Documenting the American South Logo
Loading
Collections >> The Church in the Southern Black Community >> Document Menu >> List of Illustrations
Richard R. Wright (Richard Robert), b. 1878
Centennial Encyclopaedia of the African Methodist Episcopal Church. Containing Principally the Biographies of the Men and Women, both Ministers and Laymen, Whose Labors During a Hundred Years, Helped Make the A. M. E. Church What It Is; Also Short Historical Sketches of Annual Conferences, Educational Institutions, General Departments, Missionary Societies of the A. M. E. Church, and General Information about African Methodism and the Christian Church in General; Being a Literary Contribution to the Celebration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Formation of the African Methodist Episcopal Church Denomination by Richard Allen and others, at Philadelphia, Penna., in 1816.
Philadelphia: [Book Concern of the A.M.E. Church], 1916.
List of Illustrations


Description
Page
[Title Page Image]

[Title Page Verso Image]

BISHOP RICHARD ALLEN.

REV. C. W. ABINGTON.

REV. R. A. ADAMS

CONNIE CALVIN ALEXANDER

DR. W. G. ALEXANDER.

REV. G. W. ALLEN, D.D.

MRS. G. W. ALLEN

MISS MATTIE A. ALLEN

LEWIS MARKFIELD ALSTON

MRS. MAGGIE J. ALSTON

REV. W. R. ALSTON

REV. H. P. ANDERSON, D.D.

REV. J. C. ANDERSON.

REV. B. W. ARNETT, JR., A.M., D.D.

REV. HENRY YOUNG ARNETT, M.S.

MRS. M. L. ARTIS.

REV. H. C. ASHLEY.

MRS. ESTELLA G. ASHTON.

REV. TONY JACKSON ASKEW, D.D.

REV. ROBERT LEE ATKINSON.

WILLIAM CHRISTOPHER ATKINSON

JOHN MOSES AVERY

REV. J. C. AYLER.

REV. JAMES D. BARKSDALE, D.D.

MRS. J. D. BARKSDALE.

MRS. MATTIE GASTON BARNES

REV. JOSEPH B. BATTLE.

REV. DANIEL MINORT BAXTER

REV. GEORGE W. BEAMAN, D.D.

REV. JESSE ELIJAH BEARD, D.D.

PROF. JOSEPH B. BECK.

REV. J. C. BECKETT, S.T.B.

REV. JOHN WESLEY BECKETT.

MRS. MARY S. C. BECKETT

REV. LEMUEL M. BECKETT, B.D.

BISHOP WILLIAM WESLEY BECKETT, D.D.

REV. DANIEL S. BENTLEY, D.D.

REV. S. H. BETTS, D.D.

REV. BENJAMIN ABBOTT BIANCHI

REV. C. F. BILLINGS, B.D.

REV. FRANCIS F. BODDIE, D.D.

REV. W. H. BRAXTON, D.D.

REV. J. S. BRASWELL, D.D.

MRS. J. S. BRASWELL.

REV. GEORGE W. BRENT.

MR. JESSE BRINSON.

MRS. M. L. HARDING BROOKINS.

REV. C. E. BROOKS, D.D.

REV. REUBEN B. BROOKS, D.D.

REV. ROBERT DANIEL BROOKS.

REV. DANIEL J. BROWN, D.D.

REV. H. D. BROWN.

BISHOP J. M. BROWN.

BISHOP MORRIS BROWN.

REV. N. W. BROWN, D.D.

REV. J. A. BROWNE, B.D.

REV. E. T. BRUCE.

MRS. E. T. BRUCE.

PROF. IRA T. BRYANT, LL.B.

REV. M. E. BRYANT, A.M., D.D.

MRS. M. E. BRYANT.

REV. R. H. BUMRY.

REV. N. C. BUREN.

MRS. HATTIE L. BUREN.

REV. ISAAC M. BURGAN., D.D., LL.D.

MRS. I. M. BURGAN.

REV. JOHN WESLEY BURLEY.

MRS. MAMIE J. BROCKMAN BUTLER.

REV. WM. H. H. BUTLER, D.D.

MRS. W. H. H. BUTLER.

MR. J. W. BUTLER.

REV. ELIJAH BYRD, D.D.

REV. WILLIAM BYRD, D.D.

REV. W. P. Q. BYRD, D.D.

MR. JAMES W. CALDWELL.

REV. JULIAN C. CALDWELL.

BISHOP JABEZ PITT CAMPBELL.

MRS. MARY A. CAMPBELL.

REV. A. J. CAREY, D.D.

REV. W. P. CAROLINA, D.D.

REV. H. A. CARR, B.D.

REV. J. B. CARTER, D.D.

REV. W. D. CERTAIN, D.D.

MRS. MARY ALICE CERTAIN.

REV. S. J. CHANNELL, D.D.

MRS. L. M. CHANNELL.

BISHOP W. D. CHAPPELLE, A.M., D.D., LL.D.

MRS. W. D. CHAPPELLE.

MR. CHARLES S. CHRYSTAL.

REV. R. M. CHEEKS, D.D. (Deceased).

REV. J. H. CHESTNUT.

REV. THOMAS GARRIETT CLARK.

MR. W. E. CLEMENS.

REV. C. P. COLE, D.D.

MRS. C. P. COLE

REV. JOHN WILLIAM PORTER COLLIER, B.D.

BISHOP J. M. CONNER.

MRS. JAMES M. CONNER

REV. WILLIAM D. COOK.

