.

        The number of ordained colored ministers connected with denominations made up wholly of colored organizations, as reported for 1890 and 1906, is given in detail by denominations in Table 8 (page 514). The table following shows for each of these denominations the number of ministers and the number of organizations reported in 1906.


Page 146

        
DENOMINATION.Colored1 organizations in 1906.Colored ministers in 1906.
Total number31,393 31, 624
Baptists--National Convention (Colored) 18,534 17,117
African Methodist Episcopal Church6,647 6,200
African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church 2,204 3,082
Colored Methodist Episcopal Church 2,381 2,671
Colored Primitive Baptists in America797 1,480
Colored Cumberland Presbyterian Church 196 375
United American Freewill Baptists (Colored) 251 136
Other bodies:
Church of God and Saints of Christ (Colored) 48 75
Churches of the Living God (Colored)--3 bodies 68 101
Voluntary Missionary Society in America (Colored) 3 11
Free Christian Zion Church of Christ (Colored) 15 20
Union American Methodist Episcopal Church (Colored) 77 64
African Union Methodist Protestant Church 69187
Reformed Zion Union Apostolic Church (Colored) 45 33
Reformed Methodist Union Episcopal Church (Colored)58 72


        1 Negroes or persons of negro descent.


        The table shows that for the denominations made up wholly of colored organizations, the total number of ministers reported for 1906 was 31,624, and the total number of organizations 31,393. Of the total number of ministers, 17,117, or 54.1 per cent, were connected with the Baptists--National Convention (Colored); 6,200, or 19.6 per cent, with the African Methodist Episcopal Church; 3,082, or 9.7 per cent, with the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church; 2,671, or 8.4 per cent, with the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church; and 1,480, or 4.7 per cent, with the Colored Primitive Baptists in America, these 5 bodies having 30,550 ministers, or 96.6 per cent of the entire number of ordained ministers reported for denominations composed wholly of colored organizations. For 3 of these bodies, namely, United American Freewill Baptists (Colored), the Church of God and Saints of Christ (Colored), and the African Methodist Episcopal Church, the number of ministers is estimated because complete information was not obtainable. The number of colored ministers connected with denominations partly made up of colored organizations is not known. Estimating it on the basis of the number of ministers per organization for each of these denominations as a whole, the number is approximately 3,600. If this number be added to the number connected with denominations composed wholly of colored organizations, an estimated total is obtained of 35,224 ministers of Colored organizations in continental United States, as compared with 36,770 colored organizations belonging to the denominations in question.


        

Illustration


        

Illustration


DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND LABOR
BUREAU OF THE CENSUS
E. DANA DURAND, DIRECTOR

SPECIAL REPORTS

RELIGIOUS BODIES: 1906

PART II
SEPARATE DENOMINATIONS
HISTORY, DESCRIPTION, AND STATISTICS

WASHINGTON
GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE
1910


Page verso

THIS REPORT IS PUBLISHED IN TWO PARTS, AS FOLLOWS:

  • PART I--SUMMARY AND GENERAL TABLES.
  • PART II--SEPARATE DENOMINATIONS: HISTORY, DESCRIPTION, AND STATISTICS


Volume II.


Page 91

NATIONAL BAPTIST CONVENTION (COLORED).

HISTORY.

        The early history of colored Baptists in the United States is so interwoven with that of the white Baptists that it can scarcely claim any distinctive record. In the days of slavery these people were always under the supervision of their masters, and for the most part attended services in the same churches. The first distinctively colored Baptist church was one formed at Williamsburg, Va., in 1785, which, however, afterwards disbanded and was reorganized. The first to have an unbroken history is the First African Baptist Church of Savannah, Ga., organized on January 20, 1788, at Brampton's Barn, 3 miles west of Savannah, by Abraham Marshall, white, and Jesse Peter, colored. Its first pastor was a slave named George Leile, who was liberated by Mr. Henry Sharp, of Burke county, Ga., and afterwards became pastor of a colored Baptist, church at Kingston, Jamaica.

        This First African Baptist Church grew, and in 1802 and 1803, two more churches were organized, the Second Colored Baptist Church with 200 members, and the Ogeechee Colored Baptist Church with 250 members. These are still in existence and are strong and prosperous churches. In 1805 the Joy Street Baptist Church, the first in New England, was organized in Boston, Mass.; in 1808, the Abyssinian Baptist Church, in New York City; and in 1809, the First African Baptist Church, in Philadelphia. These three were the first colored Baptist churches in the North. Meanwhile colored Baptists had multiplied in the South, but, since they had no ecclesiastical organization, any attempt to present a consecutive history is extremely difficult.

        The First Baptist Church of Washington, D.C., organized in 1802, included in its membership many colored people. In 1833, when the congregation removed to a new edifice, the colored members were encouraged to continue in the old building. In 1839 they organized as the Nineteenth Street Baptist Church, and the building passed into their hands. This experience in Washington was repeated in many places in the South, where the colored members worshiped with white organizations until it seemed wise them to have their own churches. Thus, even before the civil war, a large number of colored Baptist churches existed, both in the North and the South, and since then the growth had been remarkable.

DOCTRINE AND POLITY.

        In doctrine and polity the colored Baptists are in close accord with the Northern and Southern conventions. They represent the more the more strictly Calvinistic


Page 92

type in doctrine, and in polity refer the settlement of any difficulties that may arise to an ecclesiastical council. Their churches unite in associations, generally along state lines, for the discussion of topics relating to church life, the regulation of difficulties, the collection of statistics, and the presentation of annual reports. These meetings are consultative and advisory rather than authoritative. Probably the oldest of these associations is the Wood River Association of Illinois, organized in 1838. The first one organized in the South was in Louisiana in 1865.

        In addition to the associations there are conventions, which are held for the consideration of the distinctively missionary side of church life, and not infrequently extend beyond state lines. The first of these was organized in North Carolina in 1866, the second and third in Alabama and Virginia in 1867, the fourth in Arkansas in 1868, and the fifth in Kentucky in 1869.

WORK.

        Previous to 1880 there were three general organizations or societies among the colored Baptists for evangelistic and educational work. These were the New England Missionary Convention, the Consolidated American Missionary Convention, and the General Association of Western States and Territories. In 1880 the National Baptist Convention was organized and the Consolidated Convention and the General Association were merged in it. The New England Convention still retained its identify, but now works through the National Convention. The special object of the National Convention, at the time of its organization, was stated to be "to consider the moral, intellectual, and religious growth of the denomination, to deliberate upon the great questions which characterize the Baptist churches, and further, to devise and consider the best methods possible for bringing us more closely together, both as churches, and as a race."

        In the same year the Foreign Mission Convention of the United States was organized, and in 1890 the National Baptist Educational Convention. In 1895 both the Foreign Mission Convention and the Educational Convention were merged in the National Baptist Convention, in accordance with the following minute: "Whereas, it is the sense of the colored Baptists of the United States of America, convened in the city of Atlanta, Ga., September 28, 1895, in the several organizations known as the Baptist Foreign Mission Convention of the United States, hitherto engaged in mission work on the west coast of Africa; the National Baptist Convention, which has been engaged in mission work in the United States of America; and the National Baptist Educational Convention, which has sought to look after the educational interest, that the interests of the Kingdom of God require that the several bodies above named should, and do now, unite in one body. The object of this convention shall be to do now, unite in one body. The object of this convention shall be to do mission work in the United States of America, in Africa, and elsewhere abroad, and to foster the cause of education."

        Membership in the National Baptist Convention is of two classes: (1) Churches, Sunday schools, or other organizations which pay an annual fee of $5 are entitled to membership through delegates; (2) individuals may become members by a payment of $1 annually, or life members by the payment of $10. At the annual meetings of the convention, the general interests of the churches are considered, and members of the following boards are elected: Foreign Missions, Home Missions, Education, Baptist Young People's Union, Publishing, and National Beneficial Association. The last-mentioned board has for its object ministerial relief.

        The Lott-Carey Convention for Foreign Missions was organized in 1897, and conducted its work independently until 1906, when it became a district convention of the National Convention. In 1900 the Colored Women's National Baptist Convention, auxiliary to the older society, was organized, having similar boards, and electing its members in the same way.

        The home mission work of the colored Baptists is carried on chiefly through the Home Mission Board, with headquarters at Little Rock, Ark. This board cooperates with the Southern Baptist Convention; supported 66 missionaries in 1906, and collected $17,628. Its principal work is in the Southern states, though it is not confined to them. In close relation with the Home Mission Board is the Sunday School Publishing House at Nashville, Tenn., the largest and best equipped of its kind among the colored people, with property valued at $200,000 and a business amounting, in 1906, to $160,152.

        The foreign mission work, under the care of the Foreign Mission Board, located at Louisville, Ky., is carried on in Central Africa, South Africa, West Africa, the West Indies, and northern South America. In 1906 there were reported 8 missionaries and 132 native helpers, occupying 72 stations; 33 churches with 8,074 members; 32 schools with 5,781 pupils; and contributions to the amount of $18,727. The property owned is valued at $29,650.

        There are 57 schools among the colored Baptists, 31 of which are supported by the American Baptist Home Mission Society of New York, while 26, with 5,200 students, are owned and controlled by the National Baptist Educational Board, with headquarters at Nashville, although they receive assistance from other sources. The 31 schools under the American Baptist Home Mission Society include 12 colleges and 19 secondary schools, with property valued at $1,200,000, for


Page 93

the support of which, during the year 1906, $201,779 was contributed by the society. The schools controlled by the National Board include 9 colleges and 17 schools for secondary education, with property valued at $600,000, for the support of which the colored Baptists gave, during the year, $80,000. Recently the Colored Women's National Baptist Convention has purchased a school in the District of Columbia, the Woman's Baptist Training School.

        The denomination supports 14 philanthropic institutions, having approximately 1,000 inmates and property valued at $100,000.

        The young people's work is under the general supervision of the National Baptist Young People's Union, with headquarters at Nashville, Tenn., which reports 8,694 societies and 342,050 members. The contributions made to the Union in 1906 were $10,100, and it has property valued at $6,000. The aim is to have a local union in each church to cooperate with the National Union, develop the spirit of personal Christian activity, and stimulate denominational pride.

        The colored Baptists have a number of religious and denominational papers. The National Baptist Union at Nashville is the accredited organ of the denomination, but the Christian Banner of Philadelphia has the largest circulation, and the American Baptist of Louisville is the oldest among the colored Baptist journals. All are doing good service in the development of denominational and church life.

STATISTICS.

        The general statistics of the National Baptist Convention at the close of the year 1906, as derived from the returns of the individual church organizations, are given by states and ecclesiastical divisions in the tables which follow. As shown by these tables, the convention has 18,534 organizations, contained, with the exception of 184 unassociated, in 571 associations, located in 33 states, the territory of New Mexico, and the District of Columbia. Of these organizations, more than one-half are in the South Central division. The state having the largest number is Georgia with 2,504; followed by Mississippi with 2,236; Alabama with 1,977; and Texas with 1,763.

        The total number of communicants reported is 2,261,607; of these, as shown by the returns for 18,034 organizations, about 37 per cent are males and 63 per cent females. According to the statistics, the convention has 17,913 church edifices; a seating capacity for church edifices of 5,610,301, as reported by 17,316 organizations; church property valued at $24,437,272, against which there appears an indebtedness of $1,757,190; halls, etc., used for worship by 508 organizations; and 709 parsonages valued at $617,241. The Sunday schools, as reported by 17,478 organizations, number 17,910, with 100,069 officers and teachers and 924,665 scholars.

        The number of ministers connected with the convention is 17,117, and there are also a large number of licentiates.

        As compared with the report for 1890, these figures show an increase of 6,001 organizations, 912,618 communicants, and $15,398,723 in the value of church property.

        It should be noted that, as already explained (see page 27, Part 1), the figures here given for the National Baptist Convention include organizations in colored associations in Northern states, while in the report for 1890 the colored associations then existing in the Northern states were reported in connection with the Northern Baptist Convention. For this reason the figures are not entirely comparable with those for 1890.


Page 94

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATES AND TERRITORIES: 1906.

        
STATE OR TERRITORY.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS. PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination.18,53418,4922,261,60718,034822,1621,379,38717,83250817,91317,3165,610,301
North Atlantic division.23022940,15222513,66825,0441943019719170,749
New Hampshire11201812. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Massachusetts26265,274261,8543,42021221219,575
Rhode Island446244224124. . . . . 442,100
Connecticut13132,218137681,45013. . . . .13134,121
New York13131,763126151,1141121193,610
New Jersey70699,884692,8996,985635636320,415
Pennsylvania10310320,3691007,31211,6518221858130,928
South Atlantic division.7,2917,2661,077,7617,102394,003652,9737,0511747,0926,8592,439,760
Maryland 656517,951534,4808,382584585018,735
District of Columbia606026,203586,52916,9494317444327,337
Virginia1,3741,368268,2061,312102,392153,4591,343211,3671,318474,358
West Virginia14814810,0571434,7035,1921033810310030,910
North Carolina1,1631,155153,1891,14059,15892,5251,130171,1311,102410,446
South Carolina1,3171,317219,8411,29676,071138,7021,30481,3101,272487,016
Georgia2,5042,495333,9432,447122,601207,8242,428562,4362,364860,448
Florida66065848,37165318,06929,94064213643610130,510
North Central division.88388382,31385128,71949,52580852813794223,278
Ohio16316317,4001466,0169,777145814714143,316
Indiana888813,526874,9078,319835848226,525
Illinois15815816,0811555,84810,1581451014514340,355
Michigan14147471429345413. . . . .13133,460
Wisconsin2260218421111100
Iowa33332,352338791,47327627265,970
Missouri28828822,1362787,09413,2352621826425870,181
Kansas13713710,0111363,6646,067132413213033,371
South Central division.10,099710,0811,069,0539,829285,335651,1169,7512489,7839,4442,869,169
Kentucky53152976,23950629,79644,68150518506499148,041
Tennessee75975793,30374032,33459,65872921729707228,223
Alabama1,9771,974259,8251,93598,260156,3021,924391,9401,863640,715
Mississippi2,2362,232240,9822,15581,291153,0352,188372,1912,124626,434
Louisiana1,4111,410133,5101,38545,82183,7491,375251,3811,313401,961
Arkansas1,1151,11393,3641,09937,28955,1591,086161,0871,049303,571
Oklahoma130530516,9522986,7699,7622801728027162,900
Texas1,7631,761144,8781,71153,77588,7701,664751,6691,618457,324
Western division.33332,3282743772928428287,345
New Mexico11111471. . . . .11100
Washington55174578965. . . . .551,300
Oregon2260220401111500
California25252,0831933558621321215,445


        1 Oklahoma and Indian Territory combined.



Page 95

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY STATES AND TERRITORIES: 1906.

        
STATE OR TERRITORY.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination.18,53417,890$24,437,2723,100$1,757,190709$617,24117,47817,910100,069924,665
North Atlantic division.2302001,688,606130389,1701948,9002241,93217,489
New Hampshire1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11324
Massachusetts2623284,0501994,49413,00026262832,520
Rhode Island4441,146313,50015,0004446372
Connecticut1313106,500714,65021,30013131271,162
New York131079,875425,988. . . . . . . . . . 111190619
New Jersey7067325,8354969,525710,9006868511 4,181
Pennsylvania10383851,20048171,013828,7001011018728,611
South Atlantic division.7,2917,0679,946,5411,113669,960191174,3106,9187,13641,149410,914
Maryland 6558313,9833036,64268,40059625506,207
District of Columbia6043962,90033180,38621,30057584825,599
Virginia1,3741,3412,641,090254204,6594044,3101,3081,4029,37286,686
West Virginia148108199,8763113,775712,5001421458766,810
North Carolina1,1631,1361,216,16214638,5262221,8751,1011,1457,46967,483
South Carolina1,3171,3091,404,64820245,8162920,0151,2861,3158,24289,260
Georgia2,5042,4312,615,74433495,6513431,8352,3512,38811,058121,962
Florida660641592,1388344,5055134,0756146213,10026,907
North Central division.8838142,330,811269266,147101110,8348368465,67037,070
Ohio163147595,3714459,1641920,1001531561,1948,378
Indiana8881246,7753836,5031117,60086896584,802
Illinois158148421,7984954,2141918,4501521561,0557,294
Michigan141431,95051,62543,700131399498
Wisconsin229502146. . . . .. . . . . 22845
Iowa332753,975106,03163,90029291771,233
Missouri288263712,4507395,5342130,8502692691,5929,709
Kansas137132267,5424812,9302116,2341321328875,111
South Central division.10,0979,78010,274,5641,576406,315391276,1979,4709,67351,137457,849
Kentucky531510961,2029241,6542922,5504954983,23525,215
Tennessee7597361,208,6109153,6393031,1007327403,91731,828
Alabama1,9771,9231,889,64832467,3695345,3551,8821,93810,05699,776
Mississippi2,2362,1861,970,23729859,1025541,3302,1002,14210,799104,825
Louisiana1,4111,3851,651,60726781,0619457,5521,3201,3536,80662,828
Arkansas1,1151,090837,66416729,1565231,7351,0491,0665,86347,216
Oklahoma1 305281179,666528,76032,5002842891,50610,636
Texas1,7631,6691,575,93028565,5747544,051,6081,6478,95575,525
Western division.3329196,7501225,59877,00030311811,343
New Mexico11800. . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1129
Washington5519,60031,475. . . . . . . . . .5525125
Oregon2115,00011,200. . . . . . . . . .11430
California2522161,350822,92377,00023241501,179


        1 Oklahoma and Indian Territory combined.



Page 96

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATES AND ASSOCIATIONS: 1906.

        
STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS. PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting. Total number reported. Sex. Number of organizations reporting-- Number of church edifices reported. Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting. Male. Female. Church edifices. Halls, etc. Number of organizations reporting. Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination 18,534 18,492 2,261,607 18,034 822,162 1,379,387 17,832 508 17,913 17,316 5,610,301
Alabama District 53 53 9,538 53 3,542 5,996 52 1 52 52 19,080
Alabama Midland 20 20 2,333 20 891 1,442 20 . . . . . 21 20 6,425
Auburn 55 55 8,126 52 3,048 4,630 53 1 55 51 24,180
Autauga 24 24 2,174 24 987 1,187 24 . . . . . 24 20 7,725
Bethel 35 35 5,814 33 2,127 3,087 35 . . . . . 36 34 10,873
Bethlehem, No. 1 30 30 6,132 30 2,168 3,964 30 . . . . . 30 30 11,181
Bethlehem, No. 2 43 43 5,364 43 2,085 3,279 43 . . . . . 44 43 14,711
Bethlehem Blount Springs 32 32 1,268 32 508 760 27 5 27 27 4,885
Bibb County 23 23 2,000 23 762 1,238 22 1 22 22 5,700
Bladen Springs 12 12 1,789 12 697 1,092 12 . . . . . 12 12 4,050
Bowen, East 20 20 4,062 19 1,361 2,461 19 1 20 17 7,550
Canaan Pickensville 15 15 1,125 14 469 624 15 . . . . . 15 15 4,150
Dallas County 50 50 5,999 50 2,183 3,816 49 . . . . . 49 45 11,200
Davis Creek-Holly Springs 11 11 757 10 301 394 11 . . . . . 11 10 2,550
Early Rose 23 23 2,003 23 772 1,231 23 . . . . . 23 23 5,235
East Alabama 16 16 1,433 16 552 881 16 . . . . . 16 15 5,445
East Alabama Union 11 11 1,857 11 762 1,095 11 . . . . . 11 11 5,485
East Dallas 22 22 3,397 22 1,295 2,102 22 . . . . . 22 22 5,425
East Hope 17 17 2,321 17 828 1,493 17 . . . . . 17 16 5,150
East Perry 6 6 1,145 6 442 703 6 . . . . . 6 6 1,375
East Star 12 12 1,029 12 398 631 12 . . . . . 12 12 3,550
Ebenezer 15 15 1,573 15 650 923 15 . . . . . 15 14 4,320
Eufaula 87 87 13,065 86 5,014 8,006 87 . . . . . 91 79 31,380
Evergreen 38 38 2,923 38 1,085 1,838 36 1 36 36 13,500
Flint River 22 22 1,069 22 459 610 21 . . . . . 21 20 4,650
Friendship, Western Union 17 17 893 17 357 536 17 . . . . . 17 17 5,550
Gildfield 15 15 3,596 15 1,403 2,193 15 . . . . . 15 14 6,150
Good Samaritan 11 11 1,682 11 673 1,009 11 . . . . . 11 11 3,600
Green County 19 19 2,009 19 732 1,277 19 . . . . . 19 19 14,470
Hardaway 13 13 1,686 13 629 1,057 13 . . . . . 14 12 3,150
Helicon 9 9 891 9 334 557 9 . . . . . 9 7 1,800
Hope Hill 20 20 3,780 20 1,412 2,368 20 . . . . . 20 20 5,075
Kinterbish 8 8 697 2 55 85 8 . . . . . 8 2 800
Lebanon 28 28 2,457 28 893 1,564 28 . . . . . 29 27 8,360
Lily Star 19 19 814 19 347 467 12 7 12 12 1,650
Little River 8 8 594 7 206 375 7 . . . . . 7 7 1,518
Mobile Sunlight 62 62 12,431 62 4,792 7,639 62 . . . . . 62 60 22,850
Montgomery Antioch 56 55 10,150 54 3,681 6,069 55 1 56 54 26,815
Morning Star 23 23 2,115 23 945 1,170 23 . . . . . 23 23 7,735
Mount Calvary 16 16 892 16 403 489 14 1 14 14 4,500
Mount Hermon 20 20 1,768 20 636 1,132 20 . . . . . 20 20 4,800
Mount Pilgrim 74 74 11,533 73 4,359 6,877 67 6 67 67 22,840
Mount Pleasant, No. 1 27 27 3,764 27 1,477 2,287 27 . . . . . 27 26 13,385
Mount Pleasant, No. 2 10 10 1,270 10 512 758 10 . . . . . 10 10 2,850
Mount Zion, Coosa Valley 22 22 861 17 293 444 17 . . . . . 17 17 5,440
Mulberry 20 20 1,124 19 382 683 18 . . . . . 18 17 5,175
Muscle Shoals 59 59 8,405 59 3,226 5,179 57 2 58 55 20,130
Needham Creek 14 14 1,859 14 743 1,116 14 . . . . . 14 14 3,470
New Antioch Bethlehem 28 28 2,853 28 1,121 1,732 28 . . . . . 28 26 8,430
New Cahaba 18 18 2,729 18 1,129 1,600 18 . . . . . 18 18 4,900
New Pine Grove 14 14 1,616 14 614 1,002 14 . . . . . 14 14 3,565
North Alabama and Tennessee 15 15 983 15 316 667 15 . . . . . 15 15 3,990
North Dallas 18 18 1,774 18 689 1,085 18 . . . . . 18 17 4,575
Northbound Bethlehem 15 15 1,355 15 552 803 15 . . . . . 15 14 2,810
Oak Grove 6 6 449 6 159 290 6 . . . . . 6 6 2,700
Old Landmark 10 10 970 10 369 601 10 . . . . . 10 10 3,650
Old Pine Grove 25 25 4,343 25 1,618 2,725 25 . . . . . 25 25 9,987
Perote 12 12 887 12 353 534 12 . . . . . 12 11 2,700
Regular 24 23 2,071 22 768 1,262 24 . . . . . 24 23 8,435
Rehoboth, Elmore County 15 15 1,760 15 656 1,104 15 . . . . . 15 15 5,950
Round Island Creek 15 15 1,393 15 657 736 14 1 14 14 3,075
Rushing Springs 44 44 5,526 42 2,222 3,012 44 . . . . . 44 43 12,405
St. Mary 22 22 2,126 22 782 1,344 22 . . . . . 22 22 5,815
Salem Enterprise 15 15 2,233 15 901 1,332 15 . . . . . 15 15 6,400
Selma 6 6 1,155 6 413 742 6 . . . . . 6 6 2,750
Shady Grove 23 23 3,203 23 1,289 1,914 23 . . . . . 23 23 7,870
Shelby Springs 45 45 3,581 44 1,366 2,029 38 7 40 36 11,575
Snow Creek 36 36 3,368 35 1,291 2,038 35 1 35 34 7,900
Southeast Alabama 24 24 1,980 23 758 1,143 24 . . . . . 24 21 6,375
Southeast District 17 17 1,711 17 652 1,059 17 . . . . . 17 17 4,200
Southwestern Union 9 9 546 9 218 328 8 1 8 8 2,550
Spring Creek 10 10 504 10 202 302 10 . . . . . 10 10 1,545
Spring Hill 16 16 8,477 16 2,317 6,160 16 . . . . . 16 15 8,575
Star of Hope 27 27 2,718 27 1,032 1,686 27 . . . . . 27 27 7,750
Town Creek 22 22 2,640 22 989 1,651 22 . . . . . 22 22 9,600


Page 97

STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS. PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting. Total number reported. Sex. Number of organizations reporting-- Number of church edifices reported. Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting. Male. Female. Church edifices. Halls, etc. Number of organizations reporting. Seating capacity reported.
Troy-Ozark 32 32 5,795 32 2,191 3,604 32 . . . . . 32 32 14,900
Union District 38 37 5,207 35 1,819 2,910 38 . . . . . 38 35 11,840
Uniontown 92 92 21,103 87 8,430 11,422 91 1 91 91 35,810
William Dorsey 6 6 735 6 313 422 6 . . . . . 6 6 1,500
Wills Creek 21 21 829 20 322 495 20 1 20 20 4,850
Arkansas:
Antioch 31 30 2,517 30 1,020 1,497 30 1 30 30 7,185
Arkansas River 12 12 578 12 238 340 12 . . . . . 12 11 1,845
Bethlehem 16 16 800 16 332 468 16 . . . . . 16 16 4,110
Big Creek 15 15 538 15 216 322 15 . . . . . 15 14 3,475
Bradley 38 38 2,474 38 992 1,482 38 . . . . . 38 38 12,000
Central 55 55 3,931 55 1,540 2,391 55 . . . . . 55 51 13,280
Chicot County 44 44 2,886 44 1,211 1,675 44 . . . . . 44 44 11,585
Consolidated White River 84 84 8,413 84 3,503 4,910 81 3 81 81 29,914
Cypress Creek 13 13 722 12 298 354 13 . . . . . 13 13 3,020
Eastern 50 50 6,212 50 2,730 3,482 49 . . . . . 49 49 17,855
Jefferson Springs 18 18 1,155 18 461 694 18 . . . . . 18 17 5,850
Lafayette-Miller 28 28 2,307 28 961 1,346 28 . . . . . 28 28 6,850
Little River 12 12 717 12 276 441 11 . . . . . 11 11 2,007
Middle 28 28 2,587 28 1,076 1,511 27 1 27 27 8,095
Mississippi County 30 30 2,656 30 1,028 1,628 30 . . . . . 30 30 6,930
North 59 59 5,665 59 2,307 3,358 58 . . . . . 58 50 15,080
Northeastern 22 22 2,012 22 823 1,189 21 . . . . . 21 20 6,550
Onachita 54 53 5,311 53 2,109 3,202 53 . . . . . 53 52 14,330
Ozan 70 70 5,734 65 1,940 3,173 70 . . . . . 70 69 19,900
Phillips, Lee, and Monroe 72 72 8,480 72 3,527 4,953 71 1 72 70 21,620
St. Marion 50 50 3,334 50 1,289 2,045 49 . . . . . 49 48 13,015
Southeastern 90 90 6,033 82 2,184 3,624 79 8 79 73 20,260
South western 44 44 3,928 44 1,532 2,396 43 1 43 42 13,580
Union County 21 21 2,235 21 763 1,472 17 . . . . . 17 7 2,000
Union District 87 87 7,311 87 2,996 4,315 86 1 86 86 25,710
Valley District 17 17 1,061 17 451 610 17 . . . . . 17 17 4,410
Watson 33 33 1,739 33 688 1,051 33 . . . . . 33 27 5,600
Western 19 19 1,284 19 536 748 18 . . . . . 18 17 3,765
Unassociated 3 3 440 3 185 255 3 . . . . . 3 3 1,000
California:
General 14 14 570 14 191 379 12 1 12 12 3,020
Western 9 9 1,283 5 144 207 8 1 8 8 2,125
Unassociated 2 2 230 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 1 1 1 300
District of Columbia:
First Washington 15 15 10,718 15 3,055 7,663 14 1 14 14 9,817
Mount Bethel 66 66 21,077 64 5,547 12,260 59 7 60 58 25,865
Washington Union 5 5 113 5 43 70 1 4 1 1 100
Unassociated 16 16 4,798 15 1,240 3,433 11 5 11 11 5,940
Florida:
Bethel 19 19 399 19 148 251 19 . . . . . 19 19 2,550
Bethlehem, No. 1 102 101 11,305 100 4,063 7,197 100 . . . . . 100 94 27,958
Bethlehem, No. 2 89 89 5,641 89 2,244 3,397 89 . . . . . 89 82 10,115
Central 41 41 2,221 41 847 1,374 41 . . . . . 41 41 5,935
East Florida-Bethany 81 81 6,613 80 2,139 4,224 81 . . . . . 81 79 15,681
Florida, East Coast 23 23 1,532 23 579 953 23 . . . . . 23 23 3,620
Jerusalem 67 67 4,530 67 1,818 2,712 67 . . . . . 68 61 11,785
Macedonia 17 17 577 17 191 386 17 . . . . . 17 17 2,190
Orange Hill 15 15 520 15 200 320 15 . . . . . 15 13 1,610
South Florida 70 70 3,130 69 1,349 1,756 59 10 59 53 12,261
Suwanee River 15 15 497 14 233 251 14 . . . . . 14 14 3,025
Union St. James 26 26 2,340 26 907 1,433 26 . . . . . 26 25 7,390
West Coast 37 37 2,263 37 902 1,361 36 1 36 35 5,285
West Florida, No. 1 28 28 3,288 28 1,162 2,126 28 . . . . . 28 28 9,220
West Florida, No. 2 25 25 3,425 25 1,261 2,164 23 2 23 23 5,550
Georgia:
Atlanta 38 38 12,843 38 5,057 7,786 36 2 36 35 19,700
Benevolence 17 17 2,572 17 931 1,641 17 . . . . . 17 17 5,320
Berean 56 56 10,898 49 3,256 7,333 51 2 52 48 27,300
Blue Springs 13 13 705 13 274 431 13 . . . . . 13 13 2,275
Buckeye 11 9 1,163 9 378 785 9 . . . . . 9 9 4,000
Cabin Creek 64 64 15,509 62 6,102 8,844 64 . . . . . 65 62 25,945
Camilla 24 24 2,677 24 1,039 1,638 24 . . . . . 24 22 9,505
Camp Creek 18 18 1,103 18 570 533 18 . . . . . 19 17 6,425
Carrollton Union 32 32 3,052 32 1,032 2,020 31 1 31 31 8,410
Central 15 15 2,412 14 867 1,516 15 . . . . . 15 15 6,160
Chattahoochee River 28 28 2,496 28 970 1,526 28 . . . . . 28 28 9,760
Covenant 16 16 1,797 16 657 1,140 16 . . . . . 16 16 6,350
Ebenezer 19 19 5,429 19 1,837 3,592 18 1 18 18 9,400
Flint River, No. 1 30 30 2,945 29 1,055 1,795 30 . . . . . 30 30 10,825
Flint River, No. 2 36 35 1,903 33 684 1,167 36 . . . . . 36 31 11,729
Fowltown, No. 1 47 47 6,938 47 2,591 4,347 44 2 44 41 19,990
Fowltown, No. 2 16 16 701 16 274 427 15 1 15 15 3,800
Frank Cooper 9 9 516 5 110 135 8 1 8 7 977
Friendship 27 27 2,006 27 789 1,217 27 . . . . . 27 27 9,250
Georgia Central 7 7 382 7 126 256 7 . . . . . 7 7 1,550


