powered by google
Documenting the American South Logo
Colonial and State Records of North Carolina
Advanced Search Options
Report by the North Carolina Brigade of the Continental Army concerning the reorganization of the North Carolina regiments of the Continental Army
United States. Continental Army. North Carolina Brigade
April 24, 1782
Volume 16, Pages 607-610

ARRANGEMENT OF OFFICERS.

Hillsborough, 24th April, 1782.

Agreeable to order of the Honorable Major General Greene to Brigadier General Sumner to convene, as soon as may be, the Officers of the North Carolina Line, who were to arrange and form themselves into Regiments, Agreeable to Resolves of Congress of the 3rd and 21st October, 1780, Boards of the said Line were Assembled at Halifax the 23rd Jany., ’81, Camp Pon Pon S. Carolina, 6th Febry., ’82, Camp near Bacon’s Bridge, 30th March, and at Hillsborough, the 24th April, when the Arrangement was concluded to be just and fair, and the Regiments as follows:

-------------------- page 608 --------------------

The Reverend Adam Boyd, Chaplain, 1st June, 1778.

FIRST REGIMENT.
NO.
NAMES.
RANK.
DATES OF COMMISSIONS.
Thomas Clark
Colonel.
5th February, 1777.
Hardy Murfree
Lt. Colonel
1st April, 1778.
John Nelson
Major.
3rd February, 1778.
1
Tilman Dixon
Captain.
5th February, 1777.
2
Howel Tatum
Resigned.
3rd April, 1777.
3
James Read
8th July, 1777.
4
John Summers
10th July, 1778.
5
Joshua Hadley
13th June, 1779.
6
Thomas Calendar
8th August, 1780.
7
William Walton
8th September, 1781.
8
Peter Bacot
8th September, 1781.
9
Samuel Jones
11th September, 1781.
1
James Pearl
Lieutenant.
26th October, 1777.
2
William Bush
1st February, 1779.
3
Dixon Marshall
4th July, 1779.
4
Daniel Shaw
1st October, 1779.
5
Thomas Pasteur
20th November, 1779.
6
Robert Hays
16th February, 1780.
7
William Hargraves
30th March, 1780.
8
Abner Lamb
1st June, 1781.
9
James Moore
1st July, 1781.
10
Jesse Steed
8th September, 1781.
James West Greene
Surgeon.
7th December, 1779.
Thomas Bull
Surgeon’s Mate.
22nd July, 1781.
SECOND REGIMENT.
NO.
NAMES.
RANK.
DATES OF COMMISSIONS.
John Patten
Colonel.
22nd November, 1777.
Henry Dixon
Lt. Colonel.
12th May, 1778.
Reading Blount
Major.
12th May, 1778.
1
Robert Raiford
Captain.
28th November, 1776.
2
Clement Hall
19th April, 1777.
3
Benj. Coleman
30th April, 1777.
4
Robert Fenner
20th May, 1777.
5
John Ingles
24th October, 1777.
6
Thomas Armstrong
25th October, 1777.
7
John Craddock
21st December, 1777.
8
Benjamin Carter
10th March, 1778.
9
Charles Stuart
18th May, 1781.
1
Jesse Reed
Lieutenant.
25th October, 1777.
2
Samuel Budd
11th November, 1777.
3
James Campen
21st December, 1777.
4
Charles Gerrard
1st June, 1778.
5
Richard Andrews
10th May, 1780.
6
Arthur Cotgraves
26th March, 1778.
7
Thomas Finney
23rd January, 1781.
8
Stephen Slade
23rd January, 1781.
9
Nath. Lawrence
23rd January, 1781.
10
Richard Fenner
12th May, 1781.
11
Anthony Croutcher
18th May, 1781.
12
Robert Bell
8th September, 1781.
Wm. McClure
Surgeon.
1st May, 1776.
James Fergus
Surgeon’s Mate.
21st February, 1782.
-------------------- page 609 --------------------
THIRD REGIMENT.
NO.
NAMES.
RANK.
DATES OF COMMISSIONS.
Selby Harney
Lt. Colonel.
22nd November, 1777.
Thomas Hogg
Major.
19th October, ’77.
Griffith Jno. McRee
Major.
1st March, ’79
1
William Armstrong
Captain.
1st October, 1777.
2
Kedar Ballard
4th October, ’77.
3
Gee Bradley
19th September, ’78.
4
Joseph Monfort
9th January, ’79.
5
Edward Yarborough
10th May, ’79.
6
Alex. Brevard
20th October, ’80.
7
William Fawn
1st June, ’81.
8
Benjamin Bailey
8th September, ’81.
9
John Daves
8th September, ’81.
1
John McNees
Lieutenant.
20th November, 1777.
2
John Clendennen
23rd December, ’77.
3
Reuben Wilkinson
9th January, ’79,
4
Francis Graves
14th July, ’79.
5
James Tatum
14th December, ’79.
6
John Ford
29th March, ’80.
7
Samuel Ashe
23rd January, ’81.
8
Thomas Dudley
10th March, ’81.
9
Hardy Holmes
3rd July, ’81.
10
Joseph Brevard
1st August, ’81.
Jonathan Loomis
Surgeon.
26th November, 1776.
FOURTH REGIMENT.
NO.
NAMES.
RANK.
DATE OF COMMISSIONS.
Archibald Lytle
Lt. Colonel.
26th January, 1777.
John Armstrong
Major.
4th October, 1777.
Thomas Donoho
Major.
13th October, 1781.
1
George Doherty
Captain.
28th October, 1776.
2
Joseph Thos. Rhodes
1st August, 1777.
3
Antony Sharpe
24th August, 1777.
4
James Mills
9th January, 1779.
5
William Lytle
28th January, 1779.
6
Samuel Chapman
5th April, 1779.
7
Thomas Evans
1st July, 1781.
8
William Ferreby
1st August, 1781.
9
Elijah Moore
13th October, 1781.
1
Curtis Ivey
Lieutenant.
1st February. 1779.
2
Charles Dixon
8th February, 1779.
3
William Sanders
8th February, 1779.
4
Thomas Clarke
10th February, 1779.
5
John Campbell
5th April, 1779.
6
Nathl. Williams
23rd January, 1781.
7
Wynne Dixon
5th July, 1781.
8
John Hill
8th July, 1781.
9
Willm. Alexander
8th September, 1781.
10
James Scurlock
11th September, 1781
Joseph Blythe
Surgeon.
-------------------- page 610 --------------------

As it appears to the Board, there were four Field Officers and two Captains more than Would Complete the Establishment, they are of Opinion that Colonel James Armstrong of the Fifth, Colonel Gideon Lamb of the Sixth, Lieutenant Colonel James Thackston of the Fourth, Lieutenant Colonel William Lee Davidson of the First, and Captain Micajah Lewis of the Fourth Regiments be permitted, at their Own Request, to retire on half pay; Also Captain Francis Childs of the Third Regiment, in Consequence of his Infirmity, as settled by the Board at Halifax, 23d Day of Jany., 1781.