REV. ALLEN R. COOPER, D.D.

REV. HENRY HARRISON COOPER.

MRS. MARY M. BOLTON COOPER

REV. JOHN WESLEY COOPER, D.D.

REV. A. J. CORDE, D.D.

BISHOP LEVI JENKINS COPPIN, D.D., LL.D.

MRS. L. J. COPPIN

W. H. COX.

REV. J. LOGAN CRAW.

MRS. J. LOGAN CRAW.

REV. FREDERICK CHRISPIN CRAYTON, D.D.

REV. P. C. CREWS.

REV. J. W. CURRY.

REV. PARIS DAKER, D.D.

REV. I. N. DANIELS.

REV. GEORGE FRANKLIN DAVID, D.D.

PROF. HENRY D. DAVIDSON.

MRS. L. A. DAVIS.

REV. M. E. DAVIS, D.D.

MRS. M. E. DAVIS.

REV. W. O. DAVIS.

REV. HENDERSON DEAN.

REV. H. C. DeLAINE.

BISHOP W. B. DERRICK, D.D.

BISHOP WM. FISHER DICKERSON.

REV. M. R. DIXON, B.D., D.D.

REV. WILLIAM S. DRUMMOND.

MRS. W. S. DRUMMOND

REV. WILLIAM EDWARDS.

HON. GEORGE W. ELLIS, F.R.G.S.

BISHOP J. C. EMBRY, D.D.

DR. ELIAS G. EVANS.

MISS MARY G. EVANS.

REV. L. S. FLAGG.

BISHOP J. S. FLIPPER, D.D., LL.D.

REV. ROBERT E. FORD.

BYRON W. FOREE.

MR. J. H. FORNISS.

REV. WILLIAM ALFRED FOUNTAIN.

REV. ABRAHAM LINCOLN GAINES.

REV. PAUL PRESTON GAINES.

PROF. REUBEN JAMES GARDNER.

PROF. C. G. GARRETT, A.M., LL.B.

REV. J. T. GIBBONS, A.M., D.D.

REV. THEODORE GOULD.

REV. D. A. GRAHAM, D.D.

MRS. D. A. GRAHAM.

REV. NOAH Z. GRAHAM.

REV. JOHN HENRY GRANT, D.D.

MISS C. A. R. GRANTT, B.S.

REV. ANDERSON PLUMMER GRAY, D.D.

REV. S. L. GREENE, A.M., D.D.

REV. JOHN A. GREGG, B.A., D.D.

REV. CHARLES HENRY GREEN.

REV. W. R. GULLINS, D.D.

MR. NOAH GUNBY.

REV. J. A. HADLEY, D.D.

MRS. FLORENCE L. HADLEY.

REV. J. W. HAIR, D.D.

MR. JOHN W. HALE.

REV. ABRAM T. HALL.

REV. J. T. HALL, D.D.

DANIEL H. HALL.

REV. J. W. HALL, D.D.

BISHOP JAMES A. HANDY, D.D.

MRS. MARY F. HANDY.

REV. H. D. HARDY.

MR. BURVIN HARDY.

REV. J. B. HAREWOOD.

REV. JOHN HARMON, D.D.

REV. FAREDON LINCOLN HARRIS.

REV. VENANDO HENRY HARRIS.

MR. WILLIAM HARRIS.

REV. J. McKENZIE HARRISON, D.D.

REV. GEORGE W. HAWKINS, D.D.

PROF. JOHN RUSSELL HAWKINS, LL.B.

MRS. LILLIAN MARIE HAWKINS.

MRS. L. E. SPILLER HAWKINS.

REV. C. L. HENDERSON.

MRS. C. L. HENDERSON.

REV. A. H. HILL, D.D.

REV. DANIEL G. HILL, D.D.

REV. JEREMIAH B. HILL.

REV. M. A. HOLLINGS, D.D.

REV. SOLOMON PORTER HOOD, D.D.

MR. JOSEPH SILAS HOUSTON.

MR. CHARLES FULLER HOWARD.

PROF. GEORGE WASHINGTON HOWARD.

PROF. W. FRANKLIN HOXTER.

REV. W. H. HOXTER, D.D.

REV. PHILLIP A. HUBBARD, D.D.

MRS. HANNAH J. HUBBARD.

REV. P. C. HUNT, D.D.

REV. EDWARD HUGHES HUNTER, D.D.

MRS. JENNIE M. HUNTER.

REV. ROBERT FRENCH HURLEY.

BISHOP JOHN HURST.

MRS. K. BERTHA HURST.

PROF. A. S. JACKSON, LL.D.

MRS. A. S JACKSON

REV. E. G. JACKSON.

REV. G. L. JACKSON, D.D.

MRS. G. L. JACKSON.

REV. JAMES DENHAM JACKSON.

REV. J. E. JACKSON, D.D.

DR. T. H. JACKSON.

REV. ISAIAH D. JACOBS, D.D.

REV. IRA S. JACOBS, B.D.

REV. JOSEPH WENTWORTH JARVIS, D.D.

REV. B. J. JENIFER.

REV. JOHN THOMAS JENIFER.

REV. DAVID T. JOHNSON.

REV. DAVID HENRY JOHNSON, D.D.

MRS. D. H. JOHNSON.

REV. GEORGE CLYDE JOHNSON.

REV. GEORGE F. JOHNSON

BISHOP J. ALBERT JOHNSON.