Page 98

STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS. PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting. Total number reported. Sex. Number of organizations reporting-- Number of church edifices reported. Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting. Male. Female. Church edifices. Halls, etc. Number of organizations reporting. Seating capacity reported.
Georgia Union 26 26 3,207 26 1,210 1,997 25 1 25 25 14,100
Great Eastern 36 36 1,335 36 472 863 23 13 23 23 6,850
Gum Creek 38 38 4,019 38 1,425 2,594 38 . . . . . 38 38 14,360
Harrison Union 14 14 1,713 13 445 948 14 . . . . . 15 14 4,150
Hopewell 18 18 1,038 18 349 689 17 1 17 17 4,600
Jeruel 61 60 8,004 60 2,669 5,335 60 1 60 59 25,385
Kennesaw 37 37 2,775 37 980 1,795 34 3 34 33 10,650
Kiokee 39 39 5,315 35 1,768 3,352 39 . . . . . 39 31 12,300
Macedonia 11 11 1,776 11 686 1,090 11 . . . . . 11 11 7,150
Madison 40 40 5,177 39 1,994 3,120 40 . . . . . 40 40 18,125
Middle Georgia, No. 1 74 74 11,912 70 4,309 7,202 74 . . . . . 75 73 31,600
Middle Georgia, No. 2 13 13 1,893 12 498 1,195 13 . . . . . 13 12 5,900
Middle River 24 24 2,815 24 1,031 1,784 24 . . . . . 24 24 7,140
Montgomery 20 20 585 20 233 352 20 . . . . . 20 20 3,825
Mount Calvary 32 32 7,008 32 2,271 4,737 31 1 31 31 12,025
Mount Carmel 38 38 3,307 36 1,132 1,989 38 . . . . . 38 36 19,800
Mount Moriah, No. 1 14 14 2,166 14 892 1,274 14 . . . . . 14 14 11,450
Mount Moriah, No. 2 13 13 565 13 211 354 13 . . . . . 13 13 1,430
Mount Olive 17 17 9,074 16 3,051 5,967 16 . . . . . 16 15 8,050
Mount Olive Union 10 10 572 10 215 357 10 . . . . . 10 10 2,050
Mount Pleasant 16 16 841 16 325 516 16 . . . . . 16 16 5,225
Mount Sinai Butler 6 6 340 6 120 220 6 . . . . . 6 6 1,550
Mount Zion, No. 1 32 32 2,629 31 822 1,607 32 . . . . . 32 30 10,143
Mount Zion, No. 2 8 7 1,190 7 510 680 7 . . . . . 7 7 2,085
Mount Zion, Western 31 31 4,550 31 1,755 2,795 31 . . . . . 31 30 8,800
Mulberry River 9 9 713 9 241 472 9 . . . . . 9 9 2,300
New Hope 35 35 6,700 35 2,389 4,311 34 1 34 34 11,125
New Macedonia 30 30 4,987 30 1,709 3,278 30 . . . . . 30 30 11,150
New Towaliga 13 13 911 13 323 588 12 1 12 12 3,050
Noah's Ebenezer 34 34 5,709 33 2,106 3,553 34 . . . . . 36 32 11,125
North Georgia, No. 1 18 18 816 17 340 469 18 . . . . . 18 18 3,000
North Georgia, No. 2 45 45 3,788 45 1,304 2,484 45 . . . . . 45 44 12,875
Northeast Georgia 8 8 722 8 366 356 8 . . . . . 8 8 2,400
Northwestern, No. 1 20 20 2,504 20 777 1,727 18 2 18 18 9,200
Northwestern, No. 2 20 20 1,812 20 633 1,179 20 . . . . . 20 20 8,375
Orthodox Middle Georgia 25 25 5,492 22 2,134 3,221 22 . . . . . 22 22 6,350
Pilgrim 46 46 4,588 46 1,925 2,663 46 . . . . . 46 45 16,270
Pleasant Grove 24 21 1,780 18 658 1,029 21 . . . . . 21 18 4,250
Progressive 9 9 1,461 9 573 888 8 1 8 8 4,175
Quarterman 11 10 325 8 142 156 7 1 7 5 1,120
Rehoboth, No. 1 42 42 6,313 42 1,960 4,353 42 . . . . . 42 42 23,725
Rehoboth, No. 2 48 48 3,141 47 1,166 1,947 45 3 45 44 9,550
Rosemont 23 23 2,654 23 1,123 1,531 23 . . . . . 23 23 6,425
St. John 34 34 1,365 34 498 867 31 3 31 31 6,450
Savannah River 22 22 3,030 22 1,200 1,830 22 . . . . . 22 22 7,675
Shiloh, No. 1 89 89 19,162 89 7,315 11,847 89 . . . . . 90 88 35,035
Shiloh, No. 2 26 26 4,540 26 1,797 2,743 26 . . . . . 25 24 9,100
Shiloh, No. 3 41 41 5,650 40 2,458 3,134 41 . . . . . 41 41 17,375
South Georgia-Florida 16 15 630 13 209 384 14 . . . . . 14 13 1,650
South western 80 80 11,545 80 4,386 7,159 80 . . . . . 80 78 25,605
Tatnall 41 41 2,206 41 825 1,381 41 . . . . . 41 41 9,100
Thomasville 85 85 8,891 84 3,187 5,635 81 3 81 77 19,425
Union, No. 1 67 67 9,014 67 3,437 5,577 66 1 66 65 14,975
Union, No. 2 13 13 894 13 285 609 12 . . . . . 12 12 5,050
Walker 100 100 16,663 99 6,685 9,972 98 2 98 95 29,950
Washington 30 30 5,371 29 2,222 3,054 30 . . . . . 30 28 8,050
Western Union 70 70 11,864 70 4,340 7,524 70 . . . . . 70 70 33,674
Willacoochee 15 15 1,083 15 394 689 15 . . . . . 15 15 4,350
Yellow River 28 28 2,899 28 930 1,969 28 . . . . . 28 28 10,325
Zion 94 94 12,495 94 4,487 8,008 87 7 87 84 27,915
Unassociated 3 3 67 3 21 46 2 1 2 2 200
Illinois:
Landmark 5 5 174 4 59 101 2 2 2 2 750
Mount Olive 38 38 3,465 38 1,256 2,209 37 1 37 36 9,550
Mount Olive, East 19 19 1,197 19 464 733 19 . . . . . 19 18 4,230
North Wood River 42 42 6,847 41 2,413 4,420 33 7 33 33 9,650
Wood River 55 55 4,296 54 1,607 2,642 54 1 54 54 15,325
Indiana:
Eastern 18 18 2,654 17 866 1,488 17 1 17 17 6,100
General 68 68 10,714 68 3,983 6,731 64 4 65 64 20,125
Iowa:
Iowa 31 31 2,161 31 812 1,349 25 6 25 24 5,245
Kansas:
Kaw Valley 26 26 4,565 25 1,627 2,658 26 . . . . . 26 26 10,000
Neosho Valley 18 18 931 18 383 548 18 . . . . . 18 17 4,000
Northeastern 18 18 1,469 18 524 945 18 . . . . . 18 18 3,845
Smoky Hill River 27 27 1,045 27 392 653 24 3 24 24 4,650
Southeastern 28 28 1,658 28 646 1,012 28 . . . . . 28 28 7,366
Southwestern 17 17 625 17 236 389 15 1 15 14 3,460
Unassociated 1 1 140 1 45 95 1 . . . . . 1 1 367


Page 99

STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS. PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting. Total number reported. Sex. Number of organizations reporting-- Number of church edifices reported. Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting. Male. Female. Church edifices. Halls, etc. Number of organizations reporting. Seating capacity reported.
Kentucky:
Central 61 61 15,962 59 5,718 9,944 59 2 60 59 22,215
Consolidated 53 53 14,203 50 5,419 8,687 51 1 51 49 18,415
First District 51 51 8,546 51 3,913 4,633 51 . . . . . 51 51 19,850
Green River Valley 36 36 4,003 36 1,537 2,466 34 1 34 34 9,525
Howards Creek 30 29 3,248 29 1,171 2,077 27 1 27 27 5,480
Liberty 37 37 3,311 34 1,267 1,455 36 1 36 34 9,750
Little River and Cumberland Valley 36 36 3,727 35 1,495 2,184 33 3 33 31 7,287
London 16 16 846 2 89 198 14 . . . . . 14 14 4,800
Mount Calvary 9 9 361 8 133 163 9 . . . . . 9 9 1,699
Mount Pleasant 24 24 3,752 24 1,722 2,030 24 . . . . . 24 24 7,100
South District 27 27 4,039 27 1,575 2,464 23 4 23 23 7,180
Union 44 44 4,445 44 1,855 2,590 44 . . . . . 44 44 11,920
United 14 14 948 14 377 571 13 1 13 13 2,380
West Kentucky, Green Valley 26 26 2,008 26 823 1,185 26 . . . . . 26 26 6,750
Young Ministers 33 33 3,840 33 1,491 2,349 31 2 31 31 7,265
Zion 29 28 2,200 27 871 1,129 26 1 26 26 5,615
Unassociated 4 4 143 4 45 98 4 . . . . . 4 4 860
Louisiana:
Bayou Macon, Boeuf, and Ouachita River 49 49 3,359 49 1,237 2,122 44 5 44 43 10,775
Calcasieu 24 24 1,174 23 343 524 18 5 19 19 4,881
Calvary, North 40 40 5,438 40 1,945 3,493 40 . . . . . 40 40 15,510
Concordia 26 26 2,120 26 689 1,431 26 . . . . . 26 26 7,450
Eighth District, Educational 40 40 3,927 36 1,225 601 38 2 38 34 12,380
Eighth District, No. 1 32 32 2,960 32 1,020 1,940 32 . . . . . 32 32 8,280
Eighth District, No. 2 15 15 1,326 15 414 912 15 . . . . . 15 13 2,800
Fifth District 52 52 6,399 51 2,239 4,129 50 2 52 50 16,088
First District 77 77 9,470 75 3,099 6,219 72 2 72 70 25,233
Fourth District 81 81 9,398 81 3,019 6,379 81 . . . . . 81 79 29,193
Freedmen's 56 56 4,297 55 1,496 2,750 56 . . . . . 57 52 17,355
Gum Spring 53 53 5,558 48 2,067 2,992 51 . . . . . 51 48 19,870
Liberty Hill 25 25 2,629 25 1,049 1,580 25 . . . . . 25 23 8,030
Little River 27 27 1,402 24 428 760 26 1 26 25 7,325
Mount Olive, Second District 35 35 3,248 35 1,041 2,207 35 . . . . . 35 33 9,221
New Hope 30 30 2,402 30 911 1,491 30 . . . . . 31 29 6,645
Ninth District 106 106 12,475 103 4,038 8,057 104 2 104 104 27,737
North 18 18 1,918 18 650 1,268 18 . . . . . 18 18 4,465
Northwest, No. 1 38 38 4,253 37 1,676 2,562 37 1 37 37 9,620
Northwest, No. 2 53 53 4,518 51 1,599 2,809 51 1 51 47 17,280
Second District 36 36 3,064 36 1,045 2,019 35 1 35 35 10,057
Seventh District 53 53 4,861 53 1,635 3,226 53 . . . . . 53 53 12,875
Seventh District, Educational 12 12 964 12 317 647 12 . . . . . 12 12 2,915
Sixth District 47 47 3,804 47 1,289 2,515 47 . . . . . 48 43 12,700
Southeast Eighth, Educational 28 28 2,738 28 968 1,770 28 . . . . . 28 28 6,875
Southern 11 10 791 10 304 487 8 2 8 5 1,150
Tenth District 85 85 8,916 84 3,224 5,662 84 1 84 75 19,707
Third District 27 27 671 27 228 443 27 . . . . . 27 27 10,900
Thirteenth District 83 83 8,357 82 2,877 5,430 83 . . . . . 83 80 26,471
Twelfth District, No. 1 67 67 3,829 67 1,330 2,499 67 . . . . . 67 63 16,775
Twelfth District, No. 2 17 17 1,472 17 493 979 15 . . . . . 15 13 4,330
West Seventh District 25 25 1,220 25 433 787 25 . . . . . 25 25 6,868
Unassociated 10 10 770 10 275 495 10 . . . . . 10 8 2,250
Maryland:
Potomac River 4 4 290 2 42 48 4 . . . . . 4 4 1,000
Simmons Memorial 6 6 244 6 85 159 2 4 2 2 350
Unassociated 32 32 10,670 23 2,393 4,058 30 . . . . . 30 22 10,000
Massachusetts:
Colonial 43 43 8,061 43 2,817 5,244 37 2 37 37 15,396
Michigan:
Chain Lake 15 15 855 15 333 522 14 . . . . . 14 14 3,760
Mississippi:
Amite and Homochitto 14 14 2,770 14 1,086 1,684 14 . . . . . 14 14 4,800
Amite River 21 21 2,388 19 675 1,465 21 . . . . . 21 19 6,890
Antioch 58 58 5,769 56 1,819 3,830 55 2 55 51 14,687
Bethlehem 39 39 4,367 36 1,377 2,503 38 1 38 35 11,650
Bolivar County 82 82 8,594 82 2,788 5,806 81 1 81 75 20,258
Brookhaven 20 20 2,317 20 845 1,472 18 2 18 17 5,900
Claiborn 35 35 3,638 35 1,151 2,487 35 . . . . . 35 34 10,370
Coahoma District 32 32 5,592 32 1,786 3,806 32 . . . . . 32 31 12,145
Copiah-Lincoln County 20 20 2,824 20 1,145 1,679 20 . . . . . 20 20 5,375
East True Light 10 10 1,196 10 328 868 10 . . . . . 10 10 2,460
Educational 35 35 4,579 35 1,787 2,792 34 1 34 33 9,005
Enterprise, No. 1 64 64 6,033 64 2,031 4,002 62 2 62 62 14,715
Enterprise, No. 2 27 27 1,936 27 681 1,255 26 1 26 26 6,200
Franklin County 14 14 870 14 254 616 14 . . . . . 14 13 2,410
Franklin-Lincoln County 21 21 2,582 21 827 1,755 21 . . . . . 21 21 4,865
Gethsemane-Mount Moriah 25 25 1,536 24 473 1,047 25 . . . . . 25 24 5,100
Grenada 44 44 2,861 44 977 1,884 44 . . . . . 44 44 10,575
Gulf Coast 32 32 2,563 27 913 1,504 30 . . . . . 31 26 6,900
Hinds County 60 60 10,466 60 3,444 7,022 59 1 59 56 18,240
Issaquena County 9 9 382 9 114 268 9 . . . . . 9 9 1,450


Page 100

STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS. PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting. Total number reported. Sex. Number of organizations reporting-- Number of church edifices reported. Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting. Male. Female. Church edifices. Halls, etc. Number of organizations reporting. Seating capacity reported.
Mississippi--Continued.
Issaquena County, Educational 33 33 2,324 33 766 1,558 31 1 31 29 6,725
Jackson 50 50 7,628 50 2,425 5,203 50 . . . . . 50 47 16,575
Lebanon 107 107 10,552 106 4,026 6,286 104 3 104 101 25,226
Leflore County 14 14 954 14 347 607 14 . . . . . 14 14 3,350
Lone Pilgrim 14 14 1,434 14 429 1,005 14 . . . . . 14 14 2,750
Madison County 28 28 6,285 28 1,686 4,599 28 . . . . . 28 28 10,200
Mississippi 52 52 9,702 49 3,056 6,444 51 . . . . . . 51 51 23,730
Mississippi Union 30 30 3,291 30 1,470 1,821 30 . . . . . 31 30 7,723
Mount Hope 35 35 3,216 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35 . . . . . 35 35 10,500
Mount Olive District 30 30 2,206 30 997 1,029 30. . . . . 30 30 13,900
Mount Olivet 111 111 9,493 108 3,263 5,835 111 . . . . . 111 106 25,592
Mount Olivet, North 66 66 8,174 66 2,488 5,686 66 . . . . . 66 66 26,880
New Hope, No. 1 27 27 3,554 27 1,185 2,369 27 . . . . . 27 27 9,425
New Hope, No. 3 35 35 3,358 35 1,174 2,184 34 1 34 34 9,350
Palo Alto 25 25 1,958 23 612 1,141 25 . . . . . 25 25 7,315
Pearl River 12 12 1,472 12 372 1,100 12 . . . . . 12 12 7,450
Pleasant Hill 60 60 4,641 53 1,703 2,593 58 2 58 56 17,546
Pontotoc 29 29 2,641 29 1,094 1,547 28 1 28 28 7,500
Rankin County 18 18 1,481 17 527 904 18 . . . . . 18 17 3,300
St. John 13 13 1,509 13 395 1,114 13 . . . . . 13 13 3,610
Sardis, East 45 45 5,784 44 1,889 3,812 45 . . . . . 45 45 14,850
Sardis, North 32 32 3,196 32 1,375 1,821 32 . . . . . 32 32 10,739
Second New Hope and Meridian, Consolidated 78 78 10,678 78 3,939 6,739 78 . . . . . 78 78 34,100
Sharkey County 32 32 2,806 31 1,027 1,726 30 2 30 30 6,680
Spring Hill, No. 1 40 40 4,117 40 1,549 2,568 40 . . . . . 41 40 11,105
Spring Hill, No. 2 29 29 4,754 28 1,788 2,949 27 . . . . . 27 26 10,005
Spring Hill Triumph 42 42 2,759 41 1,045 1,424 39 3 39 37 7,540
Swan Lake 26 26 3,011 26 977 2,034 24 2 24 24 5,615
Sweet Pilgrim, No. 1 27 27 2,213 27 747 1,466 21 6 21 21 5,700
Sweet Pilgrim, No. 2 27 27 1,909 27 564 1,345 27 . . . . . 27 27 4,045
Tallahatchie 18 18 883 18 395 488 18 . . . . . 18 18 3,020
Tunica County 32 32 2,994 31 1,193 1,771 32 . . . . . 32 30 8,155
Warren County 63 63 8,700 62 2,598 6,072 62 1 62 59 20,900
Washington County 75 75 6,616 73 2,334 4,146 72 3 72 70 18,766
Washington County, Educational 25 25 2,548 25 898 1,650 24 1 24 22 6,300
Whitfield 19 19 995 18 397 558 19 . . . . . 19 17 4,310
Wilkinson County 38 35 3,061 34 929 2,076 34 . . . . . 34 33 8,020
Yazoo County 73 73 6,649 73 2,197 4,452 73 . . . . . 73 73 21,422
Zion 32 32 3,876 30 1,348 2,475 32 . . . . . 32 32 8,750
Zion Spring Leaf Brushy Creek 25 24 4,031 23 1,515 2,276 25 . . . . . 25 20 5,725
Unassociated 8 8 614 8 209 405 8 . . . . . 8 8 1,670
Missouri:
Antioch 24 24 4,408 22 1,263 2,569 20 4 21 19 5,925
Berean 29 29 1,317 29 464 853 26 3 26 26 5,675
Central 39 39 2,559 32 776 1,392 38 1 38 38 9,615
Mount Carmel 47 47 3,049 47 1,176 1,873 42 3 42 40 9,935
Mount Zion 47 47 2,838 47 972 1,866 44 1 44 44 11,800
North 33 33 2,270 33 759 1,511 31 2 31 30 7,725
Shiloh 25 25 3,125 24 611 1,314 22 1 23 22 8,333
Southwestern 17 17 694 17 262 432 16 . . . . . 16 16 3,231
Third District 20 20 1,265 20 445 820 17 2 17 17 5,400
Union 10 10 419 10 143 276 9 1 9 9 1,700
Unassociated 1 1 312 1 100 212 1 . . . . . 1 1 1,250
New Jersey:
Middlesex Central 9 9 1,123 9 416 707 9 . . . . . 9 9 2,750
Seacoast 26 25 3,232 25 1,087 2,145 22 2 22 22 6,625
Unassociated 34 34 5,501 34 1,379 4,122 31 3 31 31 10,790
New York:
Unassociated 13 13 1,763 12 615 1,114 11 2 11 9 3,610
North Carolina:
Bear Creek 37 37 2,564 34 825 1,702 34 . . . . . 34 34 10,519
Beulah 20 20 3,570 20 1,408 2,162 20 . . . . . 20 20 6,800
Brunswick Atlantic 11 11 496 11 181 315 10 1 10 10 2,640
Cedar Grove 31 31 3,279 29 1,092 1,777 31 . . . . . 31 31 9,475
East Cedar Grove 36 36 4,544 35 1,756 2,644 35 1 35 35 10,818
Ebenezer 24 24 2,217 21 721 978 22 . . . . . 22 22 5,975
French Broad 15 15 1,909 15 527 1,382 14 1 14 14 2,875
Hammonds Creek 14 13 661 13 281 380 13 . . . . . 13 13 4,310
High Point 23 23 1,639 23 702 937 22 1 22 21 5,950
Johnson District 34 34 2,847 34 1,129 1,718 32 2 32 29 8,875
Kenasnville, Eastern 35 35 5,058 35 1,713 3,345 35 . . . . . 35 35 18,050
Lake Waccamaw 10 10 640 10 229 411 10 . . . . . 10 10 1,875
Lanes Creek 10 10 601 10 209 392 10 . . . . . 10 10 3,450
Lumber River 25 25 3,678 25 1,492 2,186 25 . . . . . 25 24 12,025
McDowell 6 6 194 5 108 79 5 . . . . . 5 5 2,150
Middle 18 18 4,561 181,883 2,678 18 . . . . . 18 17 5,925
Middle District 50 50 6,029 49 2,382 3,622 50 . . . . . 50 48 16,975
Middle Ground 19 14 964 14 349 615 14 . . . . . 14 10 3,750
Mount Pleasant 14 14 918 14 344 574 12 2 12 12 5,050
Mountain-Catawba. 18 18 967 18 319 648 15 3 15 15 7,000


Page 101

STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS. PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting. Total number reported. Sex. Number of organizations reporting-- Number of church edifices reported. Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting. Male. Female. Church edifices. Halls, etc. Number of organizations reporting. Seating capacity reported.
North Carolina--Continued.
Mud Creek 11 11 1,631 11 517 1,114 11 . . . . . 11 11 3,500
Neuse River 66 66 10,569 66 4,119 6,450 66 . . . . . 66 62 25,975
New Hope 42 41 3,859 41 1,622 2,237 42 . . . . . 42 41 13,226
Newbern, Eastern 46 46 5,316 46 2,112 3,204 46 . . . . . 46 43 12,485
Old Eastern 60 60 6,408 60 2,309 4,099 59 1 59 59 21,225
Pee Dee 28 28 4,158 28 1,618 2,540 27 . . . . . 27 27 13,855
Reedy Creek 40 40 6,724 40 2,754 3,970 40 . . . . . 40 40 15,325
Roanoke 70 70 14,465 70 6,114 8,351 70 . . . . . 72 70 30,248
Roanoke, West 62 62 16,094 62 6,856 9,238 62 . . . . . 62 61 31,955
Rowan 58 58 7,553 58 2,720 4,833 58 . . . . . 59 55 22,923
Shiloh 60 60 9,893 60 4,026 5,867 55 2 53 53 21,200
Shiloh, West 15 15 2,099 14 731 1,225 15 . . . . . 15 14 5,300
Trent River-Oakey Grove 24 24 1,174 24 392 782 23 1 23 23 5,445
Union 25 25 2,348 22 740 1,386 24 1 24 24 9,775
Wake 38 38 6,644 38 2,571 4,073 38 . . . . . 38 38 15,300
Western Union 15 15 1,889 15 669 1,220 15 . . . . . 15 14 3,900
Yadkin 19 19 1,830 19 572 1,258 19 . . . . . 19 19 5,600
Yadkin Valley 15 14 783 14 275 508 15 . . . . . 15 15 3,415
Zion 25 25 3,365 25 1,344 2,021 25 . . . . . 25 25 9,382
Unassociated 2 2 258 2 80 178 1 1 1 1 650
Ohio:
Eastern Union 52 52 6,175 42 2,029 3,173 44 3 45 42 13,511
Northern 11 11 572 10 202 339 7 1 7 7 1,914
Providence 32 32 2,164 30 773 1,223 30 2 30 30 7,075
Western Union 64 64 8,141 60 2,859 4,847 61 1 62 58 19,591
Oklahoma:
Central Wayland 34 34 1,749 34 734 1,015 31 3 31 29 5,855
Chickasaw 34 34 2,294 34 913 1,381 34 . . . . . 34 34 10,050
Collate 35 35 2,679 35 1,070 1,609 35 . . . . . 35 34 7,030
Creek 45 45 2,539 45 1,036 1,503 45 . . . . . 45 44 11,055
Eastern Oklahoma 20 20 1,037 18 411 583 15 4 15 15 4,100
North Central 22 22 1,554 22 584 970 18 1 18 17 4,335
Northeastern 23 23 737 23 315 422 23 . . . . . 23 23 3,830
Oklahoma 5 5 191 5 81 110 4 1 4 4 430
South Central 11 11 466 11 185 281 10 . . . . . 10 10 1,705
Southeastern 15 15 780 15 326 454 14 1 14 13 2,650
Southwestern Creek and Seminole 23 23 1,706 20 622 793 22 1 22 21 5,750
Western 37 37 1,205 35 484 634 28 6 28 26 5,960
Oregon:
Unassociated 2 2 60 2 20 40 1 1 1 1 500
Pennsylvania:
Allegheny 41 41 5,290 41 2,048 3,242 33 8 34 32 12,287
Keystone 6 6 5,492 5 1,859 2,784 6 . . . . . 8 6 4,470
Union 20 20 4,929 20 1,913 3,016 16 4 16 16 7,150
Youghiogheny 11 11 780 11 325 455 8 3 8 8 2,135
Unassociated 27 27 4,048 25 1,237 2,254 21 6 21 21 5,361
Rhode Island:
Unassociated 1 1 75 1 25 50 1 . . . . . 1 1 400
South Carolina:
Antioch 8 8 464 8 203 261 8 . . . . . 8 6 700
Ashley 107 107 15,389 107 5,395 9,994 105 1 110 103 40,405
Beaver Creek 16 16 3,458 16 1,074 2,384 16 . . . . . 16 16 6,900
Berca 12 12 3,433 12 1,178 2,255 12 . . . . . 12 12 4,450
Bethlehem 27 27 6,857 27 2,595 4,262 27 . . . . . 27 26 10,850
Black River 28 28 3,994 28 1,585 2,409 27 1 27 25 8,300
Bright Light 19 19 2,239 19 722 1,517 19 . . . . . 19 19 7,850
Central 3 3 316 3 100 216 3 . . . . . 3 3 1,150
Charleston Pilgrim 23 23 3,859 23 1,560 2,299 23 . . . . . 23 23 7,445
Enoree River 16 16 4,344 16 1,487 2,857 16 . . . . . 16 16 10,250
Enoree River, North 11 11 936 11 336 600 11 . . . . . 11 11 3,700
Four Mile 8 8 731 8 279 452 8 . . . . . 8 8 1,970
Gethsemane 70 70 13,090 68 4,059 8,684 70 . . . . . 70 70 31,175
Kingston Lake 23 23 1,404 23 538 866 23 . . . . . 23 21 4,025
Little Pee Dee 24 24 2,961 24 932 2,029 24 . . . . . 24 24 7,850
Little River 31 31 6,091 30 2,366 3,360 31 . . . . . 31 31 14,326
Lovely Hill 21 21 1,826 20 590 856 20 1 20 19 5,350
Macedonia 18 18 3,899 18 1,341 2,558 18 . . . . . 18 18 7,400
Mount Calvary 13 13 2,997 12 899 2,094 12 . . . . . 12 12 4,950
Mount Canaan 22 22 5,117 22 2,236 2,881 22 . . . . . 22 21 12,950
Mount Carmel 56 56 9,561 56 3,137 6,424 55 1 55 55 17,900
Mount Olive 16 16 1,696 15 597 1,039 16 . . . . . 16 16 5,705
Nazarene 23 23 3,239 23 1,204 2,035 23 . . . . . 23 21 5,615
New Ashley 51 51 4,518 51 1,570 2,948 50 1 51 47 11,195
New Enoree 17 17 2,528 16 783 1,717 17 . . . . . 17 16 6,225
New Zion 27 27 3,295 27 1,097 2,198 25 . . . . . 25 24 6,650
North Augusta 14 14 2,051 14 718 1,333 14 . . . . . 14 13 4,100
North Pacolet 3 3 885 3 345 540 3 . . . . . 3 3 1,900
Oolenoy River 9 9 810 9 294 516 9 . . . . . 9 9 4,150
Orangeburg County 37 37 6,275 37 1,855 4,420 37 . . . . . 37 37 14,900