MRS. J. ALBERT JOHNSON.

REV. JOHN QUINCY JOHNSON, D.D.

REV. L. J. JOHNSON, B.D.

MR. MOSES G. JOHNSON.

MRS. ROSA JOHNSON.

REV. S. J. JOHNSON, D.D.

REV. SAMUEL M. JOHNSON, D.D.

REV. W. B. JOHNSON, B.S., D.D.

REV. WILLIAM DECKER JOHNSON, D.D.

REV. E. C. JOINER.

PROF. WILLIAM A. JOINER, LL.M.

REV. G. W. JONES.

REV. H. L. P. JONES,. D.D.

REV. JAMES A. JONES, A.M., D.D.

BISHOP JOSHUA H. JONES, D.D., LL.D.

REV. J. J. JONES.

REV. A. M. JORDAN, D.D.

PROF. H. T. KEALING, LL.D.

MRS. E. C. KINCH.

REV. C. H. KING, D.D.

REV. WILLIAM H. LACEY, D.D.

BISHOP E. W. LAMPTON.

REV. T. H. LAWRENCE.

REV. WM. J. LAWS, D.D.

REV. CORNELIUS BROUGHTON LAWYER, D.D

BISHOP B. F. LEE, D.D., LL.D.

MRS. MARY E. LEE

MRS. I. S. LEE.

REV. W. B. LEWIS.

REV. JEREMIAH LEWIS.

REV. THEODORE W. LEWIS.

REV. J. A. LINDSAY, D.D.

REV. JOHN LEWIS LINK.

REV. LEE A. LOGAN, B.D.

REV. J. T. LOMAX, D.D.

REV. JACOB ISRAEL LOWE, D.D.

REV. JAMES OGLE MACKALL.

MRS. FLORA LEWIS MAKEL.

HON. G. W. MALONE.

REV. ROBERT W. MANCE.

REV. C. MAX MANNING, D.D.

MRS. CORNELIA MARSHALL.

REV. JAMES GLOVER MARTIN.

REV. J. H. A. MARTIN.

D. JAMES MASON.

REV. SAMUEL GEORGE MEANS.

MR. JOHN MERRICK.

REV. J. M. B. MICHELL.

REV. MILTON H. MICKENS, A.M.

REV. P. E. MILLS, A.M., D.D.

MRS. P. E. MILLS.

BISHOP M. M. MOORE.

REV. D. R. MORANT.

REV. JOHN JAMES MORANT.

REV. S. S. MORRIS, A.M., B.D.

REV. S. P. FELDER (See sketch Page 89)
BISHOP WM. H. HEARD (See sketch Page 111)
MRS. WM. H. HEARD (See sketch Page 111)

PROF. D. J. JORDAN (See sketch Page 143)
REV. W. H. DAVIS (See sketch Page 81)
REV. D. C. DEAS (See sketch Page 82)
REV. WATSON H. EDWARDS (See sketch Page 86)

MRS. M. M. BETHUNE (See sketch Page 39)
MRS. R. W. MANCE (See sketch Page 155)
MRS. J. A. LINDSAY (See sketch Page 151)

BISHOP B. W. ARNETT (See sketch Page 25)

REV. K. C. HOLT (See sketch Page 115)

BISHOP J. H. ARMSTRONG (See sketch Page 25)

DR. A. D. BYAS (See sketch Page 55)

MR. T. H. HOOPER (See sketch Page 115)

REV. A. L. BRISBANE (See sketch Page 43)

COL. PHILLIP H. EDWARDS (See sketch Page 86)

REV. P. A. LUCKIE (See sketch Page 153)

REV. J. O. IVERSON (See sketch Page 123)

MRS. NANNIE W. E. MOSELEY.

REV. A. R. MURCHERSON.

REV. C. H. MURRAY, D.D.

PROF. I. M. A. MYERS.

REV. WILLIAM A. McCLENDON, B.D.

DR. J. FRANK McDONALD.

REV. J. C. McEADDY, B.D.

REV. CHARLES A. McGEE.

REV. L. E. NELSON.

MRS. M. V. NELSON.

REV. ALEXANDER H. NEWTON.

REV. JAMES H. NICHOLS.

REV. LEWIS RUFFIN NICHOLS, D.D.

REV. P. A. NICHOLS.

REV. A. J. NOTTINGHAM, D.D.

REV. W. T. OSBORNE.

REV. L. S. OVERALL, B.D.

MR. H. H. PARKER.

REV. S. J. PATTERSON.

BISHOP D. A. PAYNE.

REV. DURANT PERCIVAL PENDERGRASS.

REV. D. A. PERRIN, A.B.

MRS. D. A. PERRIN.

REV. ALEXANDER WAYMAN PIERCE.

REV. H. H. PINCKNEY

REV. P. H. POLK, D.D.

REV. R. L. POPE, A.M., D.D.

REV. W. T. POPE, D.D.

REV. G. W. PORTER

REV. W. H. PRINCE, B.D.

MRS. W. H. PRINCE.

CHAPLAIN GEORGE W. PRIOLEAU, U. S. A.

REV. S. P. PRYOR.

MRS. S. P. PRYOR.

MR. SYDNEY E. PURNELL.

REV. J. W. RANDOLPH, D.D.

REV. J. W. RANKIN, D.D.

REV. R. C. RANSOM.

MRS. R. C. RANSOM.

REV. B. T. REESE.

REV. D. E. RICE, D.D.

MRS. D. E. RICE.

REV. W. F. RICE, B.D.

MRS. ELIZA RICHARD.

MR. A. M. RICHARDSON.

MR. P. A. RICHARDSON.

REV. I. H. RINGGOLD.

REV. D. P. ROBERTS, M.D., D.D.

REV. P. R. ROBERTS.

REV. JOHN HENLEY ROBINSON.

MR. FRANK H. RODGERS.

REV. FRANK S. ROGERS.

CHARLES VICTOR ROMAN, M.D.

REV. S. D. ROSEBOROUGH, D.D.

BISHOP ISAAC NELSON ROSS.

MRS. I. N. ROSS.

REV. J. P. SAMPSON.

MRS. J. P. SAMPSON.

REV. A. C. SANDERS.

MRS. A. C. SANDERS.

REV. JAMES WOODS SANDERS.

PRESIDENT WILLIAM SANDERS SCARBOROUGH, M.A., Ph.D., LL.D.

CHAPLAIN OSCAR J. W. SCOTT, A.M., D.D.

REV. PRICE A. SCOTT, D.D.

REV. T. D. SCOTT, A.M.

CAPTAIN E. SEABROOK

MR. WILLIAM HENRY SHACKLEFORD.

BISHOP C. T. SHAFFER, M.D., D.D.

REV. W. C. SHELTON,D.D.

MRS. W. C. SHELTON.

REV. W. O. P. SHERMAN, D.D.

BISHOP JAMES A. SHORTER.

PROF. JOSEPH P. SHORTER.

REV. SANDY SIMMONS, D.D.

MRS. S. G. SIMMONS.

REV. H. S. SIMS, D.D.

REV. RICHARD HENRY SINGLETON.

MRS. R. H. SINGLETON.

BISHOP C. S. SMITH, D.D.

MRS. C. S. SMITH.

REV. G. T. SMITH, D.D.

MRS. IRENE B. SMITH.

REV. J. H. SMITH.

REV. LEWIS HENRY SMITH, SR.

REV. THEOBALD AUGUSTUS SMYTH, D.D.

REV. FLOYD GRANT SNELSON, F.R.G.S.

MRS. BLANCHE W. SNELSON.

MRS. LEANNA C. SNOWDEN.

REV. HENRY K. SPEARMAN, B.A., B.D., D.D.

MRS. HENRY K. SPEARMAN

REV. WILLIAM H. STARK.

REV. C. H. STEPTEAU.

MRS. E. L. STEPTEAU.

REV. H. M. STEADY.

REV. N. B. STERRETT, D.D.

MRS. N. B. STERRETT.

S. MARIA STEWARD, M.D.

REV. HENRY ELIJAH STEWART.

MRS. LIDA E. STEWART, B.S.

MR. WILLIAM AUGUSTUS STEWART.

REV. GEORGE T. STINSON, B.D.

REV. T. B. STOVALL.

MRS. T. B. STOVALL.

PROF. JEDDIE L. STORM.

REV. LITTLETON STURGES.

REV. S. L. STURGES.

REV. J. M. SUTTON.

REV. HORACE TALBERT, D.D.

MR. HENRY P. TALBERT.

BISHOP B. T. TANNER, D.D., LL.D.

REV. GEORGE CLAUDIUS TAYLOR, D.D.

MRS. G. C. TAYLOR.

REV. F. D. TAYLOR, D.D.

MRS. F. D. TAYLOR.

MRS. NORA FIELDS TAYLOR.

REV. CHARLES HENRY THOMAS.

REV. J. E. THOMAS, A.B., B.D.

REV. LAWRENCE THOMAS.

REV. WILLIAM H. THOMAS, JR., D.D.

MISS BLANCHE V. THOMPSON.

REV. MONTROSE WILLIAM THORNTON, D.D.

DR. G. M. TILLMAN.

MRS. KATHERINE D. TILLMAN, A.M.

JAMES TISDALE.

REV. V. M. TOWNSEND, D.D.

REV. LUTHER ALEXANDER TOWNSLEY.

REV. M. W. TRAVERSE.

BISHOP H. M. TURNER.

JAMES HENRY TURNER, M.D.

BISHOP EVANS TYREE.

MRS. EVANS TYREE.

MRS. L. H. MAXEY TUCKS.

REV. JOHN FRANCIS VANDERHORST.

MRS. MARY C. VANDERHORST.

MRS. J. F. VANDERHORST.

REV. RICHARD HENRY VANN.

REV. JAMES W. WALKER, D.D.

REV. W. E. WALKER.

REV. J. JOSIAH WALTERS.

REV. A. M. WARD.

MRS. A. M. WARD.

BISHOP T. M. D. WARD.

REV. F. W. WARREN, B.D.

MRS. MARY J. WARREN.

REV. S. P. WASHINGTON.

BISHOP EDWARD WATERS.

MR. JOSEPH HAMILTON WATSON.

BISHOP ALEXANDER W. WAYMAN.

REV. F. T. M. WEBSTER, D.D.

REV. GEORGE HAMILTON WEST, B.D.

REV. S. P. WEST, D.D.

MRS. LAVINIA WHALES.

MRS. ELLA WHITE.

MRS. L. E. WHITE.

REV. C. A. WHITFIELD.

REV. R. W. WHITHURST.

S. T. WIGGINS, ESQ.

REV. CYRUS L. WILLIAMS, B.S., D.D.

REV. CHARLES SUMNER WILLIAMS, D.D.