Page 102

STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS. PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting. Total number reported. Sex. Number of organizations reporting-- Number of church edifices reported. Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting. Male. Female. Church edifices. Halls, etc. Number of organizations reporting. Seating capacity reported.
Pacolet River 28 28 3,895 25 1,014 1,601 28 . . . . . 28 27 10,350
Pee Dee 75 75 16,268 73 5,881 9,923 75 . . . . . 75 74 31,800
Reedy River 11 11 1,713 11 613 1,100 11 . . . . . 11 11 4,900
Ridge Hill 15 15 2,473 15 815 1,658 15 . . . . . 15 15 7,150
Rocky River 32 32 9,555 31 3,509 5,724 32 . . . . . 32 32 16,975
Rosa Spring 5 5 1,760 5 770 990 5 . . . . . 5 5 1,900
St. Matthew 8 8 463 8 154 309 8 . . . . . 8 8 1,250
St. Paul 7 7 506 7 157 349 7 . . . . . 7 7 1,275
St. Vaughnsville 10 10 1,287 10 434 853 9 1 9 9 4,200
Sandy River 45 45 6,695 44 2,361 4,061 45 . . . . . 45 40 17,825
Savannah Valley 22 22 2,568 22 937 1,631 22 . . . . . 22 21 6,150
Seneca River 26 26 3,172 26 1,060 2,112 26 . . . . . 26 26 8,700
Simmons Ridge 38 38 9,315 38 3,265 6,050 38 . . . . . 38 38 14,515
Spartanburg 15 15 2,538 15 829 1,709 15 . . . . . 15 14 5,150
Spring Grove 7 7 1,216 7 412 804 7 . . . . . 7 7 3,100
Storm Branch 23 23 4,878 21 1,201 2,602 23 . . . . . 23 23 8,700
Thickety Mountain 16 16 1,798 16 702 1,096 16 . . . . . 16 14 4,550
Tiger River 20 20 2,905 20 895 2,010 20 . . . . . 20 20 7,825
Tumbling Shoals 27 27 4,746 26 1,625 2,881 27 . . . . . 27 27 12,350
Union 22 22 2,033 18 677 1,126 21 . . . . . 21 21 6,285
Wateree Lower 55 55 8,536 55 2,988 5,548 55 . . . . . 55 54 21,740
Wateree, Upper 53 53 11,908 53 4,108 7,800 51 2 51 51 17,390
Unassociated 4 4 1,154 4 453 701 4 . . . . . 4 3 1,200
Tennessee:
Bethel-East Tennessee 24 24 1,107 24 392 715 22 2 22 21 4,602
Browns Creek 23 23 3,110 23 1,085 2,025 22 1 22 22 5,870
Buena Vista 14 14 900 14 287 613 14 . . . . . 14 14 3,595
Cumberland River, Middle Tennessee, and South Kentucky 49 49 6,816 47 2,764 3,986 44 3 44 44 12,580
Duck River 29 29 2,045 29 773 1,272 28 1 28 28 7,795
East Fork 31 31 2,885 30 850 1,822 31 . . . . . 31 29 7,235
Elk River 41 41 2,476 40 791 1,535 39 1 39 39 10,885
Farmers Indian Creek 15 15 1,146 15 442 704 14 1 14 13 2,800
Friendship 35 35 4,904 35 1,735 3,169 35 . . . . . 35 33 12,150
Little Fork, North Tennessee, and Mount Zion. 20 20 3,291 20 1,290 2,001 19 1 19 19 7,625
Little Zion 10 10 2,256 10 657 1,599 10 . . . . . 10 10 2,700
Loudon 18 18 933 18 311 622 18 . . . . . 18 18 5,775
Mississippi Valley 35 35 2,696 35 1,166 1,530 33 2 33 31 8,640
Nashville City 13 13 1,270 13 426 844 12 1 12 12 4,600
New Tennessee River 9 8 210 8 66 144 7 1 7 7 1,450
North Chickamauga and Chattanooga 26 26 3,356 26 1,106 2,250 24 2 24 24 7,650
Obion River 57 57 5,495 57 2,224 3,271 57 . . . . . 57 56 19,710
Pleasant Grove 25 25 4,674 25 1,228 3,446 25 . . . . . 25 25 8,566
Richland Creek 31 31 2,324 29 945 1,350 30 1 30 28 9,635
Richland District 10 10 507 10 184 323 10 . . . . . 10 10 2,500
Riverside Union 18 18 2,203 18 696 1,507 17 1 17 17 4,600
Smith Fork 12 12 525 12 200 325 11 1 11 11 3,300
Stone River 57 57 10,986 57 4,007 6,979 57 . . . . . 57 54 21,660
Tennessee River 21 21 814 21 277 537 19 1 19 18 3,325
West Tennessee 68 68 15,966 61 5,267 10,091 65 . . . . . 65 60 24,375
West Tennessee, Central 33 32 3,186 29 1,121 1,932 32 . . . . . 32 29 9,325
West Tennessee, East Arkansas, and North Mississippi 38 38 6,968 38 2,072 4,896 36 2 36 36 15,525
Zion 18 18 2,410 18 735 1,675 18 . . . . . 18 18 3,675
Unassociated 8 8 2,250 8 615 1,635 8 . . . . . 8 8 3,900
Texas:
American 56 56 4,709 56 1,594 3,115 56 . . . . . 56 55 12,470
Bowen, General 46 46 3,041 45 1,058 1,833 35 10 35 34 12,070
Bowen, No. 2 22 22 1,395 22 659 736 20 2 20 20 4,775
Central, No. 1 14 14 2,820 14 1,084 1,736 14 . . . . . 14 14 6,800
Central, No. 2 58 58 4,712 58 1,829 2,883 56 2 56 53 17,963
Cypress 34 34 2,892 31 980 1,698 34 . . . . . 34 34 9,285
East Texas 92 92 9,853 91 3,879 5,959 90 . . . . . 90 89 26,290
East Texas-Bethel 31 31 3,123 31 1,292 1,831 31 . . . . . 31 31 9,735
Emanuel 30 30 1,673 28 598 1,005 29 1 29 28 6,020
Friendship 65 64 4,647 52 1,625 2,754 59 . . . . . 59 58 13,690
Goodhope, Western 59 59 4,463 54 1,539 2,706 57 . . . . . 57 54 13,540
Guadalupe 42 42 4,029 41 1,490 2,469 38 4 38 35 8,950
Hopewell 16 16 1,425 16 500 925 16 . . . . . 16 16 4,850
La Grange 66 66 4,301 65 1,475 2,701 61 1 61 61 14,415
La Grange, West 27 26 1,250 23 432 784 25 1 25 21 3,975
Lebanon 20 20 918 20 323 595 20 . . . . . 20 20 3,650
Lincoln, Southern 26 26 1,126 26 448 678 25 1 25 25 5,970
Lone Star 15 15 654 15 242 412 13 2 13 13 2,790
Mount Zion 64 64 4,820 62 1,755 2,669 57 7 57 56 17,125
Mount Zion, East Texas 19 19 845 19 333 512 19 . . . . . 19 19 6,350
Mount Zion, Lively Hope 34 34 1,679 33 646 1,003 31 2 31 30 7,460
New Home, No. 1 33 33 1,900 32 668 1,213 31 1 31 29 6,525
New Home, No. 2 7 7 358 7 144 214 7 . . . . . 7 7 2,250
New Light 12 12 651 12 223 428 12 . . . . . 12 12 2,430
North 49 49 5,115 49 1,711 3,404 45 4 45 45 11,643


Page 103

STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS. PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting. Total number reported. Sex. Number of organizations reporting-- Number of church edifices reported. Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting. Male. Female. Church edifices. Halls, etc. Number of organizations reporting. Seating capacity reported.
Northeast 43 43 2,992 43 1,032 1,960 43 . . . . . 43 38 10,105
Northwestern 66 66 6,903 66 2,210 4,693 65 1 65 65 19,425
Old Landmark 39 39 5,168 39 2,258 2,910 38 1 38 38 14,350
Palestine 24 24 2,536 24 954 1,582 24 . . . . . 24 21 6,350
Ritter Lake 25 25 971 25 356 615 22 3 22 22 4,265
Robertson County 11 11 457 11 214 243 9 2 9 9 2,550
Sabine Valley 50 50 2,683 50 1,083 1,600 46 4 46 44 15,590
St. John 66 66 7,172 66 2,972 4,200 66 . . . . . 67 64 21,515
St. John Landmark 17 17 1,406 17 487 919 14 3 14 14 2,930
St. Paul 17 17 1,015 17 321 694 17 . . . . . 17 17 3,728
South 41 41 1,581 34 596 873 37 . . . . . 37 31 6,150
Southwestern Central 48 48 4,052 47 1,672 2,230 48 . . . . . 48 48 19,825
Texas-Louisiana 67 67 10,879 65 4,107 6,497 67 . . . . . 68 66 23,563
Trinity Valley 55 55 2,611 50 953 1,571 44 11 44 43 11,190
Twentieth Century 19 19 1,340 18 443 847 18 1 19 18 4,450
Union 34 34 2,486 34 868 1,618 28 6 28 28 6,924
Unity 38 38 4,424 37 1,686 2,688 37 . . . . . 37 36 11,405
West 14 14 412 14 148 264 14 . . . . . 14 14 2,460
Willow Grove 24 24 1,100 24 405 695 23 . . . . . 23 23 3,775
Zion 70 70 7,263 70 2,671 4,592 70 . . . . . 71 68 20,545
Zion Hill 22 22 2,283 22 850 1,433 22 . . . . . 22 22 7,875
Zion Progressive 21 21 2,134 21 748 1,386 20 1 21 19 4,753
Zion Rest 17 17 790 17 275 515 13 4 13 13 2,800
Unassociated 3 3 122 3 50 72 3 . . . . . 3 3 730
Virginia:
Amelia Protective 15 15 3,564 15 1,299 2,265 15 . . . . . 15 14 4,550
Banister 26 26 8,319 25 3,315 4,800 26 . . . . . 26 26 13,900
Berean Valley 63 63 6,643 59 2,591 3,746 62 1 63 59 13,855
Bethany 117 117 26,869 115 9,653 14,423 117 . . . . . 118 113 49,167
Bluestone 51 51 9,113 48 3,520 5,007 51 . . . . . 51 49 14,985
Cherrystone 50 50 7,477 47 2,545 4,233 49 . . . . . 49 49 16,740
Clinch River 13 13 829 12 344 480 12 . . . . . 12 11 5,400
Cornerstone 32 32 3,680 22 1,148 1,302 32 . . . . . 32 30 12,379
Harmony 20 20 3,571 19 1,325 2,096 20 . . . . . 20 20 5,980
Hasadiah 36 36 11,508 35 4,716 6,492 36 . . . . . 38 36 17,085
James River 12 12 2,372 12 964 1,408 12 . . . . . 12 12 4,000
Lebanon 35 35 4,717 34 1,895 2,767 35 . . . . . 35 35 10,245
Macedonia 24 23 2,985 23 1,067 1,918 20 3 20 20 4,215
Mattaponi 69 69 14,224 67 5,475 8,468 68 . . . . . 70 68 22,425
Norfolk Union 71 71 23,416 68 7,889 14,190 71 . . . . . 72 69 30,055
Northampton 19 18 3,448 18 1,284 2,164 18 . . . . . 20 18 6,025
Northern 102 101 9,734 100 3,614 5,920 88 12 90 87 22,850
Northern Neck 29 29 8,626 29 3,787 4,839 29 . . . . . 32 29 15,650
Pamunkey 10 10 2,008 10 1,063 945 10 . . . . . 11 9 4,216
Peaks of Otter 19 19 2,030 19 828 1,202 18 1 18 18 4,750
Piedmont 40 40 5,516 39 2,179 3,182 40 . . . . . 42 40 11,425
Pig River 19 17 680 15 184 376 17 . . . . . 17 16 3,384
Rockfish 54 54 7,945 49 2,923 4,524 54 . . . . . 54 53 15,875
Schaeffer Memorial 30 30 3,011 29 1,032 1,939 29 1 32 29 9,700
Shiloh 58 58 27,834 53 10,714 15,540 57 . . . . . 59 55 27,320
Slate River 38 38 6,887 38 2,706 4,181 38 . . . . . 38 38 11,625
Southside-Rappahannock 38 38 9,465 37 3,887 5,428 38 . . . . . 38 38 16,405
Staunton River 20 20 3,161 18 1,134 1,862 19 1 19 17 5,650
Sunnyside 20 19 2,700 19 1,063 1,637 19 1 19 19 5,775
Tidewater Peninsula 60 60 15,561 60 5,940 9,621 56 3 57 56 24,462
Tuckahoe 21 21 3,685 19 1,111 2,135 21 . . . . . 21 21 6,915
Valley 83 83 13,726 82 6,056 6,934 83 . . . . . 84 83 28,715
Wayland Blue Ridge 50 50 6,782 48 2,810 3,664 50 . . . . . 50 49 16,760
Unassociated 5 5 1,397 5 465 932 5 . . . . . 5 5 1,700
Washington:
Unassociated 5 5 174 5 78 96 5 . . . . . 5 5 1,300
West Virginia:
Flat Top 45 45 3,685 45 1,873 1,812 38 4 38 37 12,305
Mount Olivet 28 28 2,490 28 1,097 1,393 14 13 14 14 4,330
Mount Zion 12 12 696 11 263 379 11 1 11 11 3,250
New River Valley 58 58 3,265 54 1,477 1,680 39 16 39 38 10,900
Tygart Valley 8 8 231 8 113 118 5 3 5 4 1,275


Page 104

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY STATES AND ASSOCIATIONS: 1906.

        
STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY. DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY. PARSONAGES. SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting. Value reported. Number of organizations reporting. Amount of debt reported. Number of organizations reporting. Value of parsonages reported. Number of organizations reporting. Number of Sunday schools reported. Number of officers and teachers. Number of scholars.
Total for denomination 18,534 17,890 $24,437,272 3,100 $1,757,190 709 $617,241 17,478 17,910 100,069 924,665
Alabama:
Alabama District 53 53 44,875 11 2,241 1 150 53 55 314 3,197
Alabama Midland 20 20 16,350 6 557 1 300 20 21 83 855
Auburn 55 54 62,370 10 3,461 5 5,825 55 59 331 3,871
Autauga 24 24 18,140 2 1,031 . . . . . . . . . . 18 23 98 1,230
Bethel 35 35 40,650 4 301 . . . . . . . . . . 35 36 233 2,008
Bethlehem, No. 1 30 30 30,650 8 473 1 150 30 30 152 1,773
Bethlehem, No. 2 43 43 25,024 3 88 . . . . . . . . . . 42 46 230 2,008
Bethlehem Blount Springs 32 28 12,335 3 154 . . . . . . . . . . 30 30 123 809
Bibb County 23 22 15,300 2 55 . . . . . . . . . . 23 23 126 889
Bladen Springs 12 12 6,025 2 69 . . . . . . . . . . 12 12 64 708
Bowen, East 20 20 22,725 3 228 . . . . . . . . . . 18 20 138 1,331
Canaan Pickensville 15 15 9,350 3 98 . . . . . . . . . . 14 14 60 347
Dallas County 50 49 27,635 14 1,304 . . . . . . . . . . 49 49 208 2,180
Davis Creek-Holly Springs 11 11 4,930 3 42 . . . . . . . . . . 10 10 46 382
Early Rose 23 22 11,302 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 14 70 630
East Alabama 16 16 14,095 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 16 66 729
East Alabama Union 11 11 7,535 4 555 1 700 11 11 77 845
East Dallas 22 20 9,110 2 50 2 1,300 22 22 73 801
East Hope 17 16 21,150 7 3,418 . . . . . . . . . . 17 18 92 953
East Perry 6 6 6,700 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 6 34 525
East Star 12 11 4,450 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 12 62 458
Ebenezer 15 15 13,900 4 281 . . . . . . . . . . 15 15 70 701
Eufaula 87 87 72,350 32 3,293 6 1,280 86 90 491 4,158
Evergreen 38 38 26,040 3 55 . . . . . . . . . . 38 39 179 1,793
Flint River 22 21 9,975 4 275 . . . . . . . . . . 21 23 81 704
Friendship, Western Union 17 17 8,150 6 215 . . . . . . . . . . 17 17 87 838
Gildfield 15 15 9,900 1 3 . . . . . . . . . . 15 15 88 823
Good Samaritan 11 11 10,900 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 11 74 660
Green County 19 19 12,960 7 76 . . . . . . . . . . 19 19 88 1,455
Hardaway 13 13 7,425 3 100 . . . . . . . . . . 13 13 63 683
Helicon 9 9 3,700 1 10 . . . . . . . . . . 9 9 40 266
Hope Hill 20 20 9,950 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 20 93 581
Kinterbish 8 8 4,550 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 2 8 60
Lebanon 28 28 13,600 4 136 . . . . . . . . . . 27 27 118 882
Lily Star 19 12 3,200 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 13 46 405
Little River 8 7 4,500 1 72 . . . . . . . . . . 8 8 29 327
Mobile Sunlight 62 61 176,440 17 13,316 3 6,500 62 63 385 4,175
Montgomery Antioch 56 55 106,865 15 7,241 4 3,300 53 55 398 4,180
Morning Star 23 22 13,560 4 61 . . . . . . . . . . 22 22 103 1,231
Mount Calvary 16 14 9,450 3 188 . . . . . . . . . . 15 15 58 598
Mount Hermon 20 20 6,865 2 100 . . . . . . . . . . 20 20 74 551
Mount Pilgrim 74 67 169,800 19 10,731 8 11,550 69 72 418 5,619
Mount Pleasant, No. 1 27 27 23,935 4 1,790 . . . . . . . . . . 27 29 131 1,393
Mount Pleasant, No. 2 10 10 6,400 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 10 37 265
Mount Zion, Coosa Valley 22 17 9,300 1 10 . . . . . . . . . . 15 15 59 363
Mulberry 20 20 8,570 1 150 . . . . . . . . . . 20 22 101 757
Muscle Shoals 59 57 74,675 8 1,970 1 800 55 55 278 3,218
Needham Creek 14 14 8,000 2 52 . . . . . . . . . . 14 14 59 768
New Antioch Bethlehem 28 28 43,959 5 469 2 1,200 22 24 85 1,094
New Cahaba 18 18 11,950 1 37 . . . . . . . . . . 18 18 87 739
New Pine Grove 14 14 8,800 1 32 . . . . . . . . . . 14 15 70 769
North Alabama and Tennessee 15 15 6,675 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 15 80 537
North Dallas 18 18 16,175 1 105 . . . . . . . . . . 18 19 80 613
Northbound Bethlehem 15 15 8,250 1 30 . . . . . . . . . . 13 13 40 517
Oak Grove 6 6 1,600 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 6 24 140
Old Landmark 10 10 19,250 1 700 1 500 10 10 54 430
Old Pine Grove 25 25 29,600 10 728 . . . . . . . . . . 23 23 101 1,357
Perote 12 12 4,680 4 113 . . . . . . . . . . 10 10 48 379
Regular 24 24 14,925 2 120 . . . . . . . . . . 24 27 105 719
Rehoboth, Elmore County 15 15 11,450 2 20 . . . . . . . . . . 15 15 84 676
Round Island Creek 15 14 8,125 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 14 70 566
Rushing Springs 44 44 24,390 4 961 1 1,500 42 44 226 2,281
St. Mary 22 22 11,049 1 50 . . . . . . . . . . 22 22 127 989
Salem Enterprise 15 15 12,375 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 15 77 730
Selma 6 6 5,900 1 200 . . . . . . . . . . 6 6 32 420
Shady Grove 23 23 20,250 4 503 . . . . . . . . . . 23 23 137 1,011
Shelby Springs 45 38 29,400 11 1,770 2 650 44 48 251 1,717
Snow Creek 36 35 29,650 2 150 3 2,100 31 32 154 1,305
Southeast Alabama 24 24 12,630 2 75 . . . . . . . . . . 24 25 117 1,452
Southeast District 17 17 7,840 3 209 . . . . . . . . . . 16 16 66 660
Southwestern Union 9 8 4,300 2 61 . . . . . . . . . . 8 8 32 253
Spring Creek 10 10 5,450 1 10 . . . . . . . . . . 9 9 33 295
Spring Hill 16 16 31,500 1 140 . . . . . . . . . . 16 17 187 1,756
Star of Hope 27 27 12,325 1 14 . . . . . . . . . . 26 26 137 919
Town Creek 22 22 18,100 2 269 . . . . . . . . . . 22 22 82 745
Troy-Ozark 32 32 34,235 6 3,418 . . . . . . . . . . 32 32 160 1,454
Union District 38 38 28,175 5 349 2 1,100 38 39 184 1,881
Uniontown 92 89 158,889 16 1,376 9 6,450 91 92 723 9,002
William Dorsoy 6 6 2,400 1 10 . . . . . . . . . . 5 5 30 210
Wills Creek 21 20 14,215 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 13 54 451


Page 105

STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY. DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY. PARSONAGES. SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting. Value reported. Number of organizations reporting. Amount of debt reported. Number of organizations reporting. Value of parsonages reported. Number of organizations reporting. Number of Sunday schools reported. Number of officers and teachers. Number of scholars.
Arkansas:
Antioch 31 30 $22,950 3 $230 4 82,450 31 31 144 1,195
Arkansas River 12 12 3,255 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 9 41 259
Bethlehem 16 16 6,775 4 315 1 25 14 14 76 618
Big Creek 15 15 3,735 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 15 59 369
Bradley 38 38 26,645 10 882 . . . . . . . . . . 38 40 192 1,272
Central 55 54 36,400 10 3,364 2 860 54 54 286 2,108
Chicot County 44 44 17,392 7 348 . . . . . . . . . . 44 44 195 1,525
Consolidated White River 84 82 80,374 17 2,951 5 1,925 78 80 483 3,930
Cypress Creek 13 13 5,300 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 11 49 310
Eastern 50 49 43,269 6 905 6 5,950 49 50 296 2,449
Jefferson Springs 18 18 9,350 2 110 . . . . . . . . . . 18 18 82 634
Lafayette-Miller 28 28 11,725 1 10 . . . . . . . . . . 26 27 178 1,359
Little River 12 11 3,440 1 70 . . . . . . . . . . 12 12 69 396
Middle 28 28 17,606 2 550 . . . . . . . . . . 28 28 165 1,235
Mississippi County 30 30 16,380 4 707 . . . . . . . . . . 16 16 79 738
North 59 58 40,150 15 1,099 2 3,625 58 58 319 2,851
Northeastern 22 21 14,875 2 108 . . . . . . . . . . 22 23 135 1,007
Ouachita 54 53 30,525 6 371 3 1,550 49 50 252 2,274
Ozan 70 70 38,898 13 2,344 2 450 70 71 448 3,732
Phillips, Lee, and Monroe 72 71 115,685 13 8,891 9 3,190 65 66 436 4,022
St. Marion 50 50 27,985 6 363 . . . . . . . . . . 48 49 255 1,931
Southeastern 90 79 47,735 19 1,533 3 600 78 79 383 2,873
Southwestern 44 44 42,625 7 638 6 2,650 42 43 260 2,113
Union County 21 17 6,620 . . . . . . . . . . 7 2,620 21 21 107 2,597
Union District 87 86 123,965 10 2,418 4 6,500 83 83 508 3,490
Valley District 17 17 14,600 2 465 1 200 17 18 100 656
Watson 33 33 11,150 4 217 . . . . . . . . . . 33 33 155 1,029
Western 19 19 5,825 2 67 . . . . . . . . . . 19 20 92 869
Unassociated 3 3 1,400 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 4 34 257
California:
General 14 13 75,850 5 18,623 5 4,750 14 14 83 511
Western 9 8 84,000 3 4,300 2 2,250 8 9 59 568
Unassociated 2 1 1,500 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 1 8 100
District of Columbia:
First Washington 15 14 379,000 12 65,961 1 400 14 14 164 1,863
Mount Bethel 66 59 489,300 29 73,810 2 1,600 61 68 465 5,934
Washington Union 5 1 1,000 1 50 . . . . . . . . . . 5 5 16 119
Unassociated 16 11 241,800 8 58,950 . . . . . . . . . . 16 16 142 1,295
Florida:
Bethel 19 19 6,550 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 16 44 284
Bethlehem, No. 1 102 100 147,996 16 966 10 7,550 99 100 514 5,506
Bethlehem, No. 2 89 89 63,300 7 781 4 475 88 90 417 3,624
Central 41 41 7,735 . . . . . . . . . . 2 200 41 41 177 1,093
East Florida-Bethany 81 80 134,647 12 29,755 4 3,100 81 81 433 3,524
Florida, East Coast 23 23 27,350 4 1,850 5 3,950 23 23 179 1,069
Jerusalem 67 66 36,320 4 359 . . . . . . . . . . 65 66 265 2,370
Macedonia 17 17 3,705 2 110 . . . . . . . . . . 8 8 42 345
Orange Hill 15 15 2,755 1 25 1 300 8 8 25 243
South Florida 70 59 54,565 20 2,102 9 5,400 63 64 349 2,667
Suwanee River 15 14 4,025 1 50 1 100 13 14 46 420
Union St. James 26 26 26,250 3 580 10 8,300 25 25 196 1,238
West Coast 37 36 28,175 4 902 2 1,300 37 37 144 1,468
West Florida, No. 1 28 28 34,375 6 6,932 3 3,500 25 25 137 1,561
West Florida, No. 2 25 24 15,075 2 87 1 500 23 24 148 1,531
Georgia:
Atlanta 38 38 160,900 12 7,015 3 2,800 37 39 281
17 17 9,375 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 17 65
Berean 56 51 205,400 13 21,165 3 7,200 47 52 325 3,828
Blue Springs 13 13 4,950 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 13 40 413
Buckeye 11 9 7,300 1 50 . . . . . . . . . . 8 8 38 410
Cabin Creek 64 64 89,515 9 917 1 25 64 64 375 4,613
Camilla 24 24 25,150 3 380 . . . . . . . . . . 24 24 142 1,436
Camp Creek 18 18 9,775 10 1,407 . . . . . . . . . . 18 18 84 860
Carrollton Union 32 31 22,010 6 435 . . . . . . . . . . 30 30 128 1,295
Central 15 15 14,400 3 292 . . . . . . . . . . 15 15 71 634
Chattahoochee River 28 28 15,205 18 1,840 . . . . . . . . . . 27 27 132 1,184
Covenant 16 16 7,950 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 15 65 621
Ebenezer 19 18 67,050 7 6,905 3 2,700 19 19 96 1,314
Flint River, No. 1 30 30 18,150 . . . . . . . . . . 1 600 29 29 149 1,831
Flint River, No. 2 36 36 15,675 5 459 1 800 22 22 83 1,128
Fowltown, No. 1 47 46 21,780 2 168 1 125 46 46 162 1,289
Fowltown, No. 2 16 16 6,500 1 200 . . . . . . . . . . 9 9 36 373
Frank Cooper 9 7 1,075 3 41 . . . . . . . . . . 7 7 28 289
Friendship 27 27 23,500 3 205 1 150 27 27 109 1,174
Georgia Central 7 7 2,700 2 230 . . . . . . . . . . 7 7 21 220
Georgia Union 26 25 24,390 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 21 96 833
Great Eastern 36 22 17,950 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36 36 117 910
Gum Creek 38 38 30,275 6 381 . . . . . . . . . . 37 37 157 1,656
Harrison Union 14 14 10,200 1 150 . . . . . . . . . . 13 14 68 767
Hopewell 18 16 9,800 1 10 . . . . . . . . . . 18 18 62 560


Page 106

STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY. DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY. PARSONAGES. SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting. Value reported. Number of organizations reporting. Amount of debt reported. Number of organizations reporting. Value of parsonages reported. Number of organizations reporting. Number of Sunday schools reported. Number of officers and teachers. Number of scholars.
Jeruel 61 60 $51,325 3 $295 1 $500 60 60 334 3,814
Kennesaw 37 33 25,935 4 660 . . . . . . . . . . 36 36 158 1,352
Kiokee 39 39 22,125 5 151 . . . . . . . . . . 37 41 169 1,967
Macedonia 11 11 13,800 . . . . . . . . . . 1 2,000 11 11 67 1,075
Madison 40 40 41,515 10 3,881 . . . . . . . . . . 37 37 173 1,865
Middle Georgia, No. 1 74 74 99,800 14 2,056 1 450 72 74 332 3,755
Middle Georgia, No. 2 13 13 14,300 4 282 . . . . . . . . . . 13 13 55 459
Middle River 24 24 16,915 4 148 . . . . . . . . . . 24 24 115 1,139
Montgomery 20 20 9,985 1 100 . . . . . . . . . . 17 17 49 415
Mount Calvary 32 31 44,950 4 2,775 2 2,350 31 31 167 1,813
Mount Carmel 38 38 21,385 . . . . . . . . . . 1 500 31 31 119 1,284
Mount Moriah, No. 1 14 14 21,250 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 14 75 680
Mount Moriah, No. 2 13 13 2,775 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 10 48 319
Mount Olive 17 15 87,150 2 5,910 1 5,000 17 18 104 1,471
Mount Olive Union 10 10 4,375 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 10 37 320
Mount Pleasant 16 16 11,550 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 15 69 755
Mount Sinai Butler 6 6 1,800 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 6 25 225
Mount Zion, No. 1 32 32 20,950 7 1,622 3 235 27 28 100 1,002
Mount Zion, No. 2 8 6 2,175 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 7 40 346
Mount Zion, Western 31 31 16,250 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31 31 138 1,502
Mulberry River 9 9 5,050 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 9 45 435
New Hope 35 34 61,265 3 2,500 . . . . . . . . . . 35 35 165 1,920
New Macedonia 30 30 27,250 1 1,550 . . . . . . . . . . 30 30 141 1,615
New Towaliga 13 12 6,750 1 150 . . . . . . . . . . 12 12 40 405
Noah's Ebenezer 34 34 36,875 9 1,544 . . . . . . . . . . 31 33 148 1,702
North Georgia, No. 1 18 18 7,275 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 16 53 455
North Georgia, No. 2 45 45 52,200 7 1,627 1 1,500 45 45 191 2,028
Northeast Georgia 8 8 3,500 1 38 . . . . . . . . . . 8 8 32 265
Northwestern, No. 1 20 18 21,800 6 1,800 . . . . . . . . . . 19 19 86 985
Northwestern, No. 2 20 20 15,450 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 18 94 888
Orthodox Middle Georgia 25 22 44,150 3 1,050 . . . . . . . . . . 21 21 127 1,665
Pilgrim 46 46 43,038 7 683 . . . . . . . . . . 43 45 199 1,944
Pleasant Grove 24 21 10,200 1 20 . . . . . . . . . . 18 18 72 740
Progressive 9 8 4,500 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 9 39 310
Quarterman 11 7 2,000 3 123 . . . . . . . . . . 8 8 40 253
Rehoboth, No. 1 42 42 54,350 2 250 . . . . . . . . . . 42 42 197 2,105
Rehoboth, No. 2 48 45 21,060 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42 42 159 1,487
Rosemont 23 23 17,050 2 261 1 500 20 21 90 1,164
St. John 34 31 18,575 2 125 . . . . . . . . . . 32 32 109 882
Savannah River 22 22 24,100 6 730 . . . . . . . . . . 22 24 122 1,529
Shiloh, No. 1 89 89 174,225 14 11,060 . . . . . . . . . . 89 93 424 5,389
Shiloh, No. 2 26 26 32,400 8 831 2 800 24 26 133 1,859
Shiloh, No. 3 41 41 35,915 28 1,989 . . . . . . . . . . 41 41 150 2,623
South Georgia-Florida 16 14 4,000 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 10 34 340
Southwestern 80 80 78,145 10 1,162 . . . . . . . . . . 79 80 401 4,441
Tatnall 41 41 28,980 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 29 104 828
Thomasville 85 83 45,666 12 1,326 1 300 84 85 404 3,827
Union, No. 1 67 66 39,645 2 330 1 400 67 68 282 3,079
Union, No. 2 13 13 12,575 1 10 . . . . . . . . . . 13 14 60 610
Walker 100 98 122,395 8 1,015 2 1,800 95 97 474 5,663
Washington 30 30 24,520 2 93 . . . . . . . . . . 27 27 128 1,444
Western Union 70 70 69,705 8 977 . . . . . . . . . . 68 69 399 4,813
Willacoochee 15 15 8,900 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 15 59 622
Yellow River 28 28 25,050 7 1,335 . . . . . . . . . . 28 28 129 1,468
Zion 94 88 84,690 16 2,748 1 500 84 85 385 4,101
Unassociated 3 2 625 1 200 . . . . . . . . . . 2 2 4 35
Illinois:
Landmark 5 3 6,525 1 2,000 . . . . . . . . . . 5 5 31 150
Mount Olive 38 38 52,502 8 5,081 3 1,400 38 39 229 1,420
Mount Olive, East 19 19 26,700 7 7,756 2 1,200 18 18 103 640
North Wood River 42 35 186,846 15 20,872 4 5,150 41 43 317 2,503
Wood River 55 54 146,475 19 18,601 10 10,700 51 52 373 2,559
Indiana:
Eastern 18 16 46,800 7 5,110 4 12,600 18 18 140 990
General 68 63 197,275 30 31,093 6 4,400 67 70 513 3,768
Iowa:
Iowa 31 25 49,475 9 5,631 6 3,900 27 27 165 1,147
Kansas:
Kaw Valley 26 25 117,200 9 4,592 4 7,400 26 26 241 1,848
Neosho Valley 18 18 26,450 8 1,490 6 4,950 16 16 135 552
Northeastern 18 18 43,025 5 2,022 1 500 18 18 91 649
Smoky Hill River 27 24 32,300 9 1,109 6 3,100 25 25 143 690
Southeastern 28 28 40,017 6 1,102 3 3,584 27 27 165 989
Southwestern 17 16 24,200 8 1,596 3 2,200 17 17 110 450
Unassociated 1 1 3,500 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 1 9 87
Kentucky:
Central 61 60 197,950 24 16,905 5 2,100 61 61 420 4,191
Consolidated 53 51 253,765 10 6,825 4 4,000 48 50 354 3,094
First District 51 51 115,575 6 3,025 7 7,350 50 50 501 3,655
Green River Valley 36 34 63,000 7 2,590 2 2,650 35 35 216 1,681
Howards Creek 30 28 23,850 5 1,930 . . . . . . . . . . 27 27 104 1,009
Liberty 37 37 23,775 6 750 . . . . . . . . . . 33 33 263 1,712
Little River and Cumberland Valley 36 32 23,070 1 25 3 1,850 32 33 187 1,620
London 16 13 11,225 2 128 . . . . . . . . . . 14 14 56 602
Mount 9 9 4,500 1 75 . . . . . . . . . . 7 7 31 142


Page 107

STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY. DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY. PARSONAGES. SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting. Value reported. Number of organizations reporting. Amount of debt reported. Number of organizations reporting. Value of parsonages reported. Number of organizations reporting. Number of Sunday schools reported. Number of officers and teachers. Number of scholars.
Mount Pleasant 24 24 $33,100 4 $700 . . . . . . . . . . 24 24 150 958
South District 27 24 62,225 5 5,100 3 $1,600 26 26 190 1,455
Union 44 44 58,550 5 1,885 1 1,250 39 39 238 1,659
United 14 13 7,875 1 50 1 500 12 12 67 371
West Kentucky, Green Valley 26 26 31,700 5 600 3 1,100 26 26 112 1,098
Young Ministers 33 32 40,305 7 558 . . . . . . . . . . 30 30 176 1,228
Zion 29 28 10,137 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 27 151 637
Unassociated 4 4 3,350 2 410 . . . . . . . . . . 3 3 16 123
Louisiana:
Bayou Macon, Boeuf, and Ouachita River 49 48 26,117 6 1,115 2 375 47 47 193 1,653
Calcasieu 24 20 12,028 3 506 3 425 22 27 130 1,067
Calvary, North 40 40 66,292 5 10,218 . . . . . . . . . . 40 40 221 1,721
Concordia 26 26 14,145 1 17 . . . . . . . . . . 26 26 118 852
Eighth District, Educational 40 39 61,365 11 1,885 3 1,908 40 41 217 1,730
Eighth District, No. 1 32 32 41,500 8 4,140 4 1,750 31 31 171 1,314
Eighth District, No. 2 15 15 6,660 2 90 . . . . . . . . . . 14 14 62 393
Fifth District 52 51 99,687 23 6,957 17 9,875 50 52 324 3,417
First District 77 73 253,733 24 24,917 12 17,150 75 75 382 4,286
Fourth District 81 81 118,539 15 4,303 4 2,000 80 83 440 4,129
Freedmen's 56 56 122,610 17 4,129 7 4,175 53 53 246 2,304
Gum Spring 53 51 72,187 4 600 1 1,800 50 53 235 3,159
Liberty Hill 25 25 22,100 1 34 . . . . . . . . . . 25 26 118 1,195
Little River 27 26 11,000 . . . . . . . . . . 1 500 25 25 117 1,089
Mount Olive, Second District 35 35 33,812 20 3,954 6 3,661 34 34 158 1,539
New Hope 30 30 17,400 7 501 1 200 30 34 141 1,496
Ninth District 106 104 50,960 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 77 77 314 3,535
North 18 18 7,405 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 18 92 681
Northwest, No. 1 38 37 21,250 5 351 . . . . . . . . . . 38 40 193 2,419
Northwest, No. 2 53 51 35,917 13 1,623 2 1,079 53 53 317 1,864
Second District 36 34 27,930 9 1,836 4 705 31 31 170 1,209
Seventh District 53 53 96,000 18 3,349 8 3,100 52 54 278 3,189
Seventh District, Educational 12 12 11,370 6 732 2 1,625 12 12 52 523
Sixth District 47 47 70,889 18 3,853 10 3,624 47 49 218 2,291
Southeast Eighth, Educational 28 28 22,319 7 339 . . . . . . . . . . 28 29 151 1,113
Southern 11 10 4,852 2 115 . . . . . . . . . . 10 10 41 339
Tenth District 85 84 91,050 14 1,286 . . . . . . . . . . 76 81 385 3,919
Third District 27 27 27,650 . . . . . . . . . . 1 900 26 26 91 569
Thirteenth District 83 83 96,475 9 2,327 1 1,000 82 83 493 3,294
Twelfth District, No. 1 67 67 50,450 7 940 . . . . . . . . . . 47 47 278 1,741
Twelfth District, No. 2 17 15 5,605 4 336 . . . . . . . . . . 15 15 97 526
West Seventh District 25 25 23,481 2 231 1 300 25 25 112 1,124
Unassociated 10 10 5,038 3 123 . . . . . . . . . . 8 8 27 270
Maryland:
Potomac River 4 4 2,350 2 65 1 300 4 6 37 142
Simmons Memorial 6 2 1,200 2 700 . . . . . . . . . . 6 6 31 162
Unassociated 32 30 206,933 13 28,202 4 7,400 28 29 322 3,611
Massachusetts:
Colonial 43 39 426,696 28 118,644 4 9,300 43 43 454 4,050
Michigan:
Chain Lake 15 15 33,150 6 1,925 5 4,300 14 14 104 542
Mississippi:
Amite and Homochitto 14 13 17,180 6 1,573 1 300 14 15 85 1,273
Amite River 21 21 13,322 1 300 . . . . . . . . . . 20 20 131 1,103
Antioch 58 53 50,860 11 684 1 2,500 55 56 243 2,466
Bethlehem 39 38 33,961 6 128 1 250 38 40 212 2,014
Bolivar County 82 80 77,850 13 2,181 6 2,500 82 87 427 3,401
Brookhaven 20 18 14,900 1 600 . . . . . . . . . . 20 20 109 1,013
Claiborn 35 35 26,215 3 530 1 1,000 28 28 143 1,534
Coahoma District 32 31 46,100 8 4,511 2 1,300 32 32 244 2,385
Copiah-Lincoln County 20 20 11,200 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 20 104 1,090
East True Light 10 10 3,240 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 10 66 507
Educational 35 33 27,600 7 2,459 1 750 34 36 204 1,831
Enterprise, No. 1 64 64 39,685 2 700 . . . . . . . . . . 56 56 281 2,065
Enterprise, No. 2 27 26 18,135 2 200 . . . . . . . . . . 19 19 84
Franklin County 14 14 6,215 2 90 . . . . . . . . . . 12 13 55 484
Franklin-Lincoln County 21 21 19,500 2 1,400 . . . . . . . . . . 21 21 105 831
Gethsemane-Mount Moriah 25 25 22,950 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 25 60 554
Grenada 44 44 28,400 4 1,165 . . . . . . . . . . 26 26 65 687
Gulf Coast 32 30 45,025 7 2,001 2 2,000 26 26 153 1,583
Hinds County 60 60 89,600 16 3,802 2 1,550 60 60 338 3,880
Issaquena County 9 9 3,950 1 200 . . . . . . . . . . 9 9 25 198
Issaquena County, Educational 33 32 15,823 5 127 2 500 31 31 118 1,078
Jackson 50 50 51,578 13 1,467 3 6,800 50 53 253 2,770
Lebanon 107 105 102,759 12 1,509 1 1,000 100 101 487 4,700
Leflore County 14 14 12,200 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 12 57 280
Lone Pilgrim 14 14 12,200 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 14 105 835
Madison County 28 28 27,200 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 27 192 1,560
Mississippi 52 51 58,900 7 956 . . . . . . . . . . 50 51 549 6,081
Mississippi Union 30 30 32,450 2 400 2 950 30 30 186
Mount Hope 35 35 16,750 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35 35 149 1,450
Mount Olive District 30 30 30 41,600 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 29 205 1,330
Mount Olivet 111 111 95,236 19 3,080 3 2,450 108 111 472 5,128
Mount Olivet, North 66 66 49,000 8 1,175 7 2,200 66 68 196 3,475
New Hope, No. 1 27 27 26,705 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 28 153 506
New Hope, No. 3 35 34 23,475 3 192 . . . . . . . . . . 32 33 155 1,189
Palo Alto 25 25 17,475 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 25 140 989


Page 108

STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY. DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY. PARSONAGES. SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting. Value reported. Number of organizations reporting. Amount of debt reported. Number of organizations reporting. Value of parsonages reported. Number of organizations reporting. Number of Sunday schools reported. Number of officers and teachers. Number of scholars.
Pearl River 12 12 $9,200 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 11 99 1,011
Pleasant Hill 60 57 46,460 16 $2,197 2 $750 50 51 251 2,045
Pontotoc 29 29 18,635 2 700 . . . . . . . . . . 28 29 171 1,190
Rankin County 18 18 8,975 6 195 . . . . . . . . . . 18 19 71 954
St. John 13 13 8,440 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 13 85 626
Sardis, East 45 45 36,950 9 1,340 2 1,550 44 44 250 2,238
Sardis, North 32 32 22,330 5 1,087 1 500 32 32 215 1,266
Second New Hope and Meridian, Consolidated 78 77 95,300 11 2,385 3 4,400 76 76 342 5,995
Sharkey County 32 29 23,435 4 215 1 300 30 30 122 1,087
Spring Hill, No. 1 40 40 26,614 7 889 . . . . . . . . . . 40 41 170 1,626
Spring Hill, No. 2 29 27 21,580 7 125 . . . . . . . . . . 27 33 161 1,759
Spring Hill Triumph 42 40 13,805 3 64 . . . . . . . . . . 39 39 214 1,519
Swan Lake 26 24 14,575 3 615 . . . . . . . . . . 25 25 145 835
Sweet Pilgrim, No. 1 27 21 11,050 1 50 . . . . . . . . . . 26 26 132 1,100
Sweet Pilgrim, No. 2 27 27 14,600 1 75 . . . . . . . . . . 25 25 81 670
Tallahatchie 18 18 3,805 4 156 . . . . . . . . . . 18 20 68 650
Tunica County 32 32 20,450 5 204 1 500 29 29 144 1,093
Warren County 63 62 126,700 13 10,629 3 3,700 60 61 364 4,197
Washington County 75 72 65,080 14 1,583 3 1,700 69 70 328 3,105
Washington County, Educational 25 24 23,300 5 1,474 . . . . . . . . . . 22 22 100 915
Whitfield 19 19 9,900 3 496 . . . . . . . . . . 18 18 65 929
Wilkinson County 38 34 16,400 2 32 2 580 25 25 94 1,068
Yazoo County 73 73 99,175 8 2,945 1 300 73 75 374 2,994
Zion 32 32 33,725 10 1,240 1 1,000 30 30 122 1,652
Zion Spring Leaf Brushy Creek 25 25 25,410 2 230 . . . . . . . . . . 22 25 126 1,420
Unassociated 8 8 7,300 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 7 28 245
Missouri:
Antioch 24 20 158,550 5 15,304 1 5,000 24 24 173 1,311
Berean 29 26 43,300 10 12,700 . . . . . . . . . . 29 29 134 764
Central 39 37 48,020 10 1,477 3 3,150 35 35 206 1,221
Mount Carmel 47 43 72,850 9 5,217 1 950 38 38 214 1,147
Mount Zion 47 43 92,135 14 3,774 4 4,800 45 45 276 1,468
North 33 30 51,895 7 3,235 3 6,700 30 30 179 1,130
Shiloh 25 23 102,500 11 8,736 2 2,000 24 24 147 909
Southwestern 17 17 19,600 3 675 2 1,250 17 17 96 502
Third District 20 18 32,350 7 2,835 3 1,500 20 20 112 798
Union 10 9 6,500 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 10 46 260
Unassociated 1 1 70,000 1 43,000 . . . . . . . . . . 1 1 14 125
New Jersey:
Middlesex Central 9 9 44,500 6 5,532 2 2,700 8 8 60 360
Seacoast 26 24 82,445 18 12,003 4 5,200 25 25 149 1,666
Unassociated 34 33 197,890 24 51,890 1 3,000 34 34 296 2,135
New York:
Unassociated 13 10 79,875 4 25,988 . . . . . . . . . . 11 11 90 619
North Carolina:
Bear Creek 37 34 28,300 4 735 . . . . . . . . . . 32 32 227 1,508
Beulah 20 20 18,100 3 135 . . . . . . . . . . 20 23 133 1,065
Brunswick Atlantic 11 10 4,450 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 11 77 397
Cedar Grove 31 31 20,915 4 205 1 150 29 31 171 1,633
East Cedar Grove 36 35 23,040 4 175 . . . . . . . . . . 32 35 204 1,423
Ebenezer 24 22 15,965 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 22 116 1,196
French Broad 15 14 10,025 1 200 . . . . . . . . . . 13 13 85 431
Hammonds Creek 14 13 6,385 2 76 . . . . . . . . . . 14 14 51 644
High Point 23 22 18,750 4 283 . . . . . . . . . . 22 22 93 1,058
Johnson District 34 32 22,570 6 397 1 1,000 34 34 237 1,853
Kenansville, Eastern 35 35 39,400 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34 34 268 2,166
Lake Waccamaw 10 10 3,950 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 9 51 307
Lanes Creek 10 10 5,950 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 10 49 432
Lumber River 25 25 34,950 5 2,250 . . . . . . . . . . 25 26 199 1,742
McDowell 6 5 3,800 2 65 . . . . . . . . . . 5 5 30 350
Middle 18 18 21,475 1 30 1 75 18 19 144 1,365
Middle District 50 50 38,331 1 82 2 2,300 50 50 259 2,518
Middle Ground 19 14 7,650 6 1,150 . . . . . . . . . . 12 13 71 715
Mount Pleasant 14 13 9,200 2 650 . . . . . . . . . . 13 13 82 467
Mountain-Catawba 18 18 15,809 2 550 . . . . . . . . . . 17 17 121 850
Mud Creek 11 11 15,675 2 1,850 . . . . . . . . . . 11 11 87 590
Neuse River 66 66 68,852 3 212 2 900 65 67 455 3,897
New Hope 42 42 41,368 10 2,490 . . . . . . . . . . 41 43 284 2,572
Newbern, Eastern 46 46 33,860 6 1,080 2 1,300 43 43 274 2,216
Old Eastern 60 59 46,930 12 1,424 1 1,500 52 55 294 2,549
Pee Dec 28 27 27,475 2 175 1 500 27 28 191 1,780
Reedy Creek 40 40 35,910 2 115 . . . . . . . . . . 40 41 269 3,020
Roanoke 70 70 121,500 11 3,645 2 3,000 70 72 513 5,527
Roanoke, West 62 62 94,700 13 1,760 . . . . . . . . . . 60 69 371 3,970
Rowan 58 58 171,005 16 11,310 7 8,150 57 61 494 5,032
Shiloh 60 56 67,700 5 1,555 . . . . . . . . . . 58 59 449 3,950
Shiloh, West 15 15 13,555 3 185 . . . . . . . . . . 15 15 77 757
Trent River-Oakey Grove 24 23 10,165 2 61 . . . . . . . . . . 22 23 102 574
Union 25 25 23,702 3 96 1 2,000 24 27 174 1,184
Wake 38 38 67,700 4 6,000 1 1,000 38 38 387 3,641


Page 109

STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY. DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY. PARSONAGES. SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting. Value reported. Number of organizations reporting. Amount of debt reported. Number of organizations reporting. Value of parsonages reported. Number of organizations reporting. Number of Sunday schools reported. Number of officers and teachers. Number of scholars.
Western Union 15 15 $9,900 1 $100 . . . . . . . . . . 12 13 93 1,310
Yadkin 19 19 8,255 2 130 . . . . . . . . . . 16 16 122 950
Yadkin Valley 15 15 5,020 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 14 58 546
Zion 25 25 14,700 3 365 . . . . . . . . . . 25 27 187 1,895
Unassociated 2 1 2,500 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 1 13 150
Ohio:
Eastern Union 52 45 235,420 11 18,670 10 $13,600 48 51 412 3,144
Northern 11 8 19,975 4 6,290 1 750 11 11 70 470
Providence 32 30 32,650 8 2,900 1 300 32 32 198 1,268
Western Union 64 60 284,726 19 29,054 6 3,950 57 57 473 3,274
Oklahoma:
Central Wayland 34 32 11,867 9 522 1 500 27 30 146 966
Chickasaw 34 34 23,250 5 738 2 2,000 33 34 173 1,220
Collate 35 35 22,595 8 411 . . . . . . . . . . 35 36 203 1,529
Creek 45 45 23,855 7 1,245 . . . . . . . . . . 45 45 226 1,506
Eastern Oklahoma 20 16 19,765 2 2,825 . . . . . . . . . . 17 17 91 577
North Central 22 19 29,150 5 696 . . . . . . . . . . 21 21 137 1,640
Northeastern 23 23 8,400 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 23 97 409
Oklahoma 5 4 750 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 5 22 109
South Central 11 9 2,815 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 10 57 347
Southeastern 15 13 4,394 2 50 . . . . . . . . . . 15 15 75 460
Southwestern Creek and Seminole 23 22 15,675 10 1,443 . . . . . . . . . . 22 22 116 944
Western 37 28 16,950 4 830 . . . . . . . . . . 30 30 159 917
Oregon:
Unassociated 2 1 15,000 1 1,200 . . . . . . . . . . 1 1 4 30
Pennsylvania:
Allegheny 41 34 278,100 21 51,324 3 8,000 39 39 323 2,599
Keystone 6 6 192,500 4 49,100 2 9,900 6 6 93 1,747
Union 20 16 221,900 7 21,150 2 6,800 20 20 181 1,999
Youghiogheny 11 8 39,000 5 12,425 . . . . . . . . . . 11 11 68 469
Unassociated 27 21 134,800 11 37,014 1 4,000 27 27 220 1,877
Rhode Island:
Unassociated 1 1 5,000 1 4,000 . . . . . . . . . . 1 1 5 28
South Carolina:
Antioch 8 8 2,550 3 910 1 15 8 8 24 338
Ashley 107 105 100,937 25 6,797 4 2,800 103 104 568 5,358
Beaver Creek 16 16 16,750 2 750 . . . . . . . . . . 16 16 100 1,165
Berea 12 12 11,735 1 25 . . . . . . . . . . 12 12 87 1,250
Bethlehem 27 27 24,625 1 5 2 1,300 27 29 208 2,436
Black River 28 27 23,650 6 833 2 600 26 26 150 1,423
Bright Light 19 19 15,400 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 19 118 979
Central 3 3 2,600 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 3 19 100
Charleston Pilgrim 23 23 25,840 10 1,245 2 1,250 21 24 161 2,060
Enoree River 16 16 72,700 3 5,800 2 3,500 16 17 133 1,635
Enoree River, North 11 11 11,300 3 327 . . . . . . . . . . 11 11 69 603
Four Mile 8 8 5,050 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 10 42 463
Gethsemane 70 70 139,550 4 3,690 3 950 68 68 457 5,260
Kingston Lake 23 23 6,541 4 75 . . . . . . . . . . 23 23 121 805
Little Pee Dee 24 24 12,050 1 175 . . . . . . . . . . 24 24 128 1,528
Little River 31 31 48,865 12 2,021 . . . . . . . . . . 31 32 271 2,659
Lovely Hill 21 21 13,550 5 94 . . . . . . . . . . 21 21 108 816
Macedonia 18 18 11,600 1 257 . . . . . . . . . . 18 20 126 1,752
Mount Calvary 13 12 14,550 1 150 . . . . . . . . . . 12 12 83 935
Mount Canaan 22 22 17,800 4 1,040 . . . . . . . . . . 22 26 149 2,485
Mount Carmel 56 55 33,400 5 840 . . . . . . . . . . 54 54 314 3,788
Mount Olive 16 16 11,875 5 878 . . . . . . . . . . 16 16 101 856
Nazarene 23 23 15,450 3 50 . . . . . . . . . . 23 23 125 1,166
New Ashley 51 50 25,910 15 4,337 2 1,650 49 51 233 1,908
New Enoree 17 17 18,500 5 735 . . . . . . . . . . 16 16 114 1,182
New Zion 27 26 10,230 3 31 . . . . . . . . . . 27 27 172 1,594
North Augusta 14 14 10,100 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 14 65 800
North Pacolet 3 3 12,500 1 150 . . . . . . . . . . 3 3 26 235
Oolenoy River 9 9 8,350 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 8 42 316
Orangeburg County 37 37 51,475 3 1,640 . . . . . . . . . . 37 37 226 2,565
Pacolet River 28 28 37,565 4 390 2 2,500 24 24 124 1,712
Pee Dee 75 75 86,200 10 1,690 3 1,800 74 75 476 6,833
Reedy River 11 11 10,200 1 18 . . . . . . . . . . 11 11 84 771
Ridge Hill 15 15 24,900 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 15 98 1,130
Rocky River 32 32 81,475 7 4,375 2 2,300 31 34 279 3,119
Rosa Spring 5 5 5,700 2 200 . . . . . . . . . . 5 5 30 619
St. Matthew 8 8 2,650 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 8 31 292
St. Paul 7 7 2,050 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 7 35 282
St. Vaughnsville 10 9 7,200 3 100 . . . . . . . . . . 9 9 59 452
Sandy River 45 45 47,450 11 1,501 2 500 44 46 277 2,717
Savannah Valley 22 22 14,600 5 243 . . . . . . . . . . 21 21 116 1,000
Seneca River 26 26 26,925 2 38 . . . . . . . . . . 24 25 159 1,463
Simmons Ridge 38 38 47,700 5 1,100 . . . . . . . . . . 38 40 241 2,477
Spartanburg 15 15 15,700 6 509 1 500 14 14 80 918
Spring Grove 7 7 8,500 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 7 44 501
Storm Branch 23 23 15,850 2 260 . . . . . . . . . . 23 25 178 2,144
Thickety Mountain 16 16 15,650 1 50 . . . . . . . . . . 16 16 67 729
Tiger River 20 20 34,950 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 20 153 1,127
Tumbling Shoals 27 27 38,200 1 50 . . . . . . . . . . 26 26 249 2,406


Page 110

STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY. DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY. PARSONAGES. SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting. Value reported. Number of organizations reporting. Amount of debt reported. Number of organizations reporting. Value of parsonages reported. Number of organizations reporting. Number of Sunday schools reported. Number of officers and teachers. Number of scholars.
Union 22 22 $10,730 1 $21 . . . . . . . . . . 22 22 147 1,066
Wateree, Lower 55 55 50,075 7 856 1 $350 55 55 335 3,484
Wateree, Upper 53 53 38,380 7 940 . . . . . . . . . . 33 53 408 5,322
Unassociated 4 4 1,290 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 3 15 125
Tennessee:
Bethel-East Tennessee 24 22 12,725 1 50 . . . . . . . . . . 20 21 98 781
Browns Creek 23 22 10,835 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 21 105 1,054
Buena Vista 14 14 6,625 1 100 . . . . . . . . . . 14 14 47 282
Cumberland River, Middle Tennessee, and South Kentucky 49 45 31,280 10 1,908 2 600 45 47 269 1,859
Duck River 29 28 29,350 2 35 . . . . . . . . . . 28 28 127 862
East Fork 31 31 40,970 2 57 1 500 31 31 174 1,197
Elk River 41 41 27,020 2 60 2 850 40 40 213 1,229
Farmers Indian Creek 15 15 8,300 3 710 . . . . . . . . . . 15 15 50 397
Friendship 35 35 47,475 2 250 1 200 34 35 155 1,613
Little Fork, North Tennessee, and Mount Zion 20 19 15,000 3 312 1 200 20 20 106 669
Little Zion 10 10 43,300 1 2,000 1 1,000 10 10 69 663
London 18 18 14,700 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 18 67 521
Mississippi Valley 35 33 20,133 7 831 1 350 34 34 180 1,103
Nashville City 13 13 12,560 2 165 . . . . . . . . . . 13 13 71 492
New Tennessee River 9 8 2,175 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 6 22 110
North Chickamauga and Chattanooga 26 23 36,300 3 2,500 1 300 26 26 128 1,336
Obion River 57 57 46,320 6 1,166 2 900 56 57 344 2,038
Pleasant Grove 25 25 34,650 1 40 . . . . . . . . . . 25 25 132 1,130
Richland Creek 31 31 26,225 4 337 . . . . . . . . . . 28 28 131 1,265
Richland District 10 10 6,475 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 8 24 220
Riverside Union 18 18 32,350 2 500 . . . . . . . . . . 17 17 74 710
Smith Fork 12 11 5,150 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 12 55 335
Stone River 57 57 210,900 11 14,825 5 5,950 56 57 388 3,106
Tennessee River 21 19 5,345 2 275 . . . . . . . . . . 21 21 79 481
West Tennessee 68 65 192,597 16 13,035 6 12,600 64 64 470 4,883
West Tennessee, Central 33 32 26,925 7 781 1 300 32 34 145 1,094
West Tennessee, East Arkansas, and North Mississippi 38 36 245,600 4 11,650 6 7,500 38 38 180 2,060
Zion 18 18 11,075 1 100 . . . . . . . . . . 18 18 74 722
Unassociated 8 8 36,200 3 2,500 . . . . . . . . . . 8 8 54 603
Texas:
American 56 55 50,825 17 4,700 3 1,000 44 47 258 1,744
Bowen, General 46 35 53,235 15 5,495 1 3,000 38 38 245 2,476
Bowen, No. 2 22 19 7,500 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 19 83 720
Central, No. 1 14 14 22,550 2 265 1 700 14 14 100 820
Central, No. 2 58 56 44,680 8 1,161 2 600 53 53 312 2,417
Cypress 34 34 30,260 3 110 5 4,550 33 33 195 1,724
East Texas 92 90 71,875 8 1,600 2 600 89 93 516 5,056
East Texas-Bethel 31 31 25,600 3 176 . . . . . . . . . . 31 33 185 1,504
Emanuel 30 29 11,600 4 270 . . . . . . . . . . 27 27 141 844
Friendship 65 59 59,048 7 3,250 9 5,400 52 54 293 2,499
Goodhope, Western 59 57 50,345 3 390 1 150 52 52 263 2,021
Guadalupe 42 39 67,490 5 402 2 1,900 41 42 233 1,975
Hopewell 16 16 12,300 4 663 1 150 16 16 87 756
La Grange 66 62 47,792 10 1,490 2 1,000 58 58 300 2,133
La Grange, West 27 25 13,670 4 571 . . . . . . . . . . 23 23 120 680
Lebanon 20 20 12,550 . . . . . . . . . . 1 500 20 20 84 544
Lincoln, Southern 26 26 23,906 7 1,235 1 400 20 20 96 653
Lone Star 15 13 4,050 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 14 69 384
Mount Zion 64 57 53,340 10 2,557 2 800 58 59 283 2,752
Mount Zion, East Texas 19 19 9,450 . . . . . . . . . . 2 1,250 19 19 93 637
Mount Zion, Lively Hope 34 31 19,110 4 1,691 . . . . . . . . . . 21 21 107 729
New Home, No. 1 33 32 17,150 1 20 1 100 31 31 145 1,073
New Home, No. 2 7 7 4,350 5 594 . . . . . . . . . . 7 7 28 250
New Light 12 12 11,250 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 12 37 483
North 49 46 52,205 21 5,072 2 1,400 48 50 257 2,332
Northeast 43 43 34,480 14 2,156 4 2,250 43 43 234 1,514
Northwestern 66 65 106,700 17 4,902 7 5,700 65 66 352 3,154
Old Landmark 39 38 61,850 11 3,646 3 1,700 36 36 239 2,758
Palestine 24 24 19,951 2 35 . . . . . . . . . . 23 26 152 1,318
Ritter Lake 25 22 6,730 3 75 . . . . . . . . . . 20 20 98 669
Robertson County 11 10 3,298 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 11 58 386
Sabine Valley 50 47 32,000 9 984 . . . . . . . . . . 50 50 264 1,615
St. John 66 66 84,375 18 3,569 1 1,200 64 67 419 4,784
St. John Landmark 17 14 13,125 3 1,282 . . . . . . . . . . 16 16 85 712
St. Paul 17 17 13,100 1 123 . . . . . . . . . . 16 17 65 651
South 41 37 14,790 5 132 1 400 32 32 126 849
Southwestern Central 48 48 50,400 5 552 2 350 39 39 265 2,278
Texas-Louisiana 67 67 85,350 15 2,044 7 3,950 66 77 571 4,977
Trinity Valley 55 44 32,180 5 1,113 . . . . . . . . . . 44 45 264 1,666
Twentieth Century 19 18 15,700 5 982 4 650 16 16 105 744
Union 34 28 29,975 9 2,239 . . . . . . . . . . 32 32 154 1,106
Unity 38 37 32,825 2 679 2 1,000 37 38 173 1,963
West 14 14 13,650 2 821 2 425 14 14 60 275
Willow Grove 24 23 14,400 1 30 . . . . . . . . . . 23 23 108 638
Zion 70 70 82,520 10 6,813 2 1,500 67 67 333 3,588


Page 111

STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY. DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY. PARSONAGES. SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting. Value reported. Number of organizations reporting. Amount of debt reported. Number of organizations reporting. Value of parsonages reported. Number of organizations reporting. Number of Sunday schools reported. Number of officers and teachers. Number of scholars.
Zion Hill 22 22 827,450 1 $22 1 $800 20 20 133 1,203
Zion Progressive 21 20 18,575 4 1,263 1 500 21 22 106 1,140
Zion Rest 17 13 8,850 2 400 1 750 17 17 67 418
Unassociated 3 3 775 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 3 18 77
Virginia:
Amelia Protective 15 15 11,075 2 850 1 500 15 15 91 1,097
Banister 26 26 43,700 2 2,150 . . . . . . . . . . 26 26 203 1,797
Berean Valley 63 62 97,375 20 17,147 3 3,200 60 60 364 2,628
Bethany 117 117 190,712 29 4,842 3 8,500 117 143 1,045 9,484
Bluestone 51 51 43,959 8 598 1 500 50 52 308 2,821
Cherrystone 50 49 90,994 14 8,892 3 6,500 50 50 341 3,421
Clinch River 13 12 17,250 6 788 2 1,000 10 11 52 656
Cornerstone 32 29 21,920 6 694 . . . . . . . . . . 22 25 147 1,109
Harmony 20 20 18,695 3 500 . . . . . . . . . . 19 21 134 1,056
Hasadiah 36 36 164,040 8 22,678 2 910 36 39 365 3,203
James River 12 12 12,050 4 905 . . . . . . . . . . 12 12 70 580
Lebanon 35 35 32,300 5 527 . . . . . . . . . . 34 39 208 1,684
Macedonia 24 20 22,300 2 200 . . . . . . . . . . 23 23 107 1,017
Mattaponi 69 68 152,050 12 22,993 1 750 59 64 392 3,845
Norfolk Union 71 71 327,935 19 19,750 2 3,200 68 70 612 6,908
Northampton 19 18 39,200 8 2,663 2 1,850 18 20 142 1,990
Northern 102 89 120,785 18 7,961 1 150 94 95 561 4,054
Northern Neck 29 29 53,925 3 340 1 250 29 41 310 2,914
Pamunkey 10 10 13,215 3 1,585 . . . . . . . . . . 10 11 66 729
Peaks of Otter 19 18 15,450 2 825 . . . . . . . . . . 19 19 136 965
Piedmont 40 40 39,535 7 1,314 . . . . . . . . . . 38 40 236 1,785
Pig River 19 17 7,325 2 18 . . . . . . . . . . 15 15 88 646
Rockfish 54 54 44,010 4 425 3 1,250 53 56 352 2,829
Schaeffer Memorial 30 29 105,300 9 4,975 3 4,400 30 31 211 2,097
Shiloh 58 56 308,550 7 12,630 3 1,150 52 59 544 5,923
Slate River 38 38 34,350 2 40 . . . . . . . . . . 38 41 192 1,770
Southside-Rappahannock 38 38 67,730 6 379 1 1,000 38 43 288 2,547
Staunton River 20 20 17,260 3 190 . . . . . . . . . . 17 17 101 810
Sunnyside 20 20 18,550 4 710 . . . . . . . . . . 19 19 128 1,237
Tidewater Peninsula 60 56 208,400 13 37,961 . . . . . . . . . . 57 58 406 4,566
Tuckahoe 21 21 17,620 1 300 . . . . . . . . . . 19 19 106 1,090
Valley 83 82 179,280 15 27,019 8 9,200 82 83 569 5,621
Wayland Blue Ridge 50 50 40,850 3 810 . . . . . . . . . . 49 49 270 1,768
Unassociated 5 5 7,800 1 700 . . . . . . . . . . 5 5 33 257
Washington:
Unassociated 5 5 19,600 3 1,475 . . . . . . . . . . 5 5 25 125
West Virginia:
Flat Top 45 39 50,460 12 2,022 2 500 45 46 301 2,745
Mount Olivet 28 16 66,371 3 6,550 3 10,200 28 29 177 1,355
Mount Zion 12 12 28,220 5 2,555 2 3,000 12 13 93 476
New River Valley 58 40 57,125 10 3,173 1 300 54 54 299 2,144
Tygart Valley 8 6 8,750 3 1,025 . . . . . . . . . . 6 6 31 135


Page 151

COLORED PRIMITIVE BAPTISTS.