MR. EBENEZER WILLIAMS.

REV. G. W. WILLIAMS, D.D.

REV. ISAAC FREMONT WILLIAMS.

REV. NOAH W. WILLIAMS, D.D.

PRES. J. K. WILLIAMS, M.S.

REV. R. J. WILLIAMS.

MRS. R. J. WILLIAMS.

DR. R. RECHE WILLIAMS.

REV. THOMAS JAMES WILLIAMS, D.D.

REV. CHARLES E. WILSON.

REV. R. E. WILSON, M.A., D.D.

MISS SARAH ELLA WILSON.

REV. C. A. WINGFIELD.

REV. A. GRANVILLE WINN, D.D.

REV. J. M. WISE, D.D.

REV. EDWARD WITTENBERG, D.D.

REV. A. K. WOODS, D.D.

REV. THOMAS WESLEY WOODSON.

PROF. MONROE N. WORK.

REV. P. W. WORTHAM.

REV. M. C. WRIGHT.

MR. PERRY A. WRIGHT.

REV. RICHARD R. WRIGHT, JR.

MRS. R. R. WRIGHT, JR.

REV. JOHN HENRY YOUNG.

REV. G. B. YOUNG, B.D., D.D.

REV. J. W. DUKES (See sketch on Page 85.)
REV. T. Y. MOORE (See sketch on Page 161.)
MR. K. S. JOHNSON See sketch on Page 134.)

REV. W. H. CAPEHEART (See sketch on Page 39.)
MR. ISAAC H. NUTTER (See sketch on Page 172.)

REV. HODSON WATERS (See sketch on Page 239.)
REV. A. A. AMOS (See sketch on Page 24.)
REV. J. H. DICKERSON (See sketch on Page 83.)

REV. SCOTT B. JONES (See sketch on Page 142.)
REV. J. J. EVANS (See sketch on Page 88.)
MR. WILLIAM JENNIEFR (See sketch on Page 130)

MRS. G. W. WILLIAMS (See sketch Page 247.)
REV. W. H. MIXON, D. D. (See sketch Page 160.)
PROF. LULA B. KINCHEON (See sketch Page 144.)

REV. JAMES M. HENDERSON, D. D. (See sketch Page 144.)

REV. W. T. JOHNSON (See sketch on Page 138.)

REV. T. W. COFFEE (See sketch on Page 67.)

PROF. C. H. JOHNSON (See sketch on Page 131.)

REV. I. W. L. ROUNDTREE (See sketch on Page 193.)

REV. JOHN W. FLEMING (See sketch on Page 90.)

MISS JUANITA W. ADAMS

MRS. SARAH ALLEN.

REV. C. EMERY ALLEN, D. D.

MRS. C. EMERY ALLEN (President Woman's Mite Missionary Society of Indiana Conference)

MRS. M. A. ASHLEY.

MRS. SARA WALLACE ARNETT (Wife of Rev. H. Y. Arnett)

REV. RICHARD BERRY

PROF. D. S. D. BELLINY.

REV. R. V. BRANCH, D. D.

REV. H. FRANKLIN BRAY, D. D.

REV. D. H. BUTLER, D. D.

MRS. M. L. BYRD.

BISHOP RICHARD H. CAIN.

REV. W. SPENCER CARPENTER.

REV. J. H. CLAYBORN.

REV. W. H. COLEMAN.

REV. T. W. COTTEN, D.D.

REV. P. C. CUMMINGS.

REV. T. C. DEVLIN.

BISHOP R. R. DISNEY.

REV. R. R. DOWNS, D.D.

MRS. MARGARET T. DOWNS

REV. COLEMAN C. DUNLAP, D.D.

MRS. M. HENDERSON DUNLAP.

BISHOP W. J. GAINES.

BISHOP A. GRANT.

REV. C. A. A. GREENE

REV. THOMAS GARY HADDEN

MR. WALTER P. HALL

REV. W. H. B. HEATH.

REV. H. W. JAMESON, LL.B., D.D.

MRS. C. B. KITCHENS

REV. M. M. MARTIN.

REV. A. L. MURRAY, D. D.

WILLIS NAZREY.

REV. JOHN W. NORRIS, D. D.

BISHOP H. B. PARKS, D. D.

BISHOP WILLIAM PAUL QUINN.

REV. U. S. RICE

BISHOP M. B. SALTER.

REV. THOMAS H. SCHEMMERHORN

REV. WILLIAM TECUMSEH VERNON, D. D.

MRS. WILLIAM T. VERNON

MRS. A. E. WADDLETON.

REV. J. W. WHITESIDES, D. D.

MR. WILLIAM WATTS

MRS. JOSEPHINE WINTERS.

BISHOP H. M. TURNER First bishop of A. M. E. Church to visit South Africa.

BETHEL INSTITUTE, SOUTH AFRICA.

BISHOP J. ALBERT JOHNSON Retiring bishop of South Africa.

BISHOP W. W. BECKETT Present bishop of South Africa.

A GROUP OF SOUTH AFRICAN STUDENTS AT WILBERFORCE UNIVERSITY.

ARNETT HALL, ALLEN UNIVERSITY, COLUMBIA, S. C.

ST. JAMES A. M. E. CHURCH, ATLANTIC CITY, N. J. Rev. H. P. Anderson, D. D., Pastor.

THE A. M. E. BOOK CONCERN Philadelphia, Pa.

CHARLES STREET A. M. E. CHURCH, BOSTON, MASS.

PASTOR AND OFFICERS OF BRIDGE STREET A. M. E. CHURCH, BROOKLYN, N. Y.

ELLEN TYREE HALL, CAMPBELL COLLEGE, JACKSON, MISS.

TRUSTEES OF EMANUEL A. M. E. CHURCH, CHARLESTON, S. C.

STEWARDS OF EMANUEL A. M. E. CHURCH, CHARLESTON, S. C.

STEWARDESSES OF EMANUEL A. M. E. CHURCH, CHARLESTON, S. C.

EMANUEL A. M. E. CHURCH, CHARLESTON, S. C.

INTERIOR OF ASBURY A. M. E. CHURCH, CHESTER, PA.

OFFICIAL BOARD OF ASBURY A. M. E. CHURCH, CHESTER, PA.

MURPHY A. M. E. CHURCH, CHESTER, PA.

OFFICERS OF MURPHY A. M. E. CHURCH, CHESTER, PA.

CHOIR OF MURPHY A. M. E. CHURCH, CHESTER, PA.

SHORTER A. M. E. CHAPEL, DENVER, COLO. Rev. R. L. Pope, Pastor.

EDWARD WATERS COLLEGE HALLS—JACKSONVILLE, FLA.

FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT, WASHINGTON, D. C.

BETHEL A. M. E. CHURCH, CLEARWATER, FLA. Built by Rev. J. W. Dukes, D. D. (See his sketch, Page 85.)

MT. ZION A. M. E. CHURCH, OCALA, FLA. Built by Rev. J. W. Dukes, D. D. (See his sketch, Page 85.)

INTERIOR OF FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT, WASHINGTON, D. C.

BETHEL A. M. E. CHURCH, GEORGETOWN, S. C. Rev. J. H. Chestnut, Pastor.

TRUSTEES, BETHEL A. M. E. CHURCH, GEORGETOWN, S. C.

STEWARDS, BETHEL A. M. E. CHURCH, GEORGETOWN, S. C.

FOUNDERS OF ST. PAUL A. M. E. CHURCH, GULFPORT, MISS.

DUKE MEMORIAL HALL, KITTRELL, N. C.

BETHEL A. M. E. CHURCH, LA MOTT, PA. Rev. J. A. Browne, Pastor. Built by Rev. H. D. Brown, D. D. (See his sketch, Page 47)

MRS. S. G. SIMMONS President W. H. & F. M. Society
MRS. R. C. CHAPPELLE Treasurer W. H. & F. M. Society
MRS. L. A. DAVIS President Alabama Conference Branch, W. H. & F. M. Society.

MRS. L. L. CRAIG Secretary Alabama Conference Branch W. H. and F. M. Society.

MRS. R. T. MATTHEWS President Atlanta, (Ga.) Conference Branch, W. H. and F. M. Society.
MRS. D. T. HOWARD Former Treasurer Atlanta (Ga.) Conference Branch, W. H. & F. M. Society.
MRS. MATTIE A. FORD Secretary Atlanta (Ga.) Conference Branch, W. H. & F. M. Society.

MRS. M. S. PEARSON President Western North Carolina Conference Branch,

MRS. ONNIE G. OWENS Treasurer, Western North Carolina Conference Branch, W. H. and F. M. Society.
MRS. SUSIE B. DUDLEY Recording Secretary North Carolina Branch, W. H. and F. M. Society.
MRS. A. D. SATTERFIELD Prominent worker, Western North Carolina Conference Branch, W. H. and F.M. Society.

MRS. ADA M. THORNTON Corresponding Secretary, Western North Carolina Conference Branch, W. H. and F. M. Society.

MRS. G. L. JACKSON President Tennessee Conference Branch. W. H. and F. M. Society.
MRS. AMANDA MARTIN West Tennessee Conference Branch, W. H. and F. M. Society.
MRS. A. M. RUSSELL Vice President Tennessee Conference Branch, W. H. and F. M. Society.

MRS. JULIA A. BENNETT President W. Tennessee Conference Branch W. H. and F. M. Society.

MRS. DOVIE K. CLARKE Secretary, W. P. M. M. Society.
MRS. MARY F. HANDY President W. P. M. M. Society
MRS. K. BERTHA HURST Treasurer W. P. M. M. Society

MRS. M. S. C. BECKETT Corresponding Secretary W. P. M. M. Society.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE W. P. M. MISSIONARY SOCIETY, DETROIT, MICH., 1915.

GROUP OF DELEGATES TO THE W. P. M. M. SOCIETY CONVENTION, DETROIT, MICH.

MRS. CARRIE C. CUFF Prominent in W. P. M. M. Society Circles.

THE LATE MRS. SARAH E. TANNER For many years active in the W. P. M. M. Society

THE LATE MRS. FANNY J. COPPIN For many years active in the W. P. M. M. Society

MRS. M. P. HILL Former President Baltimore Conference Branch W. M. M. Society.

MRS. M. C. BECKETT Of Washington, D. C., President Baltimore Conference Branch, W. M. M. Society.

MISS E. C. CARTER Of New Bedford, Present President of New England Conference Branch.

MRS. W. H. THOMAS First President of New England Conference Branch.
MRS. VENUS CLARK Second President, New England Conference Branch.

MRS. H. E. ASHLEY First President (1896-1901), of New Jersey Conference Branch.