COLORED PRIMITIVE BAPTISTS IN AMERICA

HISTORY.

        The colored members of the Primitive Baptist churches of the South, during the years of slavery, shared the experience of others of their race. They were allowed to sit in the galleries during church service, but had no voice in the management of the churches, were compelled to baptize at night, and those of their number who were called to preach were simply exhorters, with no authority over their congregations.

        With the emancipation a change came, and they were obliged to leave the white churches. In 1865 the White Springs Primitive Baptist Church was organized by Elder Thomas Williamson, at Columbia, Tenn. Several appeals were made to the white Primitive Baptists for his ordination to the work of the gospel ministry, but without success, and he, with two others, after a time of fasting and prayer, believing that the Lord through His spirit had revealed to them the answer to their prayers, knelt and laid their hands on each other's heads, receiving, as they felt, the "power of the Holy Ghost." They arose and started out to preach, to baptize, and to establish churches; and in 1866 the Big Harpeth Primitive Baptist Association was organized in the state of Tennessee. Soon other churches began to spring up in the Southern states. In Georgia a presbytery of white Primitive Baptist elders ordained Henry Griffin in 1867, and two years later the Antioch Association, the first Colored Primitive Baptist Association in that state, was organized. In 1867, also, the first church was formed in west Florida and the West Florida Association was constituted. The next year the Indian Creek Association in north Alabama was formed by Bartley Harris, who had gathered a church at Huntsville, and in 1869 the Rev. E. E. Gardner and others organized the Southwest Alabama Association. In Texas Elder Moffett began the work of rallying the Colored Primitive Baptist forces in 1869.

        For years the churches showed little vitality, divisions occurred in the associations, generally on doctrinal matters, and "no-fellowship bars" were set up. In 1900 a great awakening began; opposition to modern methods was overborne; and since then "Union, Peace, and Progress" has been their motto. The result has been that the Colored Primitive Baptists differ in many respects from the white churches of the same faith and order, and at present the denomination might be called the "Reformed Primitive Baptists of America." In doctrine they have reverted to the older basis, and in their church organization and activities they are in full accord with modern methods. They demand an educated ministry, believe in Sunday schools, young people's societies, women's auxiliaries, state conventions, ministerial support, etc., and are organizing their forces, and sending out district, state, and national evangelists through all parts of the country.

DOCTRINE.

        The doctrinal basis of the Colored Primitive Baptists is not the Black Rock Address of 1832, still widely accepted by the white Primitive Baptists, but the London Confession of Faith, adopted in 1689 by the Particular Baptists of England, and, in a slightly modified form, as the Philadelphia Confession, by the great majority of American Baptists. It is thoroughly Calvinistic, emphasizing the five points of Calvinism--predestination, particular redemption, total depravity, effectual calling or regeneration, and the certain perseverance of the saints.

        The church ordinances include baptism, the Lord's Supper, and washing the saints' feet. Baptism is by immersion, and must be administered by a properly ordained person. The rite of foot-washing is observed not "as a Jewish tradition or custom, but as a matter of faith in Christ, and in obedience to the example given by Him;" the sacramental service is not considered complete until this rite is performed.

POLITY.

        In polity the Colored Primitive Baptist churches are in full accord with other Baptist bodies. The local church is supreme in its authority over its members, in its selection of officers, and in the general conduct of its affairs. Each church holds, once a month, a church conference, where its business is conducted, and the decisions of this conference are final, there being no appeal to any other authority. Associations of churches are organized for the purpose of mutual improvement and spiritual development, and for greater effectiveness in spreading the gospel. Membership in these associations is not obligatory, but churches which hold such membership are expected, through pastor or delegate to the annual session, to report as to membership and financial receipts and expenditures for church, evangelistic, educational, benevolent, or associational purposes. There is also a state convention which includes the associations, churches, and other organizations within its bounds, and which has general direction of state evangelists.

        The church offices recognized as scriptural are those of pastor and deacon. Pastors are elected and called by a majority of the members of the local church, to preach, oversee the spiritual affairs of the church, and administer the ordinances. The deacons assist the pastor in the temporal work of the church, while each church covenants to give its pastor support.

        A candidate for the ministry must be called of God, approved by the church for his gifts and personal


Page 152

character, and ordained and set apart to the work of the ministry by a presbytery of regularly ordained ministers, by prayer and laying on of hands. In addition to those engaged in pastoral work, there are evangelists who travel, organize churches, and encourage and strengthen the work at large.

WORK.

        The activities of the church are under the general care of a national convention organized recently as an administrative rather than as an ecclesiastical body. It has for its purpose the consolidation of the Colored Primitive Baptist churches, associations, societies, etc., in the several states into one united national body, and the organization of the national work in the following departments: Financial, educational, young people's and Sunday school, benevolence and church aid fund, publication, woman's auxiliary, bureau of information and statistics, and national memorial building fund. The membership consists of delegates elected by the churches, associations, and state conventions; each church and organization being entitled to delegates on payment of a certain amount. Each department is conducted by a board elected by the national convention, and consisting of two members from each state represented in the convention.

        The Young People's and Sunday School Congress is the national organization of the Primitive Baptist Young People's Volunteer Band and the Sunday schools of the various churches. The Young People's Volunteer Band was organized at Jacksonville, Fla., in 1900, and reports 259 local bands with a membership of 6,770. The national convention and its auxiliaries are conducting a number of enterprises for the benefit of the denomination at large. Among them are the erection of a $10,000 memorial building at Huntsville, Ala.; the publication of 2 weekly religious journals and a monthly Sunday school paper.

        The educational department has under its auspices 3 institutions, an industrial and theological college at Winston-Salem, N. C.; an academy at Thomaston, Ala.; and a seminary at Tallahassee, Florida.

STATISTICS.

        The general statistics of the denomination at the close of the year 1906, as derived from the returns of the individual church organizations, are given by states and associations in the tables which follow. As shown by these tables, the denomination has 797 organizations, in 48 associations, distributed in 14 states. There are 187 organizations in Alabama, 150 in Georgia, 128 in Florida, and 96 in Tennessee.

        The total number of communicants reported is 35,076; of these, as shown by the returns for 325 organizations, about 36 per cent are males and 64 per cent females. According to the statistics, the denomination has 501 church edifices; a seating capacity for church edifices of 94,223, as reported by 318 organizations; church property valued at $296,539, against which there appears an indebtedness of $6,968; halls, etc., used for worship by 44 organizations; and 21 parsonages valued at $10,095. There are 166 Sunday schools reported, with 911 officers and teachers and 6,224 scholars.

        The number of ministers is reported as 1,480, and there are a number of licentiates.

        These churches appear to have been included with the white Primitive Baptist churches in the census of 1890.


Page 153

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE. Total number of organizations. COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS. PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting. Total number reported. Sex.Number of organizations reporting-- Number of church edifices reported. Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting. Male. Female. Church edifices. Halls, etc. Number of organizations reporting. Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination 797 787 35,070 325 6,341 11,438 497 44 501 318 94,223
North Atlantic division 2 2 45 2 19 26 2 . . . . . 2 2 700
Pennsylvania 2 2 45 2 19 26 2 . . . . . 2 2 700
South Atlantic division 408 403 13,731 190 2,804 5,471 2 19 299 197 57,875
Virginia 65 64 1,588 13 102 176 47 10 47 24 5,130
West Virginia 3 3 47 1 10 6 3 . . . . . 3 2 1,100
North Carolina 62 62 2,215 15 154 432 15 4 15 14 4,775
Georgia 150 146 4,531 63 771 1,850 109 . . . . . 112 59 18,810
Florida 128 128 5,350 98 1,767 3,007 122 5 122 98 28,060
South Central division 387 382 21,300 133 3,518 5,941 199 25 200 119 35,648
Kentucky 5 5 228 2 55 74 1 1 1 1 500
Tennessee 96 93 3,268 28 315 631 50 8 50 23 7,163
Alabama 187 186 14,829 63 2,714 4,547 86 1 87 64 21,855
Mississippi 27 27 554 10 71 89 13 6 13 6 1,150
Louisiana 4 4 201 1 50 75 4 . . . . . 4 1 200
Arkansas 20 19 840 10 83 142 13 3 13 7 1,175
Oklahoma1 5 5 100 4 35 60 4 . . . . . 4 4 440
Texas 43 43 1,280 15 195 323 28 6 28 13 3,165


        1 Oklahoma and Indian Territory combined.


ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE. Total number of organizations. VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY. DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY. PARSONAGES. SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting. Value reported. Number of organizations reporting. Amount of debt reported. Number of organizations reporting. Value of parsonages reported. Number of organizations reporting. Number of Sunday schools reported. Number of officers and teachers. Number of scholars.
Total for denomination 797 508 $296,539 34 $6,968 21 $10,095 166 166 911 6,224
North Atlantic division 2 2 7,200 1 2,500 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Pennsylvania 2 2 7,200 1 2,500 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
South Atlantic division 408 305 178,407 19 3,012 18 9,475 98 98 607 3,873
Virginia 65 38 10,830 1 67 4 1,025 3 3 44 225
West Virginia 3 2 1,400 1 70 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
North Carolina 62 36 26,815 1 19 . . . . . . . . . . 13 13 195 1,035
Georgia 150 107 46,557 10 581 2 1,000 3 3 15 168
Florida 128 122 92,805 6 2,275 12 7,450 79 79 353 2,445
South Central division 387 201 110,932 14 1,456 3 620 68 68 304 2,351
Kentucky 5 1 2,000 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tennessee 96 52 28,747 3 440 1 20 10 10 54 426
Alabama 187 86 51,950 8 548 1 450 51 51 221 1,722
Mississippi 27 12 4,900 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Louisiana 4 4 1,350 . . . . . . . . . . 1 150 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Arkansas 20 13 3,360 1 115 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oklahoma1 5 4 890 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Texas 43 29 17,735 2 353 . . . . . . . . . . 7 7 29 203


        1 Oklahoma and Indian Territory combined.



Page 154

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATES AND ASSOCIATIONS: 1906.

        
STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS. PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting. Total number reported. Sex. Number of organizations reporting-- Number of church edifices reported. Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting. Male. Female. Church edifices. Halls, etc. Number of organizations reporting. Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination 797 787 35,076 325 6,341 11,438 497 44 501 318 94,223
Alabama:
Flint River 9 9 153 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 1 8 . . . . . . . . . .
Indian Creek 42 42 4,758 29 1,469 2,450 42 . . . . . 43 30 12,250
Pilgrims Rest 13 13 525 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Primitive 32 32 1,685 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sipsey River 11 11 612 1 5 6 1 . . . . . 1 1 250
Union 38 38 3,712 38 1,366 2,346 38 . . . . . 38 38 11,575
West 46 45 3,841 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Arkansas:
Boeuf River 6 6 136 6 52 84 4 2 4 4 725
Caney Creek 4 4 33 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
L'Angville River 4 4 89 4 31 58 3 1 3 3 450
Union 8 8 658 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 . . . . . 8 . . . . . . . . . .
Florida:
Antioch 20 20 463 20 185 278 20 . . . . . 20 20 3,800
Bethlehem 20 20 221 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 4 16 . . . . . . . . . .
First West Florida 10 10 410 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 1 9 . . . . . . . . . .
Zion 50 50 3,029 50 1,128 1,901 50 . . . . . 50 50 13,160
Zion, Eastern and Southern 34 34 1,675 34 599 1,076 34 . . . . . 34 34 12,850
Georgia:
Alcovia 11 10 184 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 . . . . . 11 . . . . . . . . . .
Allapaha 17 17 507 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Antioch 39 39 1,316 24 242 627 39 . . . . . 40 24 8,058
Mount Calvary 13 12 373 8 78 173 13 . . . . . 13 8 2,425
Mount Olive 7 7 443 1 50 292 1 . . . . . 1 1 500
Mount Ramah 13 12 234 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ocmulgee 11 11 398 5 84 161 11 . . . . . 11 5 1,300
Union 35 34 829 20 222 424 29 . . . . . 31 16 4,950
Mississippi:
Friendship 6 6 162 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mississippi River 6 5 70 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 1 5 . . . . . . . . . .
Shady Grove 4 4 27 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 2 2 . . . . . . . . . .
North Carolina:
County Line 4 4 91 4 14 77 3 1 3 3 900
Lower County Line 12 12 511 12 147 364 12 . . . . . 12 12 4,275
Radical 22 22 506 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sandy Ridge 32 32 1,322 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oklahoma:
Clear View 3 3 46 3 18 28 3 . . . . . 3 3 240
Union 8 8 171 4 40 76 6 2 6 3 550
Tennessee:
Big Creek 16 13 284 11 94 128 9 2 9 9 2,300
Big Harpeth 34 34 1,107 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cumberland 2 2 34 2 11 23 2 . . . . . 2 2 400
Cypress Creek 20 20 476 14 135 194 12 5 12 9 2,050
Friendship 7 7 256 7 68 188 4 3 4 4 1,693
Lynn Creek 23 23 975 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 2 21 . . . . . . . . . .
Running Water 6 6 126 1 7 6 6 . . . . . 6 1 150
Texas:
Friendship 6 6 127 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Providence 12 12 451 12 172 279 11 1 11 11 2,815
Sinai 19 19 585 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 3 12 . . . . . . . . . .
Virginia:
Banister 10 10 385 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 1 9 . . . . . . . . . .
Chestnut Knob 18 18 369 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 4 14 . . . . . . . . . .
Ketocton 13 12 256 9 67 107 11 . . . . . 11 9 2,530
Piedmont 16 16 318 1 3 9 16 . . . . . 16 16 3,500
Roanoke 5 5 137 5 54 83 2 3 2 2 500


Page 155

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY STATES AND ASSOCIATIONS: 1906.

        
STATE AND ASSOCIATION. Total number of organizations. VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY. DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY. PARSONAGES. SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting. Value reported. Number of organizations reporting. Amount of debt reported. Number of organizations reporting. Value of parsonages reported. Number of organizations reporting. Number of Sunday schools reported. Number of officers and teachers. Number of scholars.
Total for denomination 797 508 $296,539 34 $6,968 21 $10,095 166 166 911 6,224
Alabama:
Flint River 9 8 2,650 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Indian Creek 42 42 22,225 9 922 2 470 14 14 51 500
Pilgrims Rest 13 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Primitive 32 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sipsey River 11 1 400 1 31 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Union 38 38 27,150 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38 38 175 1,273
West 46 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Arkansas:
Boeuf River 6 4 785 1 115 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Caney Creek 4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
L'Angville River 4 3 750 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Union 8 8 2,750 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Florida:
Antioch 20 20 4,000 . . . . . . . . . . 1 150 8 8 36 218
Bethlehem 20 16 12,250 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
First West Florida 10 9 8,300 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Zion 50 50 25,455 . . . . . . . . . . 2 600 47 47 181 1,526
Zion, Eastern and Southern 34 34 47,600 6 2,275 11 7,250 27 27 151 869
Georgia:
Alcovia 11 11 4,400 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Allapaha 17 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Antioch 39 39 13,430 4 128 1 600 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mount Calvary 13 12 5,925 4 185 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mount Olive 7 1 250 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mount Ramah 13 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ocmulgee 11 10 6,200 1 18 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Union 35 29 13,502 1 250 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mississippi:
Friendship 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mississippi River 6 6 3,425 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shady Grove 4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
North Carolina:
County Line 4 4 1,850 1 19 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lower County Line 12 12 12,600 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Radical 22 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sandy Ridge 32 26 14,515 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 16 239 1,260
Oklahoma:
Clear View 3 3 665 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Union 8 7 1,910 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tennessee:
Big Creek 16 9 3,370 1 35 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Big Harpeth 34 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cumberland 2 2 850 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cypress Creek 20 12 5,050 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Friendship 7 4 4,100 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lynn Creek 23 23 11,952 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 6 39 315
Running Water 6 6 4,900 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 3 10 60
Texas:
Friendship 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Providence 12 11 5,250 2 353 . . . . . . . . . . 7 7 29 203
Sinai 19 12 10,800 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Virginia:
Banister 10 9 1,100 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chestnut Knob 18 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ketocton 13 9 10,480 1 2,500 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Piedmont 16 16 5,250 2 137 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Roanoke 5 2 450 . . . . . . . . . . 4 1,025 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .


Page 158

UNITED AMERICAN FREEWILL BAPTISTS (COLORED).

HISTORY.

        For some years after the civil war the lines between the white and colored Freewill Baptist churches in the Southern states seem not to have been drawn very sharply. As, however, the latter increased in number and in activity, there arose among them a desire for a separate organization. Their ministers and evangelists, together with others, had gathered a number of churches in North Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, and Florida, and had met with such success that in 1901 they were organized as a separate denomination. While ecclesiastically distinct, these colored Baptists are in close relation with the white Freewill Baptist churches of the Southern states, and trace their origin to the early Arminian Baptist churches of the Carolinas and Virginia and the Free Baptist movement in New England.

DOCTRINE AND POLITY.

        In doctrine the colored Freewill Baptists are in substantial agreement with the white churches of the same faith. In polity the local churches are not as completely autonomous as is the case in the other Freewill Baptist bodies. The denomination has a system of quarterly, annual, and general conferences, with a graded authority. Thus, while the local church is independent so far as concerns its choice of officers, its government, and the transaction of its business, any doctrinal question which it can not decide is taken to the district quarterly conference or to the annual conference. The district conference has no jurisdiction over the individual members of the local church, but can labor with the church as a body and exclude it from fellowship. In the same way the annual conference, sometimes called an "association,"


Page 159

has authority in matters of doctrine over the district or quarterly conference; and the general conference has similar jurisdiction over the annual conference. The general conference has also supervision over the denominational activities of the church, including missions, education, and Sabbath school work, and general movements, as those for temperance, moral reform, and Sabbath observance.

WORK.

         The missionary work, whether home or foreign, is as yet unorganized, but pastors are actively engaged in meeting the needs of unoccupied sections, and the Woman's Home Mission and Education Society is doing a great deal of good in this line. The church has two large schools-one, Kinston College, in North Carolina, the other at Dawson, Ga.-and preparations are being made to establish still another. There is also a printing establishment at Kinston, N. C., which issues a weekly paper.

STATISTICS.

         The general statistics of the denomination at the close of the year 1906, as derived from the returns of the individual church organizations, are given by states and by conferences in the tables which follow. As shown by these tables, the denomination has 251 organizations in 8 conferences, located in 5 states, the majority, 133, being in North Carolina, and 93 in Georgia.

         The total number of communicants reported is 14,489; of these, as shown by the returns for 135 organizations, about 44 per cent are males and 56 per cent females. According to the statistics, the denomination has 152 church edifices; a seating capacity for church edifices of 39,825, as reported by 137 organizations; church property valued at $79,278, against which an indebtedness of $3,485 is reported; halls, etc., used for worship by 8 organizations; and 6 parsonages valued at $1,475. There are 100 Sunday schools reported, with 382 officers and teachers and 3,307 scholars.

         The number of ministers connected with the denomination is estimated at 136.

        This body is not mentioned in the report for 1890; it was not then in existence as a separate denomination.

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination.25124714,4891353,4384,397149815213739,825
South Atlantic division24424014,1671313,3664,230144614713539,600
North Carolina13312910,099452,1062,6445. . . . .464510,275
Georgia93933,680701,0761,415835847526,000
Florida18183881618416816117153,325
South Central division773224721675252225
Alabama66272347142424175
Oklahoma11150125251. . . . .11150


        1 Oklahoma and Indian Territory combined.


ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination.251151$79,27822$3,4856$1,4751001003823,307
South Atlantic division24414477,778203,47961,47597973683,180
North Carolina1334523,250. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .1717811,117
Georgia938350,558172,72151,12564642351,753
Florida18163,97037581350161652310
South Central division771,50026. . . . .. . . . .3314127
Alabama661,10026. . . . .. . . . .3314127
Oklahoma1 11400. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .


        1 Oklahoma and Indian Territory combined.



Page 160

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY CONFERENCES: 1906.

        
CONFERENCE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination25124714,4891353,4384,397149815213739,825
Cape Fear39351,731. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Georgia, Eastern40401,0784051955934635348,025
Mount Hosea Association 23231,1562303118. . . . .18147,800
Northeast49493,615. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Northwest46464,803462,1312,67246. . . . .474610,425
Southeast Alabama66272347142424175
Southern Union34341,1123043055233. . . . .33289,250
Spring Creek14147221428144114. . . . .15144,250

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY CONFERENCES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination251151$79,27822$3,4856$1,4751001003823,307
Cape Fear39. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Georgia, Eastern403312,75031,058. . . . .. . . . .2727104732
Mount Hosea Association23189,142. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .191976506
Northeast49. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Northwest464623,650. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .1717811,117
Southeast Alabama661,10026. . . . .. . . . .3314127
Southern Union343424,086132,26561,475212156452
Spring Creek14148,5504156. . . . .. . . . .131351373


Page 201

CHURCH OF GOD AND SAINTS OF CHRIST (COLORED).

HISTORY.

        In the latter part of 1896 William S. Crowdy, a colored man employed on the Santa Fe railroad as a cook, claimed to have a vision from God, calling him to lead his people to the true religion, and giving him prophetic endowment. He immediately gave up his employment, went into Kansas, commenced preaching, and soon after organized the Church of God and Saints of Christ, at Lawrence. At first only a few persons joined him, but the numbers increased rapidly, and the headquarters were removed to Philadelphia. He was appointed bishop of the new body, and two white men who were associated with him were subsequently raised to the same office.

DOCTRINE.

        Believing that the Negro race is descended from the ten lost tribes of Israel, the prophet taught that the Ten Commandments and a literal adherence to the teachings of the Bible, including both the Old and the New Testament, are man's positive guides to salvation. In order, however, that the faithful may make


Page 202

no mistake as to the commandments which they are to follow, a pamphlet has been published by the church under the direction of the prophet, called the "Seven Keys," which includes Bible references giving the authority for the various customs and orders of the church. Among these customs are the observance of the Jewish calendar and feast days, especially the Jewish Sabbath, and the use of the corresponding Hebrew names.

         Admission to the church follows repentance for sin, baptism by immersion, confession of faith in Christ, the reception of unleavened bread and water at the sacrament of the Lord's Supper, the washing of the feet by an elder, and the pledge of the holy kiss. The last mentioned is also a general form of greeting, but, having been criticised severely, it is frequently omitted.

POLITY.

        The organization of the church centers in an executive board or council, called a "presbytery," consisting of 12 ordained elders and evangelists, whose duty it is to look after the general business of the church. The prophet, who is presiding officer both of the executive board and of the church, is not elected, but holds his position by virtue of a divine call. He is believed by his followers to be in direct communication with the Deity, to utter prophecies by the will of God, and to perform miracles. On his death the prophetic office lapses until a new vision appears.

        There are also district assemblies, composed of the different orders of the ministry, and including delegates from each local church or tabernacle. The ministerial order includes ministers not in full ordination, elders fully ordained, evangelists (elders engaged in general missionary work), and bishops, the last mentioned not exceeding 4 in number. The ministers hold office during good behavior. The temporal affairs of the church are cared for by deacons under general supervision of the assemblies.

WORK.

         For the support of the ministry, including the prophet, tithes are collected, as well as freewill offerings, and the district assemblies are required to establish storehouses for the tithes. From these storehouses groceries and other necessaries of life are sold to the members, the net receipts being used to supplement the tithes contributed for the support of the ministers in the work.

         The church is a strong advocate of temperance, refusing even to use wine in the sacrament of the Lord's Supper. It allows marriage only within the circle of the faithful, except by special permit, and exercises a rigid censorship over all printed matter, permitting only that to be used which receives the approval of the publishing house, and referring the decision of all disputed points to the Bible.

         One of the main auxiliaries of the church is an organization known as the "Daughters of Jerusalem" and "Sisters of Mercy." It is the duty of this organization to look out for straying members, and attend to the comfort or welfare of the members of sister churches of the organization who may chance to be visiting the place in which the tabernacle is located.

STATISTICS.

         The general statistics of the denomination at the close of the year 1906, as derived from the returns of the individual church organizations, are given by states in the tables which follow. As shown by these tables, the denomination has 48 organizations, located in 14 states and the District of Columbia. Of these organizations, one-half are in the North Atlantic division, and all but 4 of the remainder in the South Atlantic division.

         The total number of communicants reported is 1,823; of these, about 30 per cent are males and 70 per cent females. According to the statistics, the denomination has 1 church edifice with a seating capacity of 400, and church property valued at $6,000, with no indebtedness, while 47 organizations are reported as worshiping in halls. There is 1 Sunday school reported, with 6 officers and teachers and 150 scholars.

         The number of ministers connected with this denomination is estimated at 75.

        This body was not reported in 1890.


Page 203

CHURCH OF GOD AND SAINTS OF CHRIST
ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATES: 1906

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reporting.
Total for denomination48481,823485501,27314711400
North Atlantic division24241,21124367844. . . . .24. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Massachusetts22202276126. . . . .2. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Rhode Island116411351. . . . .1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Connecticut44424933. . . . .4. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
New York7710273072. . . . .7. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
New Jersey55253562191. . . . .5. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Pennsylvania555485177371. . . . .5. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
South Atlantic division20205002014435611911400
Delaware22422529. . . . .2. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Maryland22442935. . . . .2. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
District of Columbia1170120501. . . . .11400
Virginia10102601068192. . . . .10. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
North Carolina22322923. . . . .2. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
South Carolina118126. . . . .1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Georgia223221121. . . . .2. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
North Central division4411243973. . . . .4. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Missouri113411123. . . . .1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Kansas337832850. . . . .3. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY STATES: 1906

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination.481$6,000. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .116150
North Atlantic division24. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .116150
Massachusetts2. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Rhode Island1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Connecticut4. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
New York7. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
New Jersey5. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .116150
Pennsylvania5. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
South Atlantic division2016,000. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Delaware2. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Maryland2. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
District of Columbia116,000. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Virginia10. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
North Carolina2. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
South Carolina1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Georgia2. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
North Central division4. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Missouri1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Kansas3. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .


Page 207

CHURCHES OF THE LIVING GOD (COLORED).

GENERAL STATEMENT.

         In 1899 the Rev. William Christian organized a church at Wrightsville, Ark., with about 120 members. Holding in general to the articles of faith of the Baptist churches, but adopting the Methodist polity, this church became popular, and others were formed on the same basis. The new denomination was called the "Church of the Living God," and grew rapidly, but suffered from dissensions, which resulted in the organization of 3 distinct bodies, as follows:

  • Church of the Living God (Christian Workers for Friendship).
  • Church of the Living God (Apostolic Church).
  • Church of Christ in God.

SUMMARY OF STATISTICS.

        A summary of the general statistics for these bodies at the close of the year 1906, as derived from the returns of the individual church organizations of each denomination, is presented in the tables which follow. These bodies, taken together, have 68 organizations. The total number of communicants, as reported by 67 organizations, is 4,276; of these, about, 39 per cent are males and 61 per cent females.

        According to the statistics, there are in all 45 church edifices; a seating capacity for church edifices of 10,635; church property valued at $58,575, against which there appears an indebtedness of $3,410; halls,


Page 208

etc., used for worship by 23 organizations; and 2 parsonages valued at $1,500. There are 62 Sunday schools reported, with 210 officers and teachers and 1,760 scholars.

        The number of ministers connected with the different bodies is 101.

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, MINISTERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY DENOMINATIONS: 1906.

        
DENOMINATION.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.Total number of ministers.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Churches of the Living God (Colored)68674,276671,6862,5901014523454310,635
Church of the Living God (Christian Workers for Friendship)44442,676449841,69251271727275,985
Church of the Living God (Apostolic Church)1514752142914613012312113,100
Church of Christ in God9984884114372063651,550

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY DENOMINATIONS: 1906.

        
DENOMINATION.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Churches of the Living God (Colored)6846$58,57510$3,4102$1,50061622101,760
Church of the Living God (Christian Workers for Friendship)412823,17571,710. . . . .. . . . .4343122886
Church of the Living God (Apostolic Church)151225,70021,60021,500131367585
Church of Christ in God969,7001100. . . . .. . . . .5621289

CHURCH OF THE LIVING GOD (CHRISTIAN WORKERS FOR FRIENDSHIP).

HISTORY.