MRS. F. C. ROUNDTREE Former President (1908-15) of New Jersey Conference Branch.
MRS. EMMA ROBINSON Of New Jersey, One of the Founders of New Jersey Conference Branch.

MRS. JOSEPHINE SMITH President (since 1915) of New Jersey Conference Branch.

MRS. C. CHRISTMAS Former President (1906-08) of New Jersey Conference Branch.
MRS. ANNA L. ANDERSON Former President (1901-06) of New Jersey Conference Branch.

MRS. MARY S. EDWARDS President New York Conference Branch.

MRS. OPHELIA LAWRENCE Corresponding Secretary, New Nork Conference Branch.

MRS. BERTHA BRYANT New York Conference Branch Worker.

MRS. C. P. COLE Vice President, New York Conference Branch.

MRS. L. D. LAWS Treasurer, New York Conference Branch.

MISS A. ROBINSON Assistant Secretary, New York Conference Branch.
MISS ROSA BROWN Secretary, New York Conference Branch.

MRS. C. E. WILSON Member Executive Committee, N. Y. Conference Branch.

MRS. LEAH TAYLOR Member Executive Committee, N. Y. Conference Branch.
MRS. SADIE BATTLES Superintendent, New York Conference Branch.
MRS. D. K. JACKSON Member Executive Committee, N. Y. Conference Branch.
MRS. SARAH GANTT Member Executive Committee, N. Y. Conference Branch.

MRS. S. BLANCHE POOLE Recording Secretary, Philadelphia Conference Branch.

MRS. EMMA J. ROBERTS Present President of Philadelphia Conference Branch W. M. M. Society.

MRS. S. E. HOXTER Treasurer, Philadelphia Conference Branch.

MRS. M. I. HOPKINS First Vice President, Philadelphia Conference Branch.

MRS. JENNIE M. PALMER Former President Phila. Conference Branch.

MISS ANNA B. PAYNE Organizer, Philadelphia Conference Branch.
MISS CLARA V. DAVIS Assistant Corresponding Secretary, Philadelphia Conference Branch.
MISS EVA M. TYNDALE Assistant Corresponding Secretary, Philadelphia Conence Branch.
MRS. LAURA C. WATERS Organizer, Philadelphia Conforence Branch.

MRS. MARY F. PARKER Phila. Conference Branch.
MRS. IDA SMITH Phila. Conference Branch.
MRS. ELIZA LANE Phila. Conference Branch.
MRS. ADDIE C. MACKALL Phila. Conference Branch.

MRS. R. J. SMITH Phila. Conference Branch.

MRS. I. D. JONES First President of Philadelphia Conference Branch.

MRS. A. M. BUCKLEY Phila. Conference Branch.

MRS. ELIZABETH BYRD Phila. Conference Branch.

MRS. STATIA B. EDWARDS Cor. Secretary, Philadelphia Conference Branch.

MRS. E. RAWLES Phila. Conference Branch.

MRS. PAULINE HAYDEN Member Executive Committee, Phila. Conference Branch.

MRS. MINNIE JOHNSON Phila. Conference Branch.
MRS. MARTHA LINGO Phila. Conference Branch.

MRS. MARY STANSBERRY Second Vice President, Philadelphia Conference Branch.

MRS. JENNIE E. DAY President Virginia Conference Branch.

MRS. FANNIE REYNOLDS Treasurer Virginia Conference Branch.

ALLEN A. M. E. CHAPEL, KANSAS CITY, MO. Rev. W. H. Thomas, Pastor.

GIRLS' DORMITORY, MORRIS BROWN COLLEGE

CITY COUNCIL, MOUND BAYOU, MISS.

LEADING CITIZENS OF MOUND BAYOU, MISS. Hon. Isaiah T. Montgomery and Hon Charles Banks

ST. PAUL, NASHVILLE, TENN. Rev. H. L. P. Jones, Pastor.

TRUSTEES AND PASTOR, CHARLES STREET A. M. E. CHURCH, BOSTON, MASS. Standing—Dr. William Worthy, J. D. Augustine, Rev. M. W. Thornton (minister), E. P. Tucker. Seated—James H. Hawkins, Theodore Gould, Jr., S. M. Hoxter, Samuel Griffin, G. A. Bisbee. (See sketch Page 294.)

BETHEL A. M. E. CHURCH, NEW YORK CITY Rev. B. W. Arnett, Pastor.

INTERIOR OF ST. JOHN A. M. E. CHURCH, NORFOLK, VA. Rev. S. S. Morris, Pastor.

EXTERIOR OF ST. JOHN A. M. E. CHURCH, NORFOLK, VA.

PAUL QUINN COLLEGE, WACO, TEX.

GAINES HALL, PAYNE SEMINARY; SELMA, ALA.

"MOTHER" BETHEL A. M. E. CHURCH 6th St. below Pine, Philadelphia, Pa.

TRUSTEE BOARD OF "MOTHER" BETHEL A. M. E. CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, PA.

SUNDAY-SCHOOL BOARD OF "MOTHER" BETHEL A. M. E. CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, PA.

STEWARDS OF BETHEL A. M. E. CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, PA.
Charles H. Potts (treasurer), appointed July, 1892, by Rev. W. H. Heard; D. James Mason (church clerk), appointed October 27, 1907, by Rev. M. W. Thornton; John E. Marshall, appointed October 27, 1908, by Rev. M. W. Thornton; George W. Harmon, appointed June 6, 1912, by Rev. M. W. Thornton; Charles W. Bell, appointed July 9, 1913, by Rev. C. C. Dunlap; Albert H. Marshall, appointed July 9, 1913, by Rev. C. C. Dunlap; Moses G. Johnson, appointed July 9, 1913, by Rev. C. C. Dunlap; David S. Wooding, appointed October 22, 1913, by Rev. C. C. Dunlap; Elijah A. Hamilton, appointed October 21, 1914, by Rev. C. C. Dunlap.

HISTORICAL COMMISSIONERS OF "MOTHER" BETHEL A. M. E. CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, PA. Reading from left to right are as follows: Front Row—William H. Owens (secretary), Moses G. Johnson (president), Alvin F. Polk. Back Row—F. Leonard Williams, Sydney E. Purnell, Linton C. Fisher (treasurer), Nathan P. Stanford.

ALLEN ALTAR GUILD OF "MOTHER" BETHEL A. M. E. CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, PA. First Row, left to right—Mrs. Mary Hardy, Mrs. Helena Webb (vice president), Mrs. Carrie Fisher (president), Mrs. Florence Blackledge. Second Row, standing—Miss Emma Monrow, Miss Estella Harrod, Mrs. Amelia Harper, Miss Julia E. Stanford (secretary). Organized in 1907 by Dr. M. W. Thornton.

TRUSTEES OF ALLEN A. M. E. CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, PA.

STEWARDS OF ALLEN A. M. E. CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, PA.

THE SUNDAY-SCHOOL BOARD, ALLEN A. M. E. CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, PA.

TRUSTEES OF MT. PISGAH A. M. E. CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, PA.

STEWARDS, MT. PISGAH A. M. E. CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, PA.

SUNDAY-SCHOOL BOARD, MT. PISGAH, PHILADELPHIA, PA.

MT. PISGAH CHOIR ASSOCIATION, PHILADELPHIA, PA.

EVANGELIST, MT. PISGAH, PHILADELPHIA, PA.

INTERIOR OF UNION A. M. E. CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, PA.

UNION A. M. E. CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, PA. Rev. H. H. Cooper, Pastor.

EMANUEL A. M. E. CHURCH, PORTSMOUTH, VA. Rev. E. H. HUNTER, Pastor.

BETHEL OFFICERS, QUINCY, ILL. Rev. G. T. Shaw, Pastor.

ST. PHILLIPS A. M. E. CHURCH, SAVANNAH, GA. Rev. R. H. Singleton, Pastor.

SHORTER COLLEGE, ARGENTA, ARK.

EBENEZER A. M. E. CHURCH, ST. JOSEPH, MO. Rev. N. C. Buren, Pastor.

ST. PAUL A. M. E. CHURCH, ST. LO UIS, MO.

TRUSTEES AND PASTOR (REV. W. S. BROOKS) OF ST. PAUL A. M. E. CHURCH, ST. LOUIS, MO.

ST. PAUL'S A. M. E. OFFICIAL BOARD

PRESS ROOM AT SUNDAY-SCHOOL UNION, NASHVILLE, TENN.

SUNDAY-SCHOOL UNION BUILDING, NASHVILLE,

GIRLS' BUILDING—TURNER COLLEGE, SHELBYVILLE, TENN.

MISS MARIE A. D. MADRE President Bethel Literary Society.

MISS MATTIE R. BOWEN

TRUSTEES, METROPOLITAN A. M. E. CHURCH, WASHINGTON, D. C.

STEWARDESSES, METROPOLITAN A. M. E. CHURCH, WASHINGTON, D. C.

CLASS LEADERS, METROPOLITAN CHURCH, WASHINGTON, D. C.

PROF. RICHARDS Of Bethel Literary Society.

WARD HALL—WESTERN UNIVERSITY, QUINDARO, KANS.

EMERY HALL, USED AS GIRLS' DORMITORY, WILBERFORCE UNIVERSITY

GROUP OF BUILDINGS OF WILBERFORCE UNIVERSITY, OHIO.

GROUP OF BUILDINGS OF WILBERFORCE UNIVERSITY, OHIO.

GROUP OF BUILDINGS OF WILBERFORCE UNIVERSITY, OHIO.

A GRADUATION-DAY SCENE IN THE CHAPEL IN GALLOWAY HALL, WILBERFORCE UNIVERSITY

THE WILBERFORCIAN SOCIETY

STEWARDS' BOARD, 1915, CHARLES STREET A. M. E. CHURCH, BOSTON, MASS.

SENIOR CHOIR, "MOTHER" BETHEL A. M. E. CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, PA.

THE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION OF "MOTHER" BETHEL A. M. E. CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA, PA.

REV. J. C. WATKINS, D. D. (See sketch Page 239.)
REV. J. R. REED, D. D. Pastor A. M. E. Church, Norristown, Pa.
REV. WALTER A. LEWIS, D. D. (See sketch Page 277.)

REV. JOSEPHUS O'BANYOUN (Deceased) One of the most prominent and devoted workers in the A. M. E. Church in Canada. (See pages 296-297.)
J. M. P. LEBALA, (See sketch Page 148.)
MR. H. H. LOWBER Superintendent Allen A. M. E. Sunday School, Phila., Pa. (See sketch Allen Church, Page 349.)

THE LINOTYPE

THE BOOK STORE AND CASHIER'S DEPARTMENT

CLERICAL DEPARTMENT

THE COMPOSING ROOM

THE PRESSROOM