        The original Church of the Living God, called "Christian Workers for Friendship," continues under the leadership of William Christian. Its distinctive characteristics are believers' baptism by immersion, the washing of the saints' feet, and the use of water and unleavened bread in the Lord's Supper. The local organizations are known as "temples" rather than as "churches," and are subject to the authority of a general assembly. The presiding officer is styled the "chief" or "bishop," and the ministry includes evangelists, pastors, and local preachers.

        A considerable number of ministers are engaged in general missionary work for the extension of the church; Sunday schools occupy a prominent place in the church life; and there is a gospel extension club engaged in works of mercy, particularly along the lines followed by fraternal societies, rendering assistance in the care of the sick and the burying of the dead.

STATISTICS.

        The general statistics of the denomination at the close of the year 1906, as derived from the returns of the individual church organizations, are given by states in the tables which follow. As shown by these tables, the denomination has 44 organizations, located in 12 states, 36 of the number being in the South Central division.

        The total number of communicants reported is 2,676; of these, about 37 per cent are males and 63 per cent females. According to the statistics, the denomination has 27 church edifices with a seating capacity of 5,985; church property valued at $23,175, against which there appears an indebtedness of $1,710; and halls, etc., used for worship by 17 organizations. The Sunday schools number 43, with 122 officers and teachers and 886 scholars.

        The number of ministers connected with the denomination is 51.

        This body was not reported in 1890.


Page 209

CHURCH OF THE LIVING GOD.
ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination.44442,676449841,692271727275,985
North Central division8836581402252622275
Ohio11151178. . . . .1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Indiana118513550. . . . .1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Illinois2255222331111150
Missouri117512550. . . . .1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Kansas33135351841211125
South Central division36362,311368441,467251125255,710
Kentucky339433955. . . . .3. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Tennessee88690824444653552,300
Alabama112511015. . . . .1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Mississippi5525351041495. . . . .55850
Arkansas 11 117651128747892991,610
Oklahoma1447943543133300
Texas4440541252803133650


        1 Oklahoma and Indian Territory combined.


ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination.4428$23,1757$1,710. . . . .. . . . .4343122886
North Central division832,7003350. . . . .. . . . .8820131
Ohio1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .1129
Indiana1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .11325
Illinois219001250. . . . .. . . . .22411
Missouri1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .11430
Kansas321,8002100. . . . .. . . . .33756
South Central division362520,47541,360. . . . .. . . . .3535102755
Kentucky3. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .33945
Tennessee855,0501150. . . . .. . . . .8824217
Alabama1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .11315
Mississippi553,2001360. . . . .. . . . .551487
Arkansas1199,400150. . . . .. . . . .111133244
Oklahoma143675. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .33952
Texas432,1501800. . . . .. . . . .441095


        1 Oklahoma and Indian territory combined.


CHURCH OF THE LIVING GOD (APOSTOLIC CHURCH).

HISTORY.

        The Apostolic Church, also called the "Christian Friendship Workers," withdrew from the Church of the Living God (Christian Workers for Fellowship), partly because of opposition to the head of that body, and partly because of a different conception of church government. In this body the presiding officer is styled "president" instead of "chief," or "bishop."

        In doctrine and polity, with this particular exception, it is in close accord with the parent body.

STATISTICS.

        The general statistics of the denomination at the close of the year 1906, as derived from the returns of the individual church organizations, are given by states in the tables which follow, and show 15 organizations, located in 5 states, all but 1 being in the South Central division.

        The total number of communicants reported is 752; of these, about 39 per cent are males and 61 per cent females. According to the statistics, the denomination


Page 210

has 12 church edifices; a seating capacity for church edifices of 3,100; church property valued at $25,700, against which there appears an indebtedness of $1,600; halls, etc., used for worship by 3 organizations; and 2 parsonages valued at $1,500. The Sunday schools number 13, with 67 officers and teachers and 585 scholars.

        The number of ministers connected with the denomination is 30, and there are also about 30 licentiates.

        The body was not reported in 1890.

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination.15147521429146112312113,100
South Central division14136881326442411311102,700
Tennessee3214225785121. . . . .. . . . .
Arkansas8833881182208. . . . .882,000
Oklahoma1113511817. . . . .1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Texas221732711022. . . . .22700
Western division1164127371. . . . .11400
Washington1164127371. . . . .11400


        1 Oklahoma and Indian Territory combined.


ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOL, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination.1512$25,7002$1,6002$1,500131367585
South Central division141118,700140021,500121261515
Tennessee3110,000. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .221053
Arkansas887,200140011,0007737175
Oklahoma1 1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .11526
Texas221,500. . . . .. . . . .1500229261
Western division117,00011,200. . . . .. . . . .11670
Washington117,00011,200. . . . .. . . . .11670


        1 Oklahoma and Indian territory combined.


CHURCH OF CHRIST IN GOD.

HISTORY.

        This organization withdrew from the Church of the Living God (Christian Workers for Friendship), partly on personal grounds, and partly with a view to laying greater emphasis upon education.

        In doctrine and polity the two organizations are essentially one.

STATISTICS.

        The general statistics of the denomination at the close of the year 1906, as derived from the returns of the individual church organizations, are given by states in the tables which follow, and show 9 organizations, located in 6 states.

        The total number of communicants reported is 848; of these, about 48 per cent are males and 52 per cent females. According to the statistics, the denomination has 6 church edifices; a seating capacity for church edifices of 1,550; church property valued at $9,700, against which there appears an indebtedness of $100; and halls, etc., used for worship by 3 organizations. There are 6 Sunday schools reported, with 21 officers and teachers and 289 scholars.

        The number of ministers connected with the denomination is 20.

        This body was not reported in 1890.


Page 211

CHURCH OF CHRIST IN GOD.
ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination.99848941143763651,550
North Central division.3365533373182122550
Indiana11351926. . . . .1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Missouri2262023282922. . . . .22550
South Central division.6619367411942431,000
Kentucky228022852111. . . . .. . . . .
Tennessee2286230561111400
Alabama11121841. . . . .11100
Arkansas11151871. . . . .11500

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination.96$9,7001$100. . . . .. . . . .5621289
North Central division.326,500. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .239190
Indiana1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Missouri226,500. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .239190
South Central division.643,2001100. . . . .. . . . .331299
Kentucky21200. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .11240
Tennessee211,00. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .11539
Arkansas111,5001100. . . . .. . . . .11520


Page 292

VOLUNTARY MISSIONARY SOCIETY IN AMERICA (COLORED).

HISTORY.

        This is a small association of colored churches, organized in 1900, in protest against the principle adopted in the different colored denominations of supporting the ministry by financial assessments upon the churches.

STATISTICS.

        The general statistics of the denomination at the close of the year 1906, as derived from the returns of the individual church organizations, are given in the tables which follow. As shown by these tables, the denomination has 3 organizations, all of which are in Alabama.

        The total number of communicants or members reported is 425; of these, about 35 per cent are males and 65 per cent females. According to the statistics the denomination has 3 church edifices, with a seating capacity of 1,325; and church property valued at $2,400, against which there appears an indebtedness of $1,000. There are 3 Sunday schools reported, with 21 officers and teachers and 390 scholars.

        The number of ministers connected with the denomination is 11, and there are also 18 licentiates.

        This body was not reported in 1890.

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination.3342531502753. . . . .331,325
South Central division.3342531502753. . . . .331,325
Alabama3342531502753. . . . .331,325

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination.32$2,4001$1,000. . . . .. . . . .3321390
South Central division.32$2,4001$1,000. . . . .. . . . .3321390
Alabama.32$2,4001$1,000. . . . .. . . . .3321390


Page 293

FREE CHRISTIAN ZION CHURCH OF CHRIST (COLORED).

HISTORY.

        The Free Christian Zion Church of Christ was organized on July 10, 1905, at Redemption, Ark., by a small company of colored ministers. The immediate occasion was a protest against any attempt to tax members of the church for the support of an ecclesiastical system, and a feeling that the church itself should care for its poor and needy. The founder, E.D. Broun, was a conference missionary of the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church. Others associated with him represented the Methodist Episcopal Church, the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church, the African Methodist Episcopal Church, and the Baptist churches.

DOCTRINE AND POLITY.

        In doctrine and polity the church is in general accord with the Methodist bodies, except that it has chiefs or superintendents in place of bishops, and pastors and deacons are the officers in the local church. A chief pastor is chosen to preside over the whole denomination, and all appointments to offices in the church, as well as to pastorates, are made by him. The laity has from the beginning had a share in the conduct of the local church, and also in the general assembly.

WORK.

        The principal activity of the church is in the care of the poor, who are provided for directly through the church officers, each local church being expected to provide for its needy ones. There are also district evangelists, appointed by the chief pastor, whose duty it is to care for the unevangelized communities.

STATISTICS.

        The general statistics of the denomination at the close of the year 1906, as derived from the returns of the individual church organizations, are given by the states in the tables which follow. As shown by these tables, the denomination has 15 organizations; 14 being in Arkansas and 1 in Oklahoma.

        The total number of communicants reported is 1,835; of these, about 40 per cent are males and 60 per cent females. According to the statistics, the denomination has 14 church edifices with a seating capacity of 5,201; church property valued at $5,975, against which there appears an indebtedness of $1,150; and 2 parsonages valued at $450. There are 7 Sunday schools reported, with 63 officers and teachers and 340 scholars.

        The number of ministers connected with the denomination is 20, and there are also 10 licentiates.

        This body was not reported in 1890.

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination.15141,835147401,09514114145,201
South Central division.15141,835147401,09514114145,201
Arkansas14131,6351366597013113134,401
Oklahoma1112001751251. . . . .11800


        1 Oklahoma and Indian Territory combined.


ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination.1513$5,9757$1,1502$4507763340
South Central division.15135,97571,15024507763340
Arkansas14124,9757 1,15024507763340
Oklahoma1111,000. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .


        1 Oklahoma and Indian Territory combined.



Page 444

UNION AMERICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH (COLORED).

HISTORY.

        Following the close of the Revolutionary war, the conditions surrounding the colored members of the Methodist churches became somewhat uncomfortable and within a few years separate congregations we formed for worship, though there was no distinct ecclesiastical organization. Among these congregations was one in Wilmington, Del.; where in 1805 the colored members of Asbury Methodist Episcopal Church withdrew and erected a building for themselves. Having now a church of their own, they thought they could have the rule, but found out that they were still under the control of the presiding elder of the district. This did not suit them, but they continued thus until 1812, when there was a general revolt, and in consequence the trustees, including Peter Spencer, William Anderson, and others, were expelled, and many of the families followed. Plans were immediately formed for an independent organization with a new building, and on September 7, 1813, the Union Church of Africans was incorporated. Thirty-one families joined in it, and Peter Spencer and William Anderson were chosen to supervise the work. They appointed members to positions of trust, ordained


Page 445

elders, and gave them authority to ordain others.

        During the next thirty-seven years the church developed until there were two annual conferences, Wilmington and New York, including 41 churches, in the states of Delaware, Pennsylvania, New York, and New Jersey. In 1843 the Rev. William Anderson died, and in 1846, the Rev. Peter Spencer. In 1850 a division occurred over the interpretation of certain clauses in the discipline, and out of the division arose on the one hand the African Union Church, and on the other, the Union American Methodist Episcopal Church. For some time the members of the latter, representing the old organization, were compelled to meet in private houses, but after four years a house of worship was erected, and since then the church has grown.

DOCTRINE AND POLITY.

         The doctrine is essentially that of the Methodist Episcopal Church, but candidates for membership are required to assent only to the Apostles' Creed. The polity is likewise that of the Methodist Episcopal Church, the chief difference being the provision for a general convention as a constitutional lawmaking body, to be called only when there is under consideration a change in polity or name. The other conferences-general, annual, district, and quarterly-correspond to those in the Methodist Episcopal Church.

WORK.

        For home missionary work, such as helping needy churches, about $400 was raised during 1906. Outside of the immediate circle of the churches, work is being carried on in Canada, where there are 3 churches with 150 communicants, and property valued at $5,000. Interest in education brought little practical result until a few years since, when the Union Industrial and Theological Training School was opened in Wilmington, Del., with property valued at about $3,500. In 1906 it reported 6 teachers and 60 students, while $500 was contributed to its support. There were 50 Christian Endeavor societies with 600 names enrolled, and a Young Peoples' Union with 300 members, while in some churches the young men are organized as "Sons of Spencer."

STATISTICS.

        The general statistics of the denomination at the close of the year 1906, as derived from the returns of the individual church organizations, are given by states and ecclesiastical divisions in the tables which follow. As shown by these tables, the denomination has 77 organizations in 5 conferences, distributed in 9 states. Of these organizations, 46 are in the North Atlantic division, Pennsylvania leading with 22.

        The total number of communicants reported is 4,347; of these, about 41 per cent are males and 59 per cent females. According to the statistics, the denomination has 60 church edifices; a seating capacity for church edifices of 16,046; church property valued at $170,150, against which there appears an indebtedness of $40,796; halls, etc., used for worship by 16 organizations; and 4 parsonages valued at $6,400. There are 78 Sunday schools reported, with 481 officers and teachers and 3,372 scholars.

        The number of ministers connected with the denomination is 64.

        As compared with the report for 1890, these figures show an increase of 35 organizations and 2,068 communicants, but a decrease of $17,450 in the value of church property.

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATE: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination.77774,347771,7852,5626016605916,046
North Atlantic division.46462,583461,0851,498378373710,230
Rhode Island112015151. . . . .11250
Connecticut1160120401. . . . .11300
New York7731871371816. . . . .661,600
New Jersey15155381522031810510102,100
Pennsylvania22221,6472270394419319195,980
South Atlantic division.25251,6422565199121421215,741
Delaware12126861227041612. . . . .12123,041
Maryland12129361237256493992,700
North Carolina11201911. . . . .1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
South Central division.6612264973242175
Mississippi6612264973242175


Page 446

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination.7759$170,15039$40,7964$6,40076784813,372
North Atlantic division.4637129,7002630,47524,40045452771,804
Rhode Island111,0001450. . . . .. . . . .11662
Connecticut117,000. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .111140
New York7642,500416,050. . . . .. . . . .7746276
New Jersey151013,80072,850. . . . .. . . . .141464276
Pennsylvania221965,4001411,12524,40022221501,150
South Atlantic division.252140,2501210,22122,00025271741,386
Delaware121225,40095,42111,5001214109657
Maryland12914,85034,8001500121262709
North Carolina1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .11320
South Central division.612001100. . . . .. . . . .6630182
Mississippi612001100. . . . .. . . . .6630182

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY CONFERENCES: 1906.

        
CONFERENCE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination.77774,347771,7852,5626016605916,046
Baltimore99765929547054551,850
Delaware38382,524381,0591,46535335359,871
Mississippi6612264973242175
New Jersey15155381522031810510102,100
New York9939891622368. . . . .882,150

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY CONFERENCES: 1906.

        
CONFERENCE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination.7759$170,15039$40,7964$6,40076784813,372
Baltimore959,80024,500. . . . .. . . . .9943605
Delaware383595,8502416,84646,40038402811,931
Mississippi612001100. . . . .. . . . .6630182
New Jersey151013,80072,850. . . . .. . . . .141464276
New York9850,500516,500. . . . .. . . . .9963378

AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH

HISTORY.

        Soon after the Revolutionary war colored members of the Methodist Episcopal Church in different places, dissatisfied with conditions, began to hold separate services, hoping thus to secure larger privileges and more freedom of action than they believed were possible in continued association with their white brethren, and also to avoid certain humiliating discriminations practiced against them. They styled themselves, for the most part, African Methodists, simply because they were of African descent and Methodists, and not because they thought of permanently dissociating themselves from the Methodist Episcopal Church.

         Thus as early as 1787 a company of colored Methodists in Philadelphia withdrew, built a chapel, and obtained a colored preacher through ordination by Bishop White of the Protestant Episcopal Church. In 1793 Bishop Asbury dedicated, in Philadelphia, the Bethel Church, built by Richard Allen, a well-to-do negro, and


Page 447

the platform adopted by the congregation included the following:

        "We consider every child a member of the mystical body of Christ, * * * yet in the political government of our church we prohibit our white brethren from electing or being elected into any office among us, save that of a preacher or public speaker." As reasons for this action they gave the "inconveniences arising from white people and people of color mixing together in public assemblies, more particularly in places of public worship."

         In 1799 Allen was ordained deacon, and the church, according to an arrangement already made, remained under the discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church and the jurisdiction of a white older. This arrangement, however, did not work very well, and contentions between the white and colored Methodists of the city increased to such an extent that an appeal was made to the supreme court of Pennsylvania. The court declared in favor of the Bethel Church, which thus became an independent body. In 1814 the Methodist Episcopal elders announced that the white preachers could no longer maintain pastoral responsibility for the colored congregation, and in 1816 Richard Allen and 15 others called a number of similar societies, which had been formed in New Jersey, Delaware, and Maryland to meet in Philadelphia, to organize a church of colored persons with autonomous government. This convention was hold in April of that year, and resulted in the organization of the African Methodist Episcopal Church. The movement received the cordial assistance and sympathy of a number of white persons, among them were Dr. Benjamin Rush, Robert Ralston, William McKean, and Bishop White of the Protestant Episcopal Church.

        The general doctrine and polity of the Methodist Episcopal Church were adopted, and Richard Allen was elected bishop and consecrated by five regularly ordained ministers, one of whom was a priest of the Protestant Episcopal Church. Among the points emphasized in this first conference were the duty of loyalty and obedience to civil government, and the parity of the ministry on such basis that any minister coming from another denomination should be received in the same official standing that he held in the church from which he came.

        For the first twenty years the operations of the new denomination were confined chiefly to Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, and Maryland. Later they were extended to the New England states, New York, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Kentucky, and Louisiana, in the last state being represented in new Orleans alone. Previous to the civil war, comparatively little was being done in the Southern states, but during the war, through the influence of two chaplains in the United States Army, the Rev. W.H. Hunter and the Rev. H. M. Turner, and of some colored soldiers who were also preachers, two organizations were formed in the South Atlantic coast. After the war the church extended rapidly throughout the South, and today it is represented in each of the original slave states, while its northern field includes the Northern states from the Atlantic to the Pacific, and Ontario in Canada.

        Bishop B.W. Arnett, for many years the church statistician, gives the following figures, illustrating the development of the church by decades from 1826 to 1896:

        
YEAR.Churches.Bishops.Ministers.Members.Value of property.
1826331177,937$75,000
1836862277,594125,000
184619846716,190225,000
1856210616519,914425,000
1866286326573,000825,000
18761,83361,418206,3313,164,911
18863,30472,857403,5505,341,889
18964,85094,365618,8548,650,000

DOCTRINE AND POLITY.

        As already indicated, the African Methodist Episcopal Church is, in doctrine and polity, in substantial agreement with the Methodist Episcopal Church.1

        See Methodist Episcopal Church, page 432


In polity the chief difference is, that in the latter the bishops are itinerant, traveling at large throughout the denomination, while in the African Church the territory is divided into episcopal districts, over each of which a bishop is appointed, and for which he is held responsible. The place of residence of the bishop is left to each, and is not acted upon by the church officially. In case of the death or disability of a bishop in the interval between the general conferences, the Board of Bishops is empowered to rearrange the work of Episcopal supervision.

         In order to systematize the income of the different departments of church activity and to secure sufficient funds to enable the bishops to employ their whole time in traveling throughout their districts, a general financial plan was adopted by the general conference of 1840. Every preacher holding a charge was instructed to collect 2 cents a month from each member, the amount thus raised to be applied to the relief of the distressed itinerant, superannuated, and supernumerary preachers; to the bishops' salaries; and to a fund for carrying on the work of the Book Concern. This general plan has been retained by subsequent general conferences, though with some changes. In 1868 the "dollar law" was enacted, providing that each preacher should collect $1 from each member per annum, of which one-fourth was to go to the general book steward; one-fourth to the treasurer of Wilberforce University; and the remainder to the annual conference of the preacher. At present the apportionment is as follows: Church extension, 10 per cent; annual conferences, 36 per cent; and the financial


Page 448

department of the church, for general purposes, 54 per cent. The summary of receipts and expenditures in this last department for the two years 1905 and 1906 shows total receipts, $204,140, and total expenditures, $206,323. The financial department has been reorganized at different times, and is now located at Washington, D. C.

WORK.

        The missionary work of the church is carried on by the Parent Home and Foreign Missionary Society and the Woman's Parent Mite Missionary Society, which include annual conference and other auxiliary societies, and by the Woman's Home and Foreign Missionary Society with auxiliaries.

         The Parent Home and Foreign Missionary Society, which has general charge of the missionary activities of the church, was organized in 1844, as a result of the report of the work of William Paul Quinn, who was commissioned by the general conference of 1840 as the church's first general missionary, and was sent out to organize churches and temperance societies, and to establish schools for children. The missionary work in the South was begun as early as 1863, but at present the society conducts mission schools and organizes churches throughout the United States and in foreign lands. Outside the United States the fields occupied are Canada; West Africa, including Liberia and Sierra Leone; South Africa, including the Transvaal, Orange River Colony, and Cape Town; the West Indies; and British Guiana. In the quadrennium, 1864 to 1868, the amount raised was $5,425. Since that period the amount has gradually increased, in somewhat varying ratio, until from 1900 to 1903 the sum of $80,815 was raised.

         In 1898 Bishop H. M. Turner organized the Transvaal and the South African Annual conferences of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, in South Africa, the former with a church membership of 7,175, and the latter with a membership of 3,625. The membership in these conferences has since been materially increased by their connection with what is known as the Ethiopian Movement in South Africa, a number of churches formerly connected with the Wesleyan Missionary Society of England having withdrawn from that organization on account of its position on the race question.

         There is published under the auspices of the Missionary Society a paper called the "Voice of Missions," giving general church news, but emphasizing missionary matters. The general financial support of the missionary department is secured by 75 per cent of an annual collection taken by the churches and Sunday schools on Easter Sunday, which is supplemented by money raised by the auxiliary missionary, societies. The receipts for 1906 include the following: Easter collections, $24,413; Parent Home and Foreign Missionary Society collections, $4,405; Woman's Home and Foreign Missionary Society collections, $2,203; Woman's Parent Mite Missionary Society collections, $8,005; making a total of $39,026, of which $24,376 went to the missionary department, and $14,650 to the conferences. The sum apportioned to the missionary department was divided between the home and foreign work as follows: 60 per cent, or $14,626, to the home field, and 40 per cent, or $9,750, to the foreign work.

         In close relation with the missionary department is the department of church extension, organized for the purpose of caring for weak and struggling churches, and assisting in the mission work. At first it was connected with the Parent Home and Foreign Missionary Society, but in 1892 it was established on a separate footing. It is supported by revenues accruing from 10 per cent of the "dollar money" fund, 50 per cent of all "children's day money," admission fees, annual dues of the woman's department, special collections, etc. The total receipts from 1892 to 1906 were $232,687, the receipts for the two years 1905 and 1906 being $45,309, indicating a steady increase.

         If one-half of this amount be taken as the receipts for 1906, and to it be added the amount apportioned to the missionary society, the total amount for home missions in 1906 will be $37,280.

         The interest of the African Methodist Episcopal Church in education is indicated by the fact that a special educational department was organized in 1884. There are now under its supervision 20 institutions, classified so as to include primary, industrial, normal, scientific, collegiate, and university courses, besides 3 parochial or mission schools. Wilberforce University, at Wilberforce, Ohio, is the central institution, and connected with it is the Payne Theological Seminary. There is also the Turner Theological Seminary, at Atlanta, Ga., and arrangements have been made at several of the other schools for chairs of theology or correspondence courses.

         The income of these institutions includes a nominal sum from the students for tuition, board, room rent, etc., an appropriation by the general conference of 8 per cent of the "dollar money," and other contributions and appropriations as may be specifically needed. The third Sunday in September of each year is set apart as educational endowment day, and all churches and Sunday schools in the connection are required to hold a rally for that cause.

         The latest report shows over $125,000 spent annually in the maintenance of these schools, which employ 190 teachers and have over 6,000 students, including


Page 449

300 pupils in mission schools. The value of the school property is about $950,000 and of the endowments, $25,000.

        The Sunday School Union has for its special purpose the systematizing of Sunday school work among colored people, providing literature and text-books, and distributing Sunday school literature among the Sunday schools of the connection. For the purpose of forwarding this work a special children's day, the second Sunday in June, has been set apart, and 50 per cent of the amount raised on that day is devoted to the general interests of Sunday school work. The amount received during 1906 was $28,382.

         The publication department is the oldest in the church, originating in 1817, when the first Church Discipline was printed. In 1841 the first number of the African Methodist Episcopal Magazine appeared, and was followed by a number of weekly papers-the Christian Herald (later called the Christian Recorder), the Southern Christian Recorder, and others-all of which have done a great work in the development of the church. The special literary magazine of the church is the African Methodist Episcopal Review.

         The general conference of 1900, at Columbus, Ohio, organized the Allen Christian Endeavor League on the same general plan as the Epworth League and the Christian Endeavor Society. The church has an aid society called the Connectional Preachers' Aid Society and Mutual Relief Association, organized in Baltimore, Md., in 1897.

STATISTICS.

        The general statistics of the denomination at the close of the year 1906, as derived from the returns of the individual church organizations, are given by states and territories and ecclesiastical divisions in the tables which follow. As shown by these tables, the denomination has 6,647 organizations in 59 conferences, distributed in 43 states and territories. Of these organizations, 2,981 are in the South Atlantic division and 2,698 in the South Central division; the state having the largest number being Georgia with 1,226.

         The total number of communicants reported is 494,777; of these, as shown by the returns for 6,486 organizations, about 37 per cent are males and 63 per cent females. According to the statistics, the denomination has 6,538 church edifices; a seating capacity for church edifices of 1,832,600, as reported by 6,178 organizations; church property valued at $11,303,489, against which there appears an indebtedness of $1,191,921; halls, etc., used for worship by 268 organizations; and 1,783 parsonages valued at $1,255,246. The Sunday schools, as reported by 6,056 organizations, number 6,285, with 41,941 officers and teachers and 292,689 scholars.

        The number of ministers connected with the denomination is estimated at 6,200.

        As compared with the report for 1890, these figures show an increase of 4,166 organizations, 42,052 communicants, and $4,835,209 in the value of church property.


Page 450

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATES AND TERRITORIES: 1906.

        
STATE OR TERRITORY.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination 6,647 6,608 494,777 6,486 177,837 304,160 6,292 268 6,538 6,178 1,832,600
North Atlantic division 284 284 25,144 277 7,476 14,785 270 13 270 270 82,993
Massachusetts 14 14 1,364 11 127 362 13 1 13 13 4,750
Rhode Island 6 6 542 4 79 208 6 . . . . . 6 6 2,200
Connecticut 5 5 335 4 62 120 5 . . . . . 5 5 1,175
New York 41 41 4,294 40 1,033 1,661 35 5 35 35 12,061
New Jersey 69 69 5,971 69 1,891 4,080 68 1 68 68 20,042
Pennsylvania 149 149 12,638 149 4,284 8,354 143 6 143 143 42,765
South Atlantic division 2,981 2,958 250,341 2,918 94,077 151,361 2,857 95 2,947 2,804 840,838
Delaware 39 39 2,553 38 689 1,281 39 . . . . . 39 39 8,955
Maryland 107 107 9,613 97 2,693 4,953 104 . . . . . 106 104 28,230
District of Columbia 7 7 1,928 7 724 1,204 7 . . . . . 7 7 4,150
Virginia 117 116 9,889 115 3,845 6,034 114 3 117 114 37,550
West Virginia 35 35 1,002 35 407 595 30 5 30 30 6,000
North Carolina 235 232 16,797 219 5,724 10,186 224 7 226 221 69,930
South Carolina 632 628 79,220 626 31,160 47,965 627 3 635 617 209,389
Georgia 1,226 1,212 93,626 1,201 35,011 57,350 1,175 39 1,230 1,144 337,455
Florida 583 582 35,713 580 13,824 21,793 537 38 557 528 139,179
North Central division 624 620 46,486 602 15,146 29,484 580 35 588 576 160,217
Ohio 120 119 9,812 112 3,250 5,905 114 6 114 114 33,354
Indiana 66 64 5,769 63 1,882 3,772 65 1 66 65 19,250
Illinois 116 115 9,833 113 3,154 6,359 107 8 111 105 28,518
Michigan 22 22 1,737 22 651 1,086 22 . . . . . 23 21 6,710
Wisconsin 6 6 164 6 57 107 6 . . . . . 6 6 1,160
Minnesota 5 5 755 4 172 283 5 . . . . . 5 5 1,375
Iowa 35 35 1,617 35 554 1,063 30 4 30 29 7,335
Missouri 154 154 11,318 150 3,603 7,422 140 11 142 140 38,060
South Dakota 2 2 38 2 15 23 1 . . . . . 1 1 150
Nebraska 6 6 509 5 175 322 5 1 5 5 1,775
Kansas 92 92 4,934 90 1,633 3,142 85 4 85 85 22,530
South Central division 2,698 2,686 169,365 2,633 60,150 106,499 2,532 123 2,677 2,475 734,997
Kentucky 130 130 10,047 129 3,482 6,482 129 1 132 129 33,475
Tennessee 309 306 23,377 304 8,238 14,904 299 6 339 297 93,529
Alabama 557 555 39,617 527 14,324 23,852 505 42 517 474 153,650
Mississippi 460 460 28,797 455 9,983 18,352 442 11 471 438 131,337
Louisiana 178 177 9,462 174 3,263 6,145 171 6 175 171 52,220
Arkansas 485 482 26,903 481 10,247 16,636 466 14 492 466 131,992
Oklahoma1 137 136 6,243 134 2,309 3,879 113 16 127 109 24,816
Texas 442 440 24,919 429 8,304 16,249 407 27 424 391 113,978
Western division 60 60 3,441 56 988 2,031 53 2 56 53 13,555
Montana 6 6 135 6 35 100 6 . . . . . 6 6 1,175
Wyoming 1 1 45 1 12 33 1 . . . . . 1 1 150
Colorado 15 15 1,139 14 325 679 14 1 14 14 3,435
New Mexico 2 2 83 2 20 63 2 . . . . . 2 2 450
Arizona 2 2 82 2 24 58 1 1 1 1 120
Utah 1 1 30 1 7 23 1 . . . . . 1 1 300
Washington 10 10 334 10 107 227 6 . . . . . 7 6 1,350
Oregon 1 1 60 1 15 45 1 . . . . . 1 1 150
California 22 22 1,533 19 443 803 21 . . . . . 23 21 6,425

        1 Oklahoma and Indian Territory combined.



Page 451

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY STATES AND TERRITORIES: 1906.

        
STATE OR TERRITORY.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination 6,647 6,299 $11,303,489 2,574 $1,191,921 1,783 $1,255,246 6,056 6,285 41,941 292,689
North Atlantic division 284 271 1,941,040 176 350,728 104 195,050 267 270 2,516 19,509
Massachusetts 14 12 154,350 8 17,500 4 12,950 11 11 101 756
Rhode Island 6 6 59,700 5 5,650 . . . . . . . . . . 4 4 42 320
Connecticut 5 5 14,600 3 3,939 2 4,500 5 5 39 270
New York 41 36 355,300 26 65,231 13 23,700 38 39 350 2,879
New Jersey 69 68 371,300 31 62,214 34 52,450 66 66 610 4,601
Pennsylvania 149 144 985,790 103 196,194 51 101,450 143 145 1,374 10,683
South Atlantic division 2,981 2,854 3,891,496 1,167 377,278 682 445,205 2,739 2,845 19,752 147,101
Delaware 39 39 89,710 26 12,600 8 7,650 35 35 260 2,034
Maryland 107 102 337,850 57 69,951 39 38,000 97 98 709 7,120
District of Columbia 7 7 127,987 6 29,350 4 8,800 7 7 98 1,116
Virginia 117 117 309,025 65 52,812 45 47,660 106 113 724 6,516
West Virginia 35 31 75,550 16 10,940 9 7,800 32 32 172 894
North Carolina 235 227 385,190 97 23,260 42 28,200 225 229 1,680 9,903
South Carolina 632 628 780,447 222 53,428 145 85,175 621 646 5,225 44,187
Georgia 1,226 1,174 1,205,432 552 93,679 244 140,055 1,100 1,142 7,318 50,833
Florida 583 529 580,305 126 31,258 146 81,865 516 543 3,566 24,498
North Central division 624 588 2,173,321 288 219,644 299 260,976 565 573 4,306 25,638
Ohio 120 115 621,000 46 32,137 49 61,336 112 112 968 6,322
Indiana 66 65 223,500 40 18,091 41 35,750 59 60 458 2,728
Illinois 116 110 423,925 63 77,986 45 46,850 107 110 833 5,316
Michigan 22 22 97,400 12 13,609 18 16,860 22 22 210 1,052
Wisconsin 6 6 20,000 1 675 . . . . . . . . . . 5 5 27 99
Minnesota 5 5 28,500 4 4,462 2 5,200 3 3 30 155
Iowa 35 30 92,850 17 7,180 16 12,900 32 32 213 968
Missouri 154 141 462,105 62 50,291 81 53,415 132 134 903 5,467
South Dakota 2 2 3,900 1 1,700 1 1,800 2 2 9 32
Nebraska 6 5 29,300 2 650 2 2,200 6 6 59 371
Kansas 92 87 170,841 40 12,863 44 24,665 85 87 596 3,128
South Central division 2,698 2,531 2,943,077 911 225,021 663 314,065 2,431 2,543 14,993 98,289
Kentucky 130 130 265,930 68 23,441 62 37,403 116 123 690 4,461
Tennessee 309 296 376,279 82 21,624 61 18,315 285 296 1,673 12,677
Alabama 557 501 599,907 179 46,375 120 61,403 480 502 3,012 21,616
Mississippi 460 440 436,267 173 28,482 91 51,840 421 434 2,418 16,437
Louisiana 178 174 261,305 77 19,829 71 39,335 168 175 958 7,600
Arkansas 485 466 375,762 128 20,947 92 34,289 445 465 3,077 17,005
Oklahoma1 137 117 117,705 51 11,290 36 16,575 126 139 746 3,930
Texas 442 407 509,922 153 53,033 130 54,905 390 409 2,419 14,563
Western division 60 55 354,555 32 19,250 35 39,950 54 54 374 2,152
Montana 6 6 11,650 4 432 4 3,600 5 5 30 134
Wyoming 1 1 10,000 . . . . . . . . . . 1 1,000 1 1 12 40
Colorado 15 15 159,455 11 6,572 12 17,400 14 14 92 607
New Mexico 2 2 5,000 1 300 2 1,500 2 2 12 59
Arizona 2 1 5,000 1 130 . . . . . . . . . . 2 2 9 36
Utah 1 1 4,000 1 216 . . . . . . . . . . 1 1 10 30
Washington 10 6 30,300 4 3,450 4 2,400 7 7 49 287
Oregon 1 1 4,000 1 2,400 1 1,000 1 1 6 25
California 22 22 125,150 9 5,750 11 13,050 21 21 154 934


        1 Oklahoma and Indian Territory combined.



Page 452

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY CONFERENCES: 1906.

        
CONFERENCE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination 6,647 6,608 494,777 6,486 177,837 304,160 6,292 268 6,538 6,178 1,832,600
Alabama 142 142 9,414 138 3,406 5,799 141 1 142 128 39,868
Arkansas 121 121 7,269 121 2,629 4,640 116 5 120 116 29,900
Atlanta 157 150 13,296 149 4,539 8,716 133 19 139 130 50,446
Baltimore 115 115 11,781 105 3,487 6,327 111 1 113 111 32,380
California 22 22 1,533 19 443 803 21 . . . . . 23 21 6,425
Central Alabama 173 173 12,130 156 4,275 6,885 148 23 150 138 36,729
Central Florida 145 144 6,281 143 2,495 3,751 136 5 145 135 39,180
Central Mississippi 135 135 8,846 134 2,787 5,903 131 3 140 128 34,915
Central Texas 72 72 3,931 72 1,311 2,620 63 8 65 62 15,665
Colorado 27 27 1,514 26 423 956 25 2 25 25 5,630
Columbia 209 208 24,207 206 9,692 14,420 208 1 212 204 80,569
East Alabama 125 125 8,766 121 3,071 5,510 120 4 125 113 44,755
East Arkansas 112 110 5,697 109 2,269 3,408 105 6 105 105 28,390
East Florida 154 154 11,733 153 4,653 7,019 147 6 156 143 42,242
East Tennessee 55 53 2,698 53 817 1,881 48 4 59 47 10,815
Florida 79 79 6,200 79 2,326 3,874 79 . . . . . 79 79 19,288
Georgia 389 389 25,244 387 10,126 14,948 381 7 404 370 93,751
Illinois 89 88 7,041 87 2,257 4,664 87 2 91 85 22,283
Indian Mission 86 85 4,828 83 1,782 2,991 76 5 89 74 18,046
Indiana 61 59 5,500 58 1,787 3,598 60 1 61 60 17,950
Iowa 74 74 5,319 72 1,680 3,139 62 9 62 61 16,255
Kansas 98 98 5,443 95 1,808 3,464 90 5 90 90 24,305
Kentucky 66 66 4,983 66 1,745 3,238 65 1 65 65 17,325
Louisiana 100 100 6,197 97 2,156 3,987 94 5 95 94 27,970
Macon 222 220 20,356 218 7,603 12,579 219 1 228 210 69,080
Michigan 27 27 2,006 27 746 1,260 27 . . . . . 28 26 8,010
Mississippi 124 124 8,512 124 3,178 5,334 119 3 135 118 38,862
Missouri 78 78 7,020 76 2,239 4,654 72 4 74 72 20,855
New England 25 25 2,241 19 268 690 24 1 24 24 8,125
New Jersey 71 71 6,000 71 1,899 4,101 70 1 70 70 20,392
New York 41 41 4,294 40 1,033 1,661 35 5 35 35 12,061
North Alabama 119 117 9,692 114 3,701 5,914 98 14 102 97 33,398
North Carolina 122 121 8,533 112 2,887 4,948 114 5 116 114 33,860
North Georgia 148 148 8,936 145 3,241 5,265 135 11 138 134 41,532
North Louisiana 78 77 3,265 77 1,107 2,158 77 1 80 77 24,250
North Mississippi 122 122 6,247 122 2,278 3,969 116 4 120 116 33,495
North Missouri 76 76 4,298 74 1,364 2,768 68 7 68 68 17,205
North Ohio 67 67 4,851 60 1,484 2,710 66 1 66 66 18,880
Northeast Mississippi 79 79 5,192 75 1,740 3,146 76 1 76 76 24,065
Northeast South Carolina 196 194 24,919 194 10,026 14,893 194 1 194 191 69,263
Northeast Texas 129 128 7,935 126 2,619 5,252 118 9 119 112 31,555
Ohio 53 52 4,961 52 1,766 3,195 48 5 48 48 14,474
Oklahoma 51 51 1,415 51 527 888 37 11 38 35 6,770
Philadelphia 118 118 10,058 117 3,198 6,277 116 2 116 116 32,440
Pittsburg 101 101 5,855 101 2,096 3,759 92 9 92 92 24,530
Puget Sound 11 11 394 11 122 272 7 . . . . . 8 7 1,500
South Arkansas 114 114 5,728 114 2,278 3,450 111 2 118 111 30,105
South Carolina 227 226 30,094 226 11,442 18,652 225 1 229 222 59,557
South Florida 115 115 5,759 115 2,099 3,660 90 23 92 89 18,395
Southwest Georgia 308 303 25,409 300 9,373 15,586 305 1 319 298 81,546
Tennessee 111 110 11,280 109 3,994 7,226 109 1 114 108 38,245
Texas 108 107 5,729 103 2,013 3,654 100 5 109 92 27,410
Virginia 119 118 9,947 117 3,868 6,069 116 3 119 116 37,950
West Arkansas 138 137 8,209 137 3,071 5,138 134 1 149 134 43,597
West Florida 90 90 5,740 90 2,251 3,489 85 4 85 82 20,074
West Kentucky 63 63 4,949 62 1,700 3,166 63 . . . . . 66 63 15,950
West Tennessee 144 144 9,514 143 3,464 5,875 143 1 167 143 44,669
West Texas 133 133 7,324 128 2,361 4,723 126 5 131 125 39,348
Western North Carolina 113 111 8,264 107 2,837 5,238 110 2 110 107 36,070


Page 453

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY CONFERENCES: 1906.

        
CONFERENCE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination 6,647 6,299 $11,303,489 2,574 $1,191,921 1,783 $1,255,246 6,056 6,285 41,941 292,689
Alabama 142 141 143,930 40 6,324 33 15,400 130 134 795 5,604
Arkansas 121 117 126,392 41 7,924 27 11,280 111 113 722 4,261
Atlanta 157 138 289,605 90 39,030 34 23,775 131 138 935 6,405
Baltimore 115 110 466,237 63 99,301 43 46,800 105 106 818 8,476
California 22 22 125,150 9 5,750 11 13,050 21 21 154 934
Central Alabama 173 143 165,381 62 28,657 41 23,308 140 142 928 6,657
Central Florida 145 134 138,255 28 7,353 36 17,307 131 141 824 4,963
Central Mississippi 135 128 138,292 43 10,614 23 13,625 131 133 645 4,564
Central Texas 72 63 61,365 21 4,845 23 10,275 63 64 380 2,553
Colorado 27 26 195,105 18 7,650 19 23,500 25 25 165 906
Columbia 209 209 249,455 77 12,519 34 20,925 205 209 1,760 14,717
East Alabama 125 121 138,790 35 2,230 17 12,875 110 112 639 4,599
East Arkansas 112 104 67,350 30 4,437 20 7,825 100 106 689 3,809
East Florida 154 141 205,165 36 12,032 22 33,640 145 152 1,108 6,932
East Tennessee 55 46 35,745 15 2,750 6 1,850 48 48 223 1,574
Florida 79 79 38,065 12 1,570 30 9,075 73 77 519 4,332
Georgia 389 374 317,894 176 21,113 78 40,105 353 375 2,182 13,175
Illinois 89 87 277,550 50 42,651 36 33,250 85 87 626 3,578
Indian Mission 86 78 72,620 32 7,082 23 8,350 84 94 499 2,727
Indiana 61 60 206,100 38 17,371 38 32,450 55 56 421 2,530
Iowa 74 65 291,125 35 49,292 28 33,500 63 64 480 2,931
Kansas 98 92 200,141 42 13,513 46 26,865 91 93 655 3,499
Kentucky 66 66 146,360 39 16,852 36 20,125 63 65 368 2,117
Louisiana 100 98 195,320 53 16,741 47 27,900 95 95 523 4,978
Macon 222 220 248,832 134 9,881 46 24,140 212 213 1,388 11,738
Michigan 27 27 114,800 14 14,329 21 20,160 26 26 247 1,250
Mississippi 124 119 141,720 48 8,076 28 20,750 113 123 698 5,535
Missouri 78 72 357,940 32 45,133 41 26,840 67 67 446 2,966
New England 25 23 228,650 16 27,089 6 17,450 20 20 182 1,346
New Jersey 71 70 375,300 32 62,464 35 53,050 68 68 620 4,646
New York 41 36 355,300 26 65,231 13 23,700 38 39 350 2,879
North Alabama 119 98 182,006 43 9,364 30 14,820 102 116 667 4,941
North Carolina 122 117 172,930 44 8,638 16 11,800 113 114 840 4,750
North Georgia 148 138 118,048 52 8,396 22 13,450 123 127 804 4,643
North Louisiana 78 76 65,985 24 3,088 24 11,435 73 80 435 2,622
North Mississippi 122 116 99,885 44 6,485 24 11,550 107 108 670 3,437
North Missouri 76 69 104,165 30 5,158 40 26,575 65 67 457 2,501
North Ohio 67 67 360,350 27 17,525 29 34,700 66 66 593 3,669
Northeast Mississippi 79 77 56,370 38 3,307 16 5,915 70 70 405 2,901
Northeast South Carolina 196 195 217,070 73 23,720 58 28,815 193 199 1,953 14,317
Northeast Texas 129 117 180,792 46 10,884 39 16,150 120 126 632 4,344
Ohio 53 48 260,650 19 14,612 20 26,636 46 46 375 2,653
Oklahoma 51 39 45,085 19 4,208 13 8,225 42 45 247 1,203
Philadelphia 118 116 607,635 80 109,104 34 59,050 109 109 1,094 8,703
Pittsburg 101 94 537,515 63 110,395 32 56,750 97 99 688 4,639
Puget Sound 11 7 34,300 5 5,850 5 3,400 8 8 55 312
South Arkansas 114 112 86,260 25 4,893 16 5,950 104 112 680 3,594
South Carolina 227 224 313,922 72 17,189 53 35,435 223 238 1,512 15,153
South Florida 115 91 120,835 28 4,800 36 17,628 89 90 604 4,773
Southwest Georgia 308 302 200,853 99 15,059 63 33,585 279 287 1,992 14,687
Tennessee 111 109 170,500 31 10,822 21 5,850 109 115 709 6,021
Texas 108 99 138,170 36 12,840 35 14,075 90 91 600 3,349
Virginia 119 119 311,025 67 52,857 46 48,160 108 115 733 6,561
West Arkansas 138 133 95,760 32 3,693 29 9,234 130 134 986 5,341
West Florida 90 84 77,985 22 5,503 22 4,215 78 83 511 3,498
West Kentucky 63 63 118,070 29 6,589 25 17,028 52 57 317 2,294
West Tennessee 144 142 171,534 36 8,052 35 10,865 129 134 746 5,132
West Texas 133 128 129,595 50 24,464 33 14,405 117 128 807 4,317
Western North Carolina 113 110 212,260 53 14,622 26 16,400 112 115 840 5,153

AFRICAN UNION METHODIST PROTESTANT CHURCH.

HISTORY.

        This body is a union of two distinct organizations, the African Union Church and the First Colored Methodist Protestant Church. The former had its origin in the movement started in Wilmington, Del., in 1813, when the Union Church of Africans was incorporated. In 1850 there was a division in the church over the interpretation of certain clauses in the Discipline, and out of that arose on the one hand the African Union Church, and on the other the Union American Methodist Episcopal Church.1

        See Union American Methodist Episcopal Church (Colored), page 444.


In 1865 a movement was started for uniting the African Union Church, which then comprised 9 congregations, with the First Colored Methodist Protestant Church, comprising 14 congregations, an outgrowth of the Methodist Protestant Church. The union was effected in August, 1866, and the name adopted was "The African Union First Colored Methodist Protestant
Page 454

Church of America or Elsewhere," ordinarily known as the African Union Methodist Protestant Church.

        In general, the doctrine is identical with that of the Methodist Episcopal Church, while the polity differs considerably, agreeing rather with that of the Methodist Protestant Church. It accords equal rights to ministers and laymen, has lay delegates in the annual conferences and the general conference, no bishops, and no higher office than that of elder. The itinerancy is observed, and ministers are paid such salaries as are agreed upon by the members of the church they serve. The conference is divided into three districts, and each district is divided into circuits and home missionary stations.

         The church carries on no foreign missionary work, and its home missionary work is conducted by the pastors. There are no educational institutions.

STATISTICS.

         The general statistics of the denomination at the close of the year 1906, as derived from the returns of the individual church organizations, are given by states and ecclesiastical divisions in the tables which follow. As shown by these tables, the, denomination has 69 organizations in 3 conferences, distributed in 6 states and the District of Columbia; Maryland having the largest number, 26.

         The total number of communicants reported is 5,592; of these, as shown by the returns for 67 organizations, about 36 per cent are males and 64 per cent females. According to the statistics, the denomination has 71 church edifices; a seating capacity for church edifices of 21,955; church property valued at $183,697, against which there appears an indebtedness of $20,917; and 7 parsonages valued at $7,500. There are 66 Sunday schools reported, with 441 officers and teachers and 5,266 scholars.

         The number of ministers connected with the denomination is 187.

         As compared with the report for 1890, these figures show an increase of 29 organizations, 2,177 communicants, and $129,257 in the value of church property.

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination.69695,592671,9723,49368171721,955
North Atlantic division.24242,709249401,76924. . . . .24248,180
New York33115340753. . . . .331,100
New Jersey12121,5751258399212. . . . .12123,750
Pennsylvania991,01993177029. . . . .993,330
South Atlantic division.45452,883431,0321,724441474313,775
Delaware13131,2641141272513. . . . .15134,825
Maryland26261,0592637668326. . . . .27257,150
District of Columbia114512025. . . . .1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .
Virginia5551552242915. . . . .551,800

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination.6968$183,69741$20,9177$7,50066664415,266
North Atlantic division.242486,8002113,38621,80024242072,659
New York3310,00021,10011,0003313116
New Jersey121228,800125,270180012121211,628
Pennsylvania9948,00077,016. . . . .. . . . .9973915
South Atlantic division.454496,897207,53155,70042422342,607
Delaware131338,347114,37545,40013131091,463
Maryland262645,05061,8761300232389649
District of Columbia1. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .11440
Virginia5513,50031,280. . . . .. . . . .5532455


Page 455

AFRICAN UNION METHODIST PROTESTANT CHURCH.
ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY CONFERENCES: 1906.

        
CONFERENCE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination.69695,592671,9723,403681716721,955
Maryland32321,6193262099931132308,950
Middle19191,2131741766919. . . . .21196,205
Philadelphia and New Jersey18182,760189351,82518. . . . .18186,800

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY CONFERENCES: 1906.

        
CONFERENCE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination.6968$183,69741$20,9177$7,50066664415,266
Maryland323158,55093,156130029291251,144
Middle191966,3471412,48233,40019191081,299
Philadelphia and New Jersey181858,800185,27933,80018182082,823

AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION CHURCH.

HISTORY.

         Among the early independent colored Methodist congregations in this country was one organized in New York city in 1796 by James Varick, Abraham Thompson, William Miller, and others, who were members of the John Street Methodist Episcopal Church. Their desire to have a separate organization in which "they might have opportunity to exercise their spiritual gifts among themselves, and thereby be more useful to one another," was occasioned largely by the "caste prejudice [which] forbade their taking the sacrament until the white members were all served," and the desire for other church privileges denied them. The first church was built in the year 1800, and was called "Zion." The next year it was incorporated as the African Methodist Episcopal Church, and articles of agreement were entered into with the Methodist Episcopal Church by which the latter supplied them with ordained preachers until the year 1820. Meanwhile the organization of the Union American Methodist Episcopal Church in Wilmington, Del., and of the African Methodist Episcopal Church in Philadelphia, as separate and distinct denominations, caused considerable uneasiness, and the Zion Church made application to the Methodist Episcopal Church for the ordination of some of its local preachers as elders. To this no answer was given, and in 1820, as the congregation had developed several preachers of ability, it formally withdrew from the supervision of white pastors, and, in connection with churches which had been formed at New Haven, Conn., Philadelphia, Pa. and Newark, N. J., and on Long Island, N. Y., made plans for an entirely separate organization.

         The first annual conference was held in Mother Zion Church, corner of Church and Leonard streets, New York city, June 21, 1821. At that time the denomination consisted of 6 churches, 19 preachers, and 1,426 members. As they had no ordained elders at this time, the conference was presided over by the Rev. William Phoebus, of the Methodist Episcopal Church, and the Rev. Joshua Soule, of the same church, acted as secretary. James Varick, who, from his activity and influence, is generally spoken of as the founder of the denomination, was made district chairman.

         The second annual conference, which was also the first general conference, met in Wesley Church, Lombard street, Philadelphia, May 16, 1822, and was presided over by Abraham Thompson. After some routine business, it adjourned to meet July 18 in Mother Zion Church, New York. In the meantime, on June 17, James Varick, Abraham Thompson, and Levin Smith were ordained elders by Dr. James Covel, Sylvester Hutchinson, and William Stillwell, all white, elders of the Methodist Episcopal Church. At this conference, on July 21, six persons were elected deacons in the forenoon and elders in the afternoon, and James Varick was elected the first superintendent or bishop of the denomination. No other general conference was


Page 456

held until 1828, when Christopher Rush was elected the second bishop of the denomination. After Bishop Varick's death, in 1827, Bishop Rush served alone until 1840, when William Miller was elected as his associate. It was not until 1848 that the present name of the church was adopted.

        At the general conference, of 1852 a difference of opinion arose with regard to the parity of the superintendents or bishops, which divided the denomination into two wings, but the breach was healed, and in 1860 the two factions reunited.

        The African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church did not begin operations in the South until 1863, when Bishop Joseph J. Clinton sent Elder James W. Hood to North Carolina and Elder Wilbur G. Strong to Florida and Louisiana, though work was not begun until the following January. The appointment to North Carolina was specially fortunate, and churches sprang up rapidly. Men only just emancipated from the yoke of slavery felt themselves called to enter the ministry and to preach the gospel to their own people. Before the year closed the North Carolina Conference was organized, the parent of 5 conferences in that state, with a combined membership in 1906 of over 600 local churches. The success in Florida, Louisiana, and Alabama was not so phenomenal, but the missionary effort in these states proved to be most fruitful. This is especially true of Alabama, where there are 4 large conferences. So successful were the efforts of these early missionaries that when the general conference met in 1880 at Montgomery, Ala., 15 annual conferences had been organized in the South.

         The general conference of 1880 was an important one. Livingstone College was established at Salisbury, N. C., the Rev. C. R. Harris being its first principal. Two years later, on his return from England, where he had collected $10,000 for the college, the Rev. Joseph C. Price, considered, one of the greatest champions of negro citizenship, was made president, and continued in this office until his death, in 1893. The Star of Zion, the chief weekly organ of the church, was adopted by this general conference as a permanent organ of the denomination, and the first organized missionary effort was instituted by the formation of a Board of Missions and a Woman's Missionary Society.

DOCTRINE AND POLITY.

        In doctrine the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church is in entire accord with the Methodist Episcopal Church, accepting the Apostles' Creed and adhering strictly to the doctrine of the new birth, regeneration followed by adoption, and entire sanctification. It recognizes the Scriptures as Written by holy men as they were moved by the Holy Ghost. In polity, also, it is in substantial agreement with that church, having, the same system of conferences-quarterly, annual, and general. The itinerancy is maintained throughout all ranks of ministers. A bishop holds office for life or during good behavior, but he may be assigned quadrennially to different districts, and may be retired, when feebleness or general disability warrants it, on $1,000 a year. The widows of bishops receive a stipend of $300 annually. The membership of the general conference is made up of the bishops and general denominational officers ex officio, ministerial delegates from the annual conferences in the ratio of 1 for every 15 active pastors where there are over 40 members of conference, and two lay delegates from each annual conference, except for such as are entitled to but one ministerial delegate. The salaries of bishops and general denominational officers, except such as are paid by their respective departments, are paid from a general fund secured by an annual assessment of 50 cents on each member of the church.

WORK.

         At the general conference of 1892 an effort was made to quicken the missionary spirit of the denomination, and a Board of Education was appointed, but it appeared that the time was not quite ripe, and both the missionary and the educational benevolences were destined to wait until a later period. At the general conference of 1896 a new financial plan was adopted by which the bishops were to receive a better support, and the educational work was made more secure. It was not until the general conference of 1904 that the general work of the church was thoroughly organized in regular departments.

         The work of home missions is under the care of a board appointed by the general conference. One-half of the apportionment for this cause goes to assist preachers engaged in mission work in the conference in which it is collected. On an order from the bishops, wherever exigencies require it, this amount is supplemented by funds in the hands of the corresponding secretary. At present, portions of Louisiana, Mississippi, and the states beyond the Mississippi river, especially Oklahoma, are regarded as special mission fields. During the year 1906 the amount spent in home missionary work was $8,000.

        In close connection with the home missionary work is that of church extension, carried on by a special board, which helps in the erection of churches in cities, towns, and rural districts where missionaries are employed and the congregations are weak. The board maintains a regular loan fund, an emergency fund, and an annuity fund. A certain amount is apportioned to each pastoral charge to be raised annually for this work. During the year 1906 the sum of $15,000 was thus expended.

         The foreign missionary Work is carried on by the Foreign Mission Board of the general conference,


Page 457

which maintains stations in British Honduras, the Dominican Republic, the Bahama Islands, and Liberia and other points on the west coast of Africa. There are in all about 15 regular missionaries, over one-half of whom are natives, besides a number of helpers. Three schools are maintained in Africa. The value of property in the foreign field is placed at $13,000, of which $3,000 represents school property. Contributions for the foreign mission work in 1906 amounted to $3,000, aside from the appropriation for the schools.

         The church has now a regular Board of Education, with headquarters at Winston-Salem, N. C., which has supervision over all schools. Money collected for education is sent to the corresponding secretary, who, under the advice of the board, apportions to each school its percentage. Eleven regularly established schools are conducted, including Livingstone College, and the funds for their support are raised by apportionment to each pastoral charge, and by a freewill offering from each Sunday school. These 11 schools have an attendance of about 2,000, and send out about 150 graduates each year. About 50 teachers are employed, at an average salary of $500. Four schools do academic work, while the others do mainly grammar school and industrial work. The value of the school property in the United States is estimated at $150,000.

STATISTICS.

         The general statistics of the denomination at the close of the year 1906, as derived from the returns of the individual church organizations, are given by states and ecclesiastical divisions in the tables which follow. As shown by those tables, the denomination has 2,204 organizations in 33 conferences, distributed in 32 states and the District of Columbia. Of these organizations, 1,103 are in the South Atlantic division, North Carolina leading with 673.

         The total number of communicants reported is 184,542; of these, as shown by the returns for 2,156 organizations, about 37 per cent are males and 63 per cent females. According to the statistics, the denomination has 2,131 church edifices; a seating capacity for church edifices of 690,951, as reported by 2,048 organizations; church property valued at $4,833,207, against which there appears an indebtedness of $474,269; halls, etc., used for worship by 78 organizations; and 348 parsonages valued at $350,690. The Sunday schools, as reported by 2,060 organizations, number 2,092, with 16,245 officers and teachers and 107,692 scholars.

         The number of ministers connected with the denomination is 3,082, and there are also about 384 exhorters and licentiates.

         As compared with the report for 1890, these figures show an increase of 500 organizations, 544 church edifices, and $2,119,079 in the value of church property, but a decrease of 165,246 in the number of communicants. In other words, the statistics for 1906, as compared with those given in the report for 1890, show that, while there have been substantial increases in the number of organizations--29.3 per cent--and in the number of church edifices--34.3 per cent--and a very material increase--78.1 per cent--in the value of church property, the present number of communicants is not much more than one-half the former number, or 184,542 in 1906 as against 349,788 in 1890.

        The method of securing the statistics for 1906 has been such, however, as to preclude the probability of any great error with respect to either the number of communicants or any of the other items of inquiry. The statistics, in all cases, were obtained direct, either from the pastors or presiding elders, and the greater part of them were secured by a personal canvass by agents sent out from this office. Furthermore, the figures have been subjected to a most careful scrutiny and verification from authoritative sources and are believed to be substantially correct; therefore it is quite evident that the number of communicants as given in the report for 1890 was too high.


Page 458

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination 2,204 2,197 184,542 2,156 67,096 113,405 2,079 78 2,131 2,048 690,951
North Atlantic division 206 203 17,323 192 5,751 10,613 184 18 188 181 57,689
Maine 1 1 25 1 10 15 1 . . . . . 1 1 200
Massachusetts 7 7 1,215 7 479 736 6 1 6 6 2,785
Rhode Island 3 3 262 2 18 52 2 1 2 2 1,200
Connecticut 17 16 1,229 16 457 772 14 3 14 14 4,728
New York 76 75 6,149 69 2,015 3,817 71 3 74 70 21,716
New Jersey 35 34 2,180 34 702 1,478 29 4 29 28 8,775
Pennsylvania 67 67 6,263 63 2,070 3,743 61 6 62 60 18,285
South Atlantic division 1,103 1,103 101,532 1,080 38,456 60,969 1,055 28 1,066 1,048 373,536
Delaware 4 4 167 3 44 42 4 . . . . . 4 4 1,083
Maryland 14 14 923 14 362 561 14 . . . . . 15 14 4,535
District of Columbia 6 6 2,615 6 988 1,627 6 . . . . . 6 6 3,230
Virginia 75 75 5,474 75 2,163 3,311 71 4 72 71 22,265
West Virginia 6 6 86 6 40 46 2 3 2 2 300
North Carolina 673 673 66,356 657 25,040 40,015 650 8 656 645 223,915
South Carolina 193 193 19,058 189 7,368 11,065 183 9 186 182 79,505
Georgia 68 68 3,630 66 1,298 2,232 64 2 64 64 20,105
Florida 64 64 3,223 64 1,153 2,070 61 2 61 60 18,598
North Central division 43 43 4,454 43 1,274 3,180 39 4 39 39 12,255
Ohio 9 9 386 9 135 251 8 1 8 8 2,150
Indiana 8 8 1,281 8 439 842 8 . . . . . 8 8 2,875
Illinois 9 9 870 9 247 623 8 1 8 8 2,300
Michigan 2 2 60 2 19 41 2 . . . . . 2 2 750
Wisconsin 3 3 86 3 35 51 2 1 2 2 700
Missouri 11 11 1,765 11 396 1,369 10 1 10 10 3,450
Kansas 1 1 6 1 3 3 1 . . . . . 1 1 30
South Central division 1837 833 60,291 826 21,255 38,061 787 27 824 767 242,266
Kentucky 59 59 5,773 58 2,008 3,650 56 3 57 56 16,005
Tennessee 1117 117 6,651 117 2,186 4,465 108 5 119 107 31,160
Alabama 389 385 36,705 382 13,076 23,410 375 7 387 364 121,785
Mississippi 144 144 5,602 144 2,131 3,471 135 6 137 129 40,880
Louisiana 44 44 2,539 41 656 1,242 39 1 39 37 9,695
Arkansas 65 65 2,404 65 932 1,472 57 3 66 57 17,651
Oklahoma2 8 8 160 8 73 87 6 2 6 6 1,550
Texas 11 11 457 11 193 264 11 . . . . . 13 11 3,540
Western division 15 15 942 15 360 582 14 1 14 13 5,205
Oregon 1 1 40 1 10 30 1 . . . . . 1 1 250
California 14 14 902 14 350 552 13 1 13 12 4,955


        1 Includes 1 organization in North Carolina, not returned separately.



        2 Oklahoma and Indian Territory combined.



Page 459

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination 2,204 2,104 $4,833,207 724 $474,269 348 $350,690 2,060 2,092 16,245 107,692
North Atlantic division 206 187 1,576,255 103 232,400 64 140,800 198 199 1,716 12,041
Maine 1 1 3,000 1 1,600 . . . . . . . . . . 1 1 8 30
Massachusetts 7 7 104,025 5 39,614 1 2,500 7 7 109 893
Rhode Island 3 2 53,000 2 13,000 . . . . . . . . . . 3 3 36 339
Connecticut 17 15 204,505 9 23,107 8 23,500 17 17 208 946
New York 76 71 736,095 29 91,748 29 67,350 72 72 590 4,258
New Jersey 35 30 136,000 19 27,023 5 9,800 33 33 252 1,903
Pennsylvania 67 61 339,630 38 36,308 21 37,650 65 66 513 3,672
South Atlantic division 1,103 1,066 1,737,514 313 133,306 144 115,932 1,061 1,077 9,319 60,755
Delaware 4 4 11,925 4 3,043 . . . . . . . . . . 3 3 20 100
Maryland 14 13 44,100 10 19,025 1 4,000 13 13 86 871
District of Columbia 6 6 207,000 5 38,900 2 9,000 6 7 102 1,037
Virginia 75 72 102,280 40 15,649 12 9,250 71 73 477 2,796
West Virginia 6 2 450 1 300 . . . . . . . . . . 3 3 14 42
North Carolina 673 654 941,234 162 36,655 88 63,732 652 663 6,405 40,589
South Carolina 193 186 261,770 47 10,405 18 12,100 191 192 1,506 10,075
Georgia 68 66 66,915 21 3,187 7 2,750 63 63 370 2,454
Florida 64 63 101,840 23 6,142 16 15,100 59 60 339 2,791
North Central division 43 39 188,550 29 40,194 11 6,970 42 42 273 2,216
Ohio 9 8 27,300 8 5,244 3 1,100 8 8 58 301
Indiana 8 8 33,800 6 5,243 2 2,400 8 8 63 527
Illinois 9 8 46,300 6 7,027 4 1,220 9 9 65 550
Michigan 2 2 4,700 1 1,400 . . . . . . . . . . 2 2 7 27
Wisconsin 3 2 5,900 1 30 . . . . . . . . . . 3 3 15 100
Missouri 11 10 70,400 7 21,250 2 2,250 11 11 63 700
Kansas 1 1 150 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 1 2 11
South Central division 1837 797 1,176,301 272 52,846 121 81,438 746 761 4,839 32,166
Kentucky 59 57 111,350 17 6,993 16 8,950 54 58 408 3,229
Tennessee 1117 110 139,221 26 8,879 12 7,200 111 111 614 4,371
Alabama 389 377 701,841 112 22,046 57 48,103 355 358 2,456 17,202
Mississippi 144 136 117,605 71 8,537 17 6,585 127 129 742 3,952
Louisiana 44 41 31,925 19 1,291 6 4,500 32 32 199 1,183
Arkansas 65 59 57,279 22 4,827 11 5,600 52 53 326 1,775
Oklahoma2 8 6 4,700 2 190 1 300 5 5 16 138
Texas 11 11 12,380 3 83 1 200 10 15 78 316
Western division 15 15 154,587 7 15,523 8 5,550 13 13 98 514
Oregon 1 1 25,000 1 350 1 2,000 1 1 5 30
California 14 14 129,587 6 15,173 7 3,550 12 12 93 484


        1 Includes 1 organization in North Carolina, not returned separately.



        2 Oklahoma and Indian Territory combined.



Page 460

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY CONFERENCES: 1906.

        
CONFERENCE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination 2,204 2,197 184,542 2,156 67,096 113,405 2,079 78 2,131 2,048 690,951
Alabama 114 111 9,352 111 3,362 5,990 109 2 110 105 34,585
Allegheny 40 40 2,549 38 786 1,356 38 2 38 37 9,975
Arkansas 49 49 1,712 49 633 1,079 42 2 51 42 11,801
Blue Ridge 122 122 4,986 122 1,529 3,457 105 10 105 104 28,135
California 15 15 942 15 360 582 14 1 14 13 5,205
Central Alabama 105 105 12,094 105 4,487 7,607 105 . . . . . 108 104 34,910
Central North Carolina 230 230 27,889 230 10,656 17,233 223 3 223 223 84,187
Florida 36 36 1,602 36 598 1,004 35 . . . . . 35 34 9,098
Georgia 45 45 2,345 43 829 1,416 42 1 42 42 12,170
Kentucky 63 63 6,204 62 2,200 3,889 60 3 61 60 17,880
Louisiana 33 33 2,267 31 579 1,105 30 1 30 29 8,825
Missouri 32 32 3,918 32 1,087 2,831 29 3 29 29 9,180
New England 28 27 2,731 26 964 1,575 23 5 23 23 8,913
New Jersey 40 39 2,413 39 788 1,625 32 6 32 31 9,475
New York 47 47 5,065 41 1,640 3,108 45 2 48 45 14,525
North Alabama 101 101 8,704 101 3,292 5,412 97 3 100 94 34,800
North Arkansas 18 18 767 18 318 449 17 1 17 17 6,400
North Carolina 198 198 15,719 182 5,665 8,717 193 2 198 192 63,303
North Louisiana 19 19 641 18 223 360 16 . . . . . 16 15 3,220
Oklahoma 8 8 160 8 73 87 6 2 6 6 1,550
Palmetto 93 93 7,336 92 2,868 4,335 85 7 87 84 35,395
Philadelphia and Baltimore 54 54 7,516 51 2,699 4,693 51 3 53 51 17,858
South Carolina 106 106 12,132 104 4,711 6,994 104 2 105 104 47,185
South Florida 30 30 1,650 30 563 1,087 28 2 28 28 9,750
South Georgia 22 22 1,244 22 461 783 21 1 21 21 7,510
South Mississippi 52 52 2,104 52 797 1,307 52 . . . . . 52 48 17,830
Tennessee 72 72 4,254 72 1,429 2,825 67 3 78 67 18,235
Texas 11 11 457 11 193 264 11 . . . . . 13 11 3,540
Virginia 94 94 10,949 94 4,342 6,607 92 1 93 92 29,645
West Alabama 67 66 6,387 63 1,902 4,266 62 2 67 57 17,380
West Tennessee and Mississippi 82 82 3,525 82 1,302 2,223 74 6 76 74 21,200
Western New York 29 28 1,005 28 348 657 27 . . . . . 27 26 7,641
Western North Carolina 149 149 13,923 148 5,412 8,482 144 2 145 140 49,585

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY CONFERENCES: 1906.

        
CONFERENCE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination 2,204 2,104 $4,833,207 724 $474,269 348 $350,690 2,060 2,092 16,245 107,692
Alabama 114 109 107,205 34 3,220 7 5,378 102 103 682 4,481
Allegheny 40 38 193,100 28 26,963 17 21,650 40 41 300 1,880
Arkansas 49 43 36,544 16 1,928 8 4,400 41 42 256 1,405
Blue Ridge 122 108 100,065 34 3,439 16 8,750 113 114 652 3,789
California 15 15 154,587 7 15,523 8 5,550 13 13 98 514
Central Alabama 105 104 251,200 22 3,279 8 6,150 102 102 714 5,692
Central North Carolina 230 224 410,173 51 13,671 29 21,980 228 229 2,744 16,433
Florida 36 36 33,900 15 5,552 5 5,900 31 32 180 1,115
Georgia 45 44 47,815 15 2,456 3 1,200 40 40 206 1,363
Kentucky 63 61 131,550 20 8,946 18 10,350 57 61 446 3,421
Louisiana 33 32 37,500 10 890 5 3,800 26 26 175 1,103
Missouri 32 29 157,050 19 34,307 7 5,470 32 32 197 1,811
New England 28 25 364,530 17 77,321 9 26,000 28 28 361 2,208
New Jersey 40 33 147,500 21 29,623 6 11,600 38 38 282 2,095
New York 47 45 562,795 18 71,228 20 51,850 47 47 393 3,088
North Alabama 101 98 226,636 34 9,022 23 19,925 93 95 653 4,122
North Arkansas 18 18 21,435 7 2,918 3 1,200 13 13 83 430
North Carolina 198 194 203,394 46 5,169 26 17,852 190 196 1,684 11,106
North Louisiana 19 16 8,025 9 682 1 700 13 13 70 330
Oklahoma 8 6 4,700 2 190 1 300 5 5 16 138
Palmetto 93 88 110,120 21 5,408 6 4,600 92 93 683 4,259
Philadelphia and Baltimore 54 50 406,755 36 75,057 9 28,100 50 51 451 3,939
South Carolina 106 104 156,350 30 5,382 11 6,500 105 106 899 5,926
South Florida 30 29 68,890 8 590 11 9,200 29 29 164 1,706
South Georgia 22 21 19,800 7 1,031 4 1,550 21 21 146 1,013
South Mississippi 52 51 35,875 32 3,673 11 3,185 49 49 291 1,549
Tennessee 72 68 93,186 14 7,257 6 3,150 67 67 372 2,646
Texas 11 11 12,380 3 83 1 200 10 15 78 316
Virginia 94 90 171,120 49 24,318 17 15,750 90 93 739 5,026
West Alabama 67 64 124,880 24 6,945 19 17,150 58 58 402 2,893
West Tennessee and Mississippi 82 76 61,450 38 4,707 8 5,000 69 71 405 2,269
Western New York 29 27 184,900 10 17,720 9 15,700 25 25 192 1,122
Western North Carolina 149 147 187,797 27 5,771 16 10,600 143 144 1,231 8,504


Page 479

COLORED METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH.

HISTORY.

         From the earliest appearance of the Methodists in the South considerable evangelistic work was carried on among the slave population, and special missions were begun as early as 1829 for those on the plantations who were not privileged to organize churches. In 1845, at the time of the organization of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, there were in that church, according to Bishop McTyeire, 124,000 colored members, and in 1860 about 207,000. At the close of the war a large number joined the African Methodist Episcopal Church, the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, and other colored Methodist bodies, only 78,742 remaining.

         At this time the practical results of the proclamation of emancipation brought about a crisis in the affairs of the colored church members. Before the war, so far as the Methodist churches were concerned, the slaves, as a rule, worshiped in the same churches with their masters, the galleries or a portion of the body of the house being assigned to them. If a separate building was needed, the negro congregation was an appendage to the white, the pastor preaching to it usually once on Sunday, holding separate official meetings, and making return of colored members for the annual minutes. Under the new order the customs formerly prevailing became inconvenient, and it was apparent that the new conditions must be provided for.

         In the general conference of 1866 of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, a committee on the religious interests of colored people presented two reports, one of which was as follows:

        Your committee recommend the adoption of the following in reference to the education of the colored people:

         Whereas the condition of the colored people of the South is now essentially changed; and

        Whereas the interests of the white and colored people are materially dependent upon the intelligence and virtue of this race, that we have had and must continue to have among us; and

         Whereas the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, has always claimed to be the friend of that people, a claim vindicated by the conscious and successful exertions made in their behalf, in instructing and evangelizing them; and it is important that we continue to evince our interest for them in this regard; and as our hearts prompt us to this philanthropy: Therefore,

        Resolved, That we recommend to our people the establishment of day schools, under proper regulations and trustworthy teachers, for the education of colored children.

         The other report presented the following answers to the question, "What shall be done to promote the religious interest of colored people?"

         1. Let our colored members be organized as separate pastoral changes, wherever they prefer it, and their numbers justify it.

         2. Let each pastoral charge of colored members have its own quarterly conference, composed of official members, as provided for in the Discipline.

        3. Let colored persons be licensed to preach, and ordained deacons and elders, according to the Discipline, when in the judgment of the conference having jurisdiction in the case, they are deemed suitable persons for said office and order in the ministry.

        4. The bishop may form a district of colored charges and appoint to it a colored presiding elder, when in his judgment the religious interests of the colored people require it.

        5. When it is judged advisable by the college of bishops, annual conferences of colored preachers may be organized, to be presided over by our bishops.

        6. When two or more annual conferences shall be formed, let our bishops advise and assist them in organizing a separate general conference jurisdiction for themselves, if they so desire, and the bishops deem it expedient, in accordance with the doctrine and discipline of our church, and bearing the same relation to the general conference as the annual conferences bear to each other.

        7. Let special attention be given to Sunday schools among the people.

         These recommendations were adopted, and at the next general conference, held in Memphis, Tenn., in May, 1870, it was found that in accordance with this plan 5 annual conferences had been organized among the colored members, and that it was their unanimous desire to be set apart as a distinct ecclesiastical body. This was approved by the bishops of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, and steps were taken for the organization of a general conference of the colored members. This was effected on December 16, 1870, at Jackson, Tenn., the new body taking the name of the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church. The denomination started with 2 bishops, comparatively few preachers and members, and 5 small annual conferences; no schools, but little church property, 110 learned men, no leaders with experience in the intricacies


Page 480

of church work, and no money with which to carry on that work. Still it entered upon its task with energy, and its growth has been steady.

DOCTRINE AND POLITY.

         In doctrine the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church is in complete harmony with the Methodist Episcopal Church1.

        1 See Methodist Episcopal Church, page 432.


Its polity is also essentially the same, with only such variations as the conditions seem to require. The annual conference includes four lay delegates from each presiding elder's district. The general conference consists of the bishops, who, however, have no right to vote, and of delegates elected from the annual conferences, both ministers and laymen. The itinerant system is retained, the time limit for preachers to remain in one church being six years. Admission to church membership is decided largely by the pastors. The probation system is retained, but with no time limit, the pastor deciding when a candidate is fit for full membership.

         For the financing of the general activities of the church an assessment of 40 cents per annum is levied on each member, which is divided as follows: Bishop's salaries, 10 cents; education, 10 cents; missions, 10 cents; publication interests, 3 cents; superannuated preachers, widows, and orphans, 7 cents. There is also an additional assessment of 1 cent per annum, which goes toward the church extension fund.

WORK.

         The general activities of the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church are chiefly in the line of home missions and education. The Board of Church Extension has been successful in its efforts to increase the strength of the denomination, and in this has been assisted to a great degree by the Woman's Missionary Society. During the year 1906 they employed 95 missionaries, aided 107 churches, and received contributions amounting to $18,340. No foreign missionary work is undertaken.

         The church has given special attention to the cause of education and its Board of Education has been active in developing, schools of every grade. In 1906 there, were 14 schools, including 4 colleges and 10 lower grade schools. The colleges had an attendance of 1,450 students, and the other schools an attendance of 2,720. The amount contributed during the year for the general expenses and for the erection of buildings was $95,000. The property is valued at $356,000, and the endowments, at $37,550.

         Young people's societies numbered 985, with 12,655 members.

STATISTICS.

         The general statistics of the denomination at the close of the year 1906, as derived from the returns of the individual church organizations, are given by states and territories and ecclesiastical divisions in the tables, which follow. As shown by these tables, the denomination has 2,381 organizations in 26 conferences, distributed in 24 states and territories. Of these organizations, 1,703 are in the South Central division; the state having the largest number is Georgia with 402.

        The total number of communicants reported is 172,996; of these, as shown by the returns for 2,309 organizations, about 38 per cent are males and 62 per cent females. According to the statistics, the denomination has 2,327 church edifices; a seating capacity for church edifices of 758,328, as reported by 2,214 organizations; church property valued at $3,017,849, against which there appears an indebtedness of $215,111; halls, etc., used for worship by 78 organizations; and 421 parsonages valued at $237,547. The Sunday schools, as reported by 2,207 organizations, number 2,328, with 12,375 officers and teachers and 92,457 scholars.

        The number of ministers connected with the denomination is 2,671.

        As compared with the report for 1890, these figures show an increase of 622 organizations, 43,613 communicants, and $1,304,483 in the value of church property.


Page 481

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATES AND TERRITORIES: 1906.

        
STATE OR TERRITORY.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination 2,381 2,365 172,996 2,309 64,988 104,264 2,252 78 2,327 2,214 758,328
North Atlantic division 5 5 466 5 204 262 5 . . . . . 5 5 2,125
Pennsylvania 5 5 466 5 204 262 5 . . . . . 5 5 2,125
South Atlantic division 46,354 590 17,392 28,269 583 12 611 572 217,010
Maryland 5 5 240 5 104 136 4 1 4 4 825
District of Columbia 5 5 1,110 5 348 762 5 . . . . . 5 5 4,400
Virginia 34 34 1,514 34 558 956 33 1 37 33 8,245
West Virginia 3 3 72 3 30 42 2 1 2 2 500
North Carolina 39 39 2,209 39 876 1,333 37 . . . . . 39 37 10,575
South Carolina 72 72 4,850 72 1,942 2,908 71 1 74 70 22,930
Georgia 402 397 34,501 385 12,852 21,026 389 5 408 383 159,895
Florida 48 48 1,858 47 682 1,106 42 3 42 38 9,640
North Central division 59 59 3,751 59 1,345 2,406 56 3 57 55 15,934
Ohio 4 4 211 4 97 114 3 1 3 3 1,100
Indiana 1 1 40 1 15 25 1 . . . . . 1 . . . . . . . . . .
Illinois 11 11 603 11 233 370 10 1 10 10 2,800
Missouri 24 24 1,980 24 696 1,284 24 . . . . . 25 24 6,064
Kansas 19 19 917 19 304 613 18 1 18 18 5,970
South Central division 1,703 1,692 122,217 1,649 45,984 73,182 1,604 63 1,650 1,578 522,697
Kentucky 98 98 8,137 97 3,121 5,001 96 1 99 93 27,140
Tennessee 209 209 20,634 200 7,715 12,207 204 2 214 202 76,275
Alabama 292 290 23,112 287 9,146 13,913 284 8 296 280 93,306
Mississippi 348 346 25,814 328 9,573 14,713 336 5 342 336 120,458
Louisiana 171 169 11,728 169 4,633 7,095 163 5 168 160 55,095
Arkansas 211 206 11,506 202 4,382 6,894 185 9 191 183 53,131
Oklahoma1 86 86 2,858 83 1,125 1,602 70 12 71 67 15,110
Texas 288 288 18,428 283 6,289 11,757 266 21 269 257 82,182
Western division 6 6 208 6 63 145 4 . . . . . 4 4 562
New Mexico 3 3 82 3 21 61 3 . . . . . 3 3 262
Arizona 3 3 126 3 42 84 1 . . . . . 1 1 300

        1 Oklahoma and Indian Territory combined.



Page 482

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY STATES AND TERRITORIES: 1906.

        
STATE OR TERRITORY.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination 2,381 2,264 $3,017,849 092 $215,111 421 $237,547 2,207 2,328 12,375 92,457
North Atlantic division 5 5 29,535 3 2,300 1 6,000 5 5 28 355
Pennsylvania 5 5 29,535 3 2,300 1 6,000 5 5 28 355
South Atlantic division 585 900,390 186 87,398 102 69,661 571 593 3,276 27,277
Maryland 5 4 2,750 2 290 . . . . . . . . . . 5 5 29 134
District of Columbia 5 5 139,000 3 20,000 1 1,000 5 5 49 505
Virginia 34 33 32,650 4 328 1 33 33 163 1,407
West Virginia 3 2 1,400 1 200 . . . . . . . . . . 3 3 15 67
North Carolina 39 38 37,414 8 1,413 5 1,450 38 38 211 1,535
South Carolina 72 72 106,251 22 7,579 16 9,525 68 72 381 2,828
Georgia 402 388 544,850 132 51,210 69 55,025 375 391 2,231 19,418
Florida 48 43 36,075 14 6,378 10 2,061 44 46 197 1,383
North Central division 59 56 106,475 30 13,650 22 11,825 55 56 348 2,019
Ohio 4 3 5,900 3 1 1,000 4 4 23 110
Indiana 1 1 800 1 600 . . . . . . . . . . 1 2 3 16
Illinois 11 10 25,600 7 2,068 4 2,600 10 10 65 318
Missouri 24 24 46,550 8 4,332 8 4,525 22 22 150 1,073
Kansas 19 18 27,625 11 5,076 9 3,700 18 18 107 502
South Central division 1,703 1,614 1,975,199 471 111,623 295 149,761 1,570 1,667 8,691 62,667
Kentucky 98 96 196,725 42 16,361 38 21,025 91 93 548 4,184
Tennessee 209 203 416,325 78 24,646 38 23,085 198 209 1,337 11,631
Alabama 292 284 292,676 87 20,691 60 29,905 275 294 1,440 9,996
Mississippi 348 341 291,050 93 7,990 26 10,050 320 340 1,548 11,482
Louisiana 171 164 249,125 42 14,692 30 23,925 154 166 791 5,974
Arkansas 211 189 165,273 51 10,878 45 15,181 179 202 1,119 6,852
Oklahoma1 86 71 51,830 23 9,478 10 2,690 74 79 352 2310
Texas 288 266 312,195 55 6,887 48 23,900 279 284 1,556 10,238
Western division 6 4 6,250 2 140 1 300 6 7 32 139
New Mexico 3 3 3,750 2 140 1 300 3 4 17 54
Arizona 3 1 2,500 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 3 15 85

        1 Oklahoma and Indian Territory combined.


ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY CONFERENCES: 1906.

        
CONFERENCE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination 2,381 2,365 172,996 2,309 64,988 104,264 2,252 78 2,327 2,214 758,328
Arkansas 101 100 4,846 98 1,819 2,926 89 5 90 89 25,651
Central Georgia 129 128 10,444 125 3,712 6,479 122 5 129 121 42,595
East Florida 29 29 895 29 318 577 24 3 24 23 5,425
East Texas 179 179 12,268 175 4,239 7,727 170 8 172 161 55,733
Florida 20 20 969 19 366 533 19 . . . . . 19 16 4,340
Georgia 111 111 10,762 107 3,907 6,646 111 . . . . . 118 109 39,820
Indian Territory 87 87 2,913 84 1,156 1,626 71 12 72 68 15,410
Kentucky and Ohio 54 54 3,661 53 1,411 2,235 52 1 53 50 13,895
Little Rock 111 107 6,714 105 2,587 3,998 97 4 102 95 27,780
Louisiana 144 142 10,233 142 4,125 6,108 139 4 143 137 49,055
Mississippi 155 154 10,122 143 3,776 5,000 148 3 148 148 56,433
Missouri and Kansas 34 34 1,820 34 555 1,265 33 1 33 33 9,420
New Orleans 29 29 1,545 29 518 1,027 26 1 27 25 6,840
North Alabama 163 163 11,398 161 6,902 158 5 163 157 54,225
North Carolina 41 41 2,240 41 887 1,353 39 . . . . . 41 39 10,825
North Mississippi 196 195 15,805 188 5,838 9,185 190 2 196 190 64,525
South Alabama 129 127 11,714 126 4,678 7,011 126 3 133 123 39,081
South Carolina 70 70 4,819 70 1,931 2,888 69 1 72 68 22,680
South Georgia 162 158 13,295 153 5,233 7,901 156 . . . . . 161 153 77,480
South Missouri and Illinois 21 21 1,701 21 677 1,027 20 1 21 20 5,614
Tennessee 40 40 2,450 40 883 1,567 37 2 38 36 12,850
Texas 65 65 3,072 64 1,080 1,912 54 11 54 54 13,547
Washington and Philadelphia 52 52 3,402 52 1,244 2,158 49 3 53 49 16,095
West Kentucky 50 50 4,781 50 1,833 2,948 49 1 51 48 14,595
West Tennessee 159 159 17,828 150 6,714 10,402 158 . . . . . 167 156 60,950
West Texas 50 50 3,296 50 1,033 2,263 46 2 47 46 13,464


Page 483

COLORED METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH.
ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY CONFERENCES: 1906.

        
CONFERENCE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination.2,3812,264$3,017,849692$215,111421$237,5472,2072,32812,37592,457
Arkansas1019485,835232,898268,200891005073,141
Central Georgia129125136,0094521,4261610,4251191256676,499
East Florida292422,35095,29061,2002626106759
East Texas179171179,975353,044206,6501741781,0216,670
Florida202014,02551,0884861182091624
Georgia111111165,370337,7322519,6501071105545,547
Indian Territory877252,830239,478112,94075803582,348
Kentucky and Ohio5452114,9252710,4552212,07551512811,780
Little Rock1119680,438287,980207,031911036153,736
Louisiana1441402052353510,8781910,2251281406535,080
Mississippi155149129,445534,412207,6501401435744,018
Missouri and Kansas343349,975167,821146,7253131 1921,022
New Orleans292645,89073,8141214,2002727144924
North Alabama163158158,2265311,7443518,6751521617165,230
North Carolina414038,16491,43151,45040402181,566
North Mississippi196194164,105423,60572,6001822009847,514
South Alabama129126134,450348,9472511,2301231337244,766
South Carolina7070105,501217,561169,52566703742,797
South Georgia162152243,4715422,0522824,9501491561,0107,372
South Missouri and Illinois212049,450103,65563,8502020136888
Tennessee403898,675147,290114,82537381981,288
Texas655344,1807835104,55062622741,710
Washington and Philadelphia5249205,3351323,11837,60051512842,468
West Kentucky504988,500197,880179,95046482972,549
West Tennessee159156311,2006217,5292417,5101541641,10410,164
West Texas504694,290153,1481913,00049512931,997

REFORMED ZION UNION APOSTOLIC CHURCH (COLORED).

HISTORY.

        At the close of the civil war the colored Methodists in southeastern Virginia, especially in the counties of Mecklenburg, Brunswick, and Lunenburg, found themselves in a peculiar situation. They were no longer permitted to gather for worship in the white churches, had no educated ministry, and were not in sympathy with the ecclesiasticism of the colored Methodist denominations. For several years the more influential men, mostly former slaves, had endeavored to form some sort of organization to meet their own immediate needs. In April, 1869, Elder James R. Howell, from New York, a minister of the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, met with them at Boydton, Mecklenburg county, and the result was the organization of the Zion Union Apostolic Church. At a meeting in October a constitution was adopted and Elder Howell was elected president. Five years later he was elected bishop for life, under a change of constitution, but dissensions, largely personal in character, soon arose, and for two years the church was completely disorganized.

         In 1881, Elder John M. Bishop, one of the most prominent of the founders, gathered together the scattered members, effected a union, and in 1882 the church was reorganized under the name of "Reformed Zion Union Apostolic Church." Elder Bishop was elected bishop, and since then the church had prospered.

         The doctrine and polity of the Methodist Episcopal Church are, in general, accepted, with the episcopate and a series of conferences. Under the earliest organization the episcopate was to limited to a presidency of four years, but subsequently a change was made, and the bishop has now a life tenure. There is but one ordination required for eldership, and a circuit system is in force. The general conference meets annually in August.

         There is no organized home missionary enterprise, but a considerable number of evangelists are employed to care for the spiritual interests of communities where there are no regular churches.

         The great need of the church has been an educated ministry. A site for a college has been purchased, but funds have not yet been secured for the erection of a building, or for the provision of teachers.

STATISTICS.

         The general statistics of the denomination at the close of the year 1906, as derived from the returns of the individual church organizations, are given by states in the tables which follow. As shown by these tables, the denomination has 45 organizations; 39 of which are in Virginia and 6 in North Carolina.

        The total number of communicants reported is 3,059; of these, as shown by the returns for 36 organizations, about 41 per cent are males and 59 per cent


Page 484

females. According to the statistics, the denomination has 43 church edifices; a seating capacity for church edifices of 15,700, as reported by 38 organizations; and church property valued at $37,875, against which there appears an indebtedness of $825. There are 36 Sunday schools reported, with 212 officers and teachers and 1,508 scholars.

         The number of ministers connected with the denomination is 33, and there are also 8 licentiates.

         As compared with the report for 1890, these figures show an increase of 13 organizations, 713 communicants, and $22,875 in the value of church property.

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination.45453,059361,1391,624411433815,700
South Atlantic division.45453,059361,1391,624411433815,700
Virginia39392,929301,0771,55637. . . . .393414,700
North Carolina661306626841441,000

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination.4541$37,8757$825. . . . .. . . . .35362121,508
South Atlantic division.454137,8757825. . . . .. . . . .35362121,508
Virginia393535,4757825. . . . .. . . . .34351991,363
North Carolina662,400. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .1113145


Page 492

REFORMED METHODIST UNION EPISCOPAL CHURCH (COLORED).

HISTORY.

        In 1884 a number of ministers and members of the African Methodist Episcopal Church withdrew from that body on account of differences in regard to the election of ministerial delegates to the general conference. In January, 1885, a convention of delegates representing churches in South Carolina and Georgia was held and the Independent Methodist Church was organized. The Rev. William E. Johnston, was elected president, emphasizing thug the non-episcopal character of the denomination. Later, however, in 1896, it was decided to make a change in this respect, and create an episcopacy, on the ground that the body would thus acquire more permanent force and recognition among Methodist Episcopal churches, and the name "Reformed Methodist Union Episcopal Church" was adopted.

         The doctrines of the church are those of the Methodist Episcopal Church. In its polity also it accords with that church very fully, retaining the class meetings, love feasts, and the different conferences quarterly district, church, annual, and general. There are, however, no presiding elders, each pastor being empowered (within his own charge) with the business that was defined as belonging to the distinctive office of presiding elder.

STATISTICS.

         The general statistics of the denomination at the close of the year 1906, as derived from the returns of the individual church organizations, are given by states in the tables which follow. As shown by these tables, the denomination has 58 organizations; 56 of these are in South Carolina and 2 in Georgia.

        The total number of communicants reported is 4,397; of these, about 40 per cent are males and 60 per cent females. According to the statistics, the denomination has 59 church edifices; a seating capacity for church edifices of 18,735; church property valued at $36,965, against which there appears an indebtedness of $4,254; and 8 parsonages valued at $2,275. There are 54 Sunday schools reported, with 204 officers and teachers and 1,792 scholars.

        The number of ministers connected with the denomination is 72.

         This body was not reported in 1890.


Page 493

ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS, AND PLACES OF WORSHIP, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.COMMUNICANTS OR MEMBERS.PLACES OF WORSHIP.
Number of organizations reporting.Total number reported.Sex.Number of organizations reporting--Number of church edifices reported.Seating capacity of church edifices.
Number of organizations reporting.Male.Female.Church edifices.Halls, etc.Number of organizations reporting.Seating capacity reported.
Total for denomination58574,397571,7742,62358. . . . . 595818,735
South Atlantic division58574,397571,7742,62358. . . . .595818,735
South Carolina56554,235551,7192,51656. . . . .575618,135
Georgia221622551072. . . . .22600

ORGANIZATIONS, VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY, DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY, PARSONAGES, AND SUNDAY SCHOOLS, BY STATES: 1906.

        
STATE.Total number of organizations.VALUE OF CHURCH PROPERTY.DEBT ON CHURCH PROPERTY.PARSONAGES.SUNDAY SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS.
Number of organizations reporting.Value reported.Number of organizations reporting.Amount of debt reported.Number of organizations reporting.Value of parsonages reported.Number of organizations reporting.Number of Sunday schools reported.Number of officers and teachers.Number of scholars.
Total for denomination5858$36,96527$4,2548$2,27554542041,792
South Atlantic division585836,965274,25482,27554542041,792
South Carolina565634,765253,74082,27552521961,757
Georgia222,2002514. . . . . . . . . . 